You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1964 Innsbruck > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium, Innsbruck
Date Started: January 30, 1964
Date Finished: January 31, 1964
Format: Five Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figure #1 by four, Figures #2 and #3 by five, and Figures #4 and #5 by six.

Gold: NED Sjoukje Dijkstra
Silver: AUT Regine Heitzer
Bronze: CAN Petra Burka

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 8×1+ 8.0 9.5 1,113.2
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 6×2+ 11.5 20.0 1,074.8
3 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 6×3+ 15.5 27.5 1,050.2
4 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 5×4+ 18.0 41.0 1,019.2
5 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 6×5+ 25.0 47.5 1,015.2
6 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 8×6+ 44.0 53.0 1,000.9
7 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 8×8+ 60.0 73.0 976.4
8 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 5×8+ 35.0 81.0 968.6
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 6×9+ 53.0 88.0 951.3
10 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 5×9+ 39.0 93.0 956.0
11 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 6×12+ 66.0 112.0 941.5
12 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 5×13+ 56.0 127.0 927.1
13 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 6×14+ 69.0 117.5 936.3
14 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 5×15+ 61.0 129.0 927.5
15 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 5×15+ 62.5 141.5 914.8
16 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 5×16+ 69.0 164.0 900.0
17 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 7×17+ 67.5 144.0 910.6
18 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 6×17+ 73.0 149.5 907.0
19 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×18+ 103.0 169.0 899.9
20 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 6×20+ 117.0 186.0 889.0
21 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 6×21+ 76.5 171.5 892.5
22 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 5×19+ 94.0 186.0 889.2
23 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×21+ 117.0 187.0 886.5
24 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 5×24+ 107.0 210.0 866.1
25 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 5×25+ 119.5 229.5 846.2
26 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 6×26+ 148.0 229.0 844.6
27 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 5×26+ 117.5 226.5 849.2
28 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 5×27+ 129.5 242.5 828.8
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 6×29+ 174.0 264.0 797.4
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 9×30+ 266.0 266.0 791.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1T Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.5 119.9
1T Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 1.5 119.9
3 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 3.0 115.2
4 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 4.0 109.7
5T Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 5.5 108.6
5T Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 5.5 108.6
7 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 108.5
8 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 8.0 107.8
9 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 9.0 107.6
10 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 10.0 107.3
11 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 11.0 106.3
12 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 12.0 105.9
13 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 13.0 105.0
14 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 14.0 103.5
15 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 15.0 101.7
16 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 16.0 101.5
17 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 101.4
18 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 18.0 100.4
19 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 19.0 99.6
20 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 99.5
21 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 21.0 99.1
22 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 22.0 98.9
23 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 23.0 98.6
24 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 24.0 97.8
25 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 25.0 97.4
26 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 26.0 95.7
27 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 27.0 95.3
28 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 28.0 92.4
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 91.2
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 89.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 124.1
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.0 120.1
3 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 3.0 117.5
4 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 4.0 116.6
5 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 5.0 113.1
6 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 6.0 112.8
7 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 7.0 108.8
8 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 106.5
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 9.0 105.9
10 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 10.0 105.6
11 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 105.1
12 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 12.0 104.3
13 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 13.0 101.6
14 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 14.0 101.2
15 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 15.0 100.9
16 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 16.0 100.3
17 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 17.0 100.0
18 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 99.8
19 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 19.0 98.8
20 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 20.0 98.7
21 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 98.5
22 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 22.0 98.0
23 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 23.0 94.9
24T Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 24.5 93.9
24T Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 24.5 93.9
26 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 26.0 93.7
27 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 27.0 92.0
28 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 28.0 91.4
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 90.0
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 81.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 123.6
2 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 2.0 118.9
3 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 3.0 118.1
4 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 4.0 116.5
5 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 5.0 112.1
6 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 6.0 111.2
7 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 7.0 110.9
8 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 109.2
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 9.0 107.4
10 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 10.0 106.1
11 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 105.7
12 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 12.0 104.6
13 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 104.3
14 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 14.0 103.6
15 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 15.0 103.3
16T Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 16.5 99.8
16T Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 16.5 99.8
18 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 99.0
19 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 19.0 98.3
20 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 98.0
21 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 21.0 97.0
22 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 22.0 95.0
23 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 23.0 94.2
24 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 24.0 93.5
25 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 25.0 93.0
26 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 26.0 92.7
27 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 27.0 89.1
28 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 28.0 88.0
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 86.8
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 85.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 124.3
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.0 120.2
3 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 3.0 118.9
4 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 4.0 112.6
5 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 5.0 112.3
6 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 6.0 112.1
7 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 7.0 110.5
8 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 108.6
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 9.0 108.3
10 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 10.0 108.1
11 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 11.0 106.5
12 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 12.0 104.8
13 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 13.0 104.7
14 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 14.0 104.0
15 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 15.0 101.7
16 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 16.0 101.1
17 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 101.0
18 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 18.0 100.1
19 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 100.0
20 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 20.0 99.8
