Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): Le Recoin, Chamrousse
Date Started: February 11, 1968
Date Finished: February 11, 1968

Gold: FRA Jean-Claude Killy
Silver: SUI Willy Favre
Bronze: AUT Heini Messner

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Claude Killy 24 France FRA 1:42.74
2 Willy Favre 24 Switzerland SUI 1:43.94
3 Guy Périllat 27 France FRA 1:44.78
4 Georges Mauduit 27 France FRA 1:44.86
5 Heini Messner 28 Austria AUT 1:45.16
6 Karl Schranz 29 Austria AUT 1:45.28
7 Jimmy Heuga 24 United States USA 1:45.46
8 Billy Kidd 24 United States USA 1:45.91
9 Bruno Piazzalunga 23 Italy ITA 1:45.95
10 Edy Bruggmann 24 Switzerland SUI 1:46.00
11 Dumeng Giovanoli 27 Switzerland SUI 1:46.13
12 Spider Sabich 23 United States USA 1:46.34
13 Rick Chaffee 23 United States USA 1:46.44
14 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 21 Poland POL 1:46.46
15 Gerhard Nenning 27 Austria AUT 1:46.47
16 Werner Bleiner 21 Austria AUT 1:46.56
17 Rune Lindström 23 Sweden SWE 1:46.94
18 Peter Duncan 23 Canada CAN 1:47.06
19 Rod Hebron 25 Canada CAN 1:47.07
20 Gerhard Mussner 24 Italy ITA 1:47.27
21 Willi Lesch 25 West Germany FRG 1:47.48
22 Olle Rolén 23 Sweden SWE 1:47.52
23 Håkon Mjøen 23 Norway NOR 1:47.63
24 Luggi Leitner 27 West Germany FRG 1:47.64
25 Scott Henderson 24 Canada CAN 1:47.85
26 Sepp Heckelmiller 24 West Germany FRG 1:48.25
27 Bengt-Erik Grahn 26 Sweden SWE 1:48.68
28 Lars Olsson 23 Sweden SWE 1:48.69
29T Milan Pažout 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:48.98
29T Stefan Kälin 25 Switzerland SUI 1:48.98
31 Ivo Mahlknecht 28 Italy ITA 1:49.04
32 Jon Terje Øverland 23 Norway NOR 1:49.30
33 Bjarne Strand 21 Norway NOR 1:49.69
34 Raimo Manninen 27 Finland FIN 1:49.92
35 Renato Valentini 21 Italy ITA 1:50.03
36 Wolfgang Ender 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:50.57
37 Josef Gassner 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:51.10
38 Malcolm Milne 19 Australia AUS 1:51.25
39 Aurelio García 20 Spain ESP 1:51.57
40 Ryszard Ćwikła 22 Poland POL 1:51.79
41 Jaroslav Janda 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:52.20
42 Vasily Melnikov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:52.42
43 Tsuneo Noto 23 Japan JPN 1:52.55
44 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP 1:52.57
45 Ulf Ekstam 26 Finland FIN 1:53.09
46 Tomio Sasaki 22 Japan JPN 1:53.16
47 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson 24 Great Britain GBR 1:53.24
48 Richard Leatherbee 18 Chile CHI 1:53.53
49T Antonio Campaña 21 Spain ESP 1:53.77
49T Blaž Jakopič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:53.77
51 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 25 Japan JPN 1:53.96
52 Dan Cristea 19 Romania ROU 1:54.66
53 Eberhard Riedel 29 East Germany GDR 1:55.59
54 Viktor Belyakov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:55.72
55 Dorin Munteanu 21 Romania ROU 1:55.78
56 Andrej Klinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:55.89
57 Luke O'Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 1:56.25
58 Mario Vera 28 Chile CHI 1:56.46
59 Andrey Belokrinkin 21 Soviet Union URS 1:56.47
60 Albert Frick 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:57.75
61 Jorge Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 1:57.92
62 Jože Gazvoda 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:58.26
63 Roberto Thostrup 25 Argentina ARG 1:58.92
64 Julian Vasey 17 Great Britain GBR 1:59.44
65 Gustavo Ezquerra 19 Argentina ARG 1:59.60
66 Ian Todd 20 Great Britain GBR 1:59.66
67 Petar Angelov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:59.87
68 Hans-Walter Schädler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 2:01.38
69 Jeremy Bujakowski 28 India IND 2:01.45
70 Félipe Briones 17 Chile CHI 2:01.83
71 Ivar Sigmundsson 25 Iceland ISL 2:03.42
72 Reynir Brynjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 2:04.73
73 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 29 Iran IRI 2:05.10
74 Fayzollah Band Ali 28 Iran IRI 2:05.44
75 Björn Olsen 21 Iceland ISL 2:05.79
76 Kristinn Benediktsson 28 Iceland ISL 2:05.84
77 Thomas Huppert 25 New Zealand NZL 2:07.60
78 Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI 2:08.10
79 Michael Dennis 23 New Zealand NZL 2:08.69
80 Murray Gardner 21 New Zealand NZL 2:13.37
81 Athanasios Tsimikalis 21 Greece GRE 2:14.10
82 Nagib Barrak Lebanon LIB 2:14.84
83 Moussa Jaalouk 27 Lebanon LIB 2:15.54
84 Dimitrios Pappos 28 Greece GRE 2:16.22
85 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 2:17.78
86 Ahmet Kıbıl 15 Turkey TUR 2:19.69
87 Ghassan Keyrouz 16 Lebanon LIB 2:22.43
88 Mehmet Yıldırım 19 Turkey TUR 2:23.15
89 Said Housni Morocco MAR 2:24.40
90 Hassan Lahmaoui Morocco MAR 2:24.97
91 Zeki Erylıdırım 24 Turkey TUR 2:37.07
92 Eo Jae-Sik 19 South Korea KOR 2:45.53
AC Bernard Orcel 22 France FRA [1:46.99] DQ
AC Gerhard Prinzing 24 West Germany FRG [1:48.46] DQ
AC Keith Shepherd 20 Canada CAN [1:49.61] DQ
AC Otto Tschudi 19 Norway NOR DNF
AC Robert Palmer 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Mohamed Aomar Morocco MAR DNF
AC Mimoun Ouitot Morocco MAR DNF
AC Yoshinari Kida 24 Japan JPN DQ
AC Özer Ateşçi 25 Turkey TUR DQ