21 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 21.0 99.3
22 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 22.0 98.4
23 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 96.5
24T Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 24.5 94.0
24T Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 24.5 94.0
26 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 26.0 93.0
27 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 27.0 92.6
28 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 28.0 91.7
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 90.7
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 89.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 121.9
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.0 120.4
3 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 3.0 118.6
4 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 4.0 113.9
5 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 5.0 112.4
6 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 6.0 112.2
7 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 109.2
8 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 8.0 109.0
9 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 9.0 107.5
10 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 10.0 105.1
11 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 11.0 104.5
12 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 12.0 103.0
13 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 13.0 102.8
14 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 102.6
15 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 15.0 101.2
16 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 100.9
17 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 17.0 100.7
18 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 18.0 100.0
19 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 19.0 99.7
20 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 20.0 99.5
21 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 98.5
22 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 22.0 95.8
23 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 23.0 95.6
24 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 24.0 94.7
25 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 25.0 93.4
26 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 26.0 90.6
27 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 27.0 90.5
28 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 28.0 89.5
29 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 29.0 88.6
30 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 30.0 87.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 126.5
2T Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 2.5 117.8
2T Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.5 117.8
4 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 4.0 115.9
5 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 5.0 114.4
6 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 6.0 112.8
7 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 111.7
8 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 8.0 109.0
9 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 9.0 106.1
10 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 10.0 105.5
11 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 11.0 104.1
12T Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 12.5 103.9
12T Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 12.5 103.9
14 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 103.3
15 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 15.0 103.2
16 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 16.0 102.9
17 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 102.7
18 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 18.0 102.5
19 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 19.0 102.4
20 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 20.0 101.8
21 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 101.7
22 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 22.0 99.4
23 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 23.0 97.1
24 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 24.0 96.4
25 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 25.0 95.7
26 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 26.0 95.2
27 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 27.0 93.4
28 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 28.0 92.4
29 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 29.0 91.7
30 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 30.0 90.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 125.9
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.0 124.2
3 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 3.0 116.6
4 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 4.0 113.7
5 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 5.0 113.0
6 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 6.0 109.7
7 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 109.5
8 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 8.0 109.3
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 9.0 105.3
10 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 10.0 104.9
11 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 11.0 104.5
12 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 104.2
13 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 13.0 103.2
14 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 14.0 102.9
15 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 15.0 102.7
16 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 16.0 102.3
17 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 17.0 101.0
18 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 18.0 100.4
19 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 19.0 100.3
20 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 20.0 100.2
21 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 21.0 100.1
22 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 99.1
23 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 98.8
24 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 24.0 97.0
25 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 25.0 95.8
26 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 26.0 93.8
27 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 27.0 93.4
28 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 28.0 91.1
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 88.3
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 87.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 120.1
2 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 2.0 117.3
3 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 3.0 115.9
4 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 4.0 111.5
5 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 5.0 109.5
6 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 6.0 108.1
7 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 7.0 107.5
8 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 8.0 106.5
9 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 105.5
10 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 10.0 104.8
11 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 11.0 104.7
12 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 104.6
13 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 104.5
14 Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 14.0 103.7
15 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 15.0 103.2
16 Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 16.0 102.6
17 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 101.2
18 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 100.9
19 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 19.0 100.0
20 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 20.0 99.3
21 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 21.0 98.3
22 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 22.0 97.5
23 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 23.0 96.6
24 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 24.0 96.3
25 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 25.0 95.7
26 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 26.0 95.2
27 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 27.0 94.2
28 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 28.0 94.0
29 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 29.0 92.0
30 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 30.0 83.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sjoukje Dijkstra 21 Netherlands NED 1.0 126.9
2 Regine Heitzer 19 Austria AUT 2.0 118.2
3 Miwa Fukuhara 19 Japan JPN 3.0 116.8
4 Petra Burka 17 Canada CAN 4.0 116.6
5 Nicole Hassler 22 France FRA 5.0 113.5
6 Christine Haigler 16 United States USA 6.0 111.7
7 Peggy Fleming 15 United States USA 7.0 110.1
8 Sally-Anne Stapleford 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 108.7
9 Tina Noyes 15 United States USA 9.0 105.2
10 Diana Clifton-Peach 19 Great Britain GBR 10.0 104.9
11 Shirra Kenworthy 20 Canada CAN 11.0 104.8
12 Carol-Ann Warner 18 Great Britain GBR 12.0 104.7
13 Kumiko Okawa 17 Japan JPN 13.0 102.9
14T Wendy Griner 19 Canada CAN 14.5 102.5
14T Junko Ueno 21 Japan JPN 14.5 102.5
16 Ingrid Ostler 15 Austria AUT 16.0 101.1
17 Inge Paul 17 Germany GER 17.0 100.7
18 Helli Sengstschmid 19 Austria AUT 18.0 100.2
19 Franziska Schmidt 20 Switzerland SUI 19.0 100.1
20 Gabriele Seyfert 15 Germany GER 20.0 97.5
21 Jana Mrázková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 97.3
22 Hana Mašková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 96.7
23 Zsuzsa Almássy 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 96.2
24 Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck 21 Sweden SWE 24.0 94.4
25 Monika Zingg 20 Switzerland SUI 25.0 94.3
26 Anne Karin Dehle 21 Norway NOR 26.0 94.0
27 Sandra Brugnera 20 Italy ITA 27.0 92.8
28 Uschi Keßler 16 Germany GER 28.0 89.6
29 Geneviève Burdel 17 France FRA 29.0 88.8
30 Berit Unn Johansen 16 Norway NOR 30.0 84.4