You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1964 Innsbruck > Figure Skating > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium, Innsbruck
Date Started: February 3, 1964
Date Finished: February 6, 1964
Format: Five Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figure #1 by four, Figures #2 and #3 by five, and Figures #4 and #5 by six.

Gold: GER Manfred Schnelldorfer
Silver: FRA Alain Calmat
Bronze: USA Scotty Allen

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 7×2+ 11.0 17.0 1,027.1
2 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×2+ 7.0 20.0 1,018.6
3 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 7×3+ 15.0 23.0 1,008.3
4 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 7×4+ 22.0 32.0 990.8
5 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 6×5+ 28.0 49.0 941.2
6 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 8×7+ 52.0 60.0 923.5
7 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 5×7+ 30.0 81.5 911.9
8 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 6×8+ 44.0 81.5 912.4
9 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 5×10+ 47.5 105.5 891.6
10 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 5×11+ 46.0 102.0 892.1
11 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 6×12+ 60.0 106.5 888.9
12 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 5×12+ 49.0 107.0 891.9
13 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 5×12+ 49.5 112.5 886.9
14 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 5×13+ 55.0 117.5 880.3
15 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 6×15+ 55.0 120.5 882.0
16 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 5×14+ 54.5 124.5 883.7
17 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 5×16+ 68.0 144.0 863.6
18 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 5×17+ 75.5 150.0 861.2
19 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 7×19+ 123.0 163.0 851.0
20 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 6×20+ 116.0 179.5 823.2
21 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 6×21+ 121.0 189.0 813.8
22 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 5×22+ 109.0 201.5 797.1
23 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×22.5+ 129.5 198.5 796.6
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 9×24+ 214.5 214.5 755.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 1.0 118.6
2 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 112.8
3 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 3.0 112.2
4 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 4.0 110.0
5 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 5.0 104.4
6 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 6.0 102.5
7 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 7.0 102.2
8 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 8.0 102.1
9 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 9.0 101.5
10 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 10.0 101.4
11 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 11.0 98.7
12 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 98.2
13 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 13.0 97.9
14 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 14.0 97.2
15 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 97.1
16 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 16.0 96.3
17 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 17.0 96.2
18 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 18.0 95.9
19 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 19.0 95.6
20T Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 20.5 90.9
20T Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.5 90.9
22 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 22.0 90.2
23 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 23.0 88.8
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 87.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 1.0 117.3
2 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 2.0 115.1
3 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 114.5
4 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 4.0 113.2
5 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 5.0 106.0
6 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 6.0 104.6
7 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 7.0 104.4
8 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 8.0 103.9
9 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 9.0 100.7
10 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 10.0 100.6
11 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 11.0 100.4
12 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 12.0 99.8
13 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 13.0 99.2
14 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 14.0 98.1
15 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 97.8
16 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 16.0 96.5
17T Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 17.5 95.8
17T Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 17.5 95.8
19 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 19.0 95.6
20 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 20.0 93.7
21 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 21.0 90.4
22 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 22.0 88.6
23 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 87.2
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 83.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 1.0 119.2
2 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 116.0
3 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 3.0 114.0
4 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 4.0 110.1
5 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 5.0 105.7
6 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 6.0 105.5
7 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 7.0 102.9
8 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 8.0 102.7
9 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 9.0 102.4
10 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 10.0 102.2
11 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 11.0 102.0
12 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 12.0 99.6
13 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 13.0 98.9
14 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 14.0 98.5
15 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 15.0 98.3
16 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 16.0 97.4
17 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 17.0 96.2
18 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 18.0 95.4
19 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 19.0 94.1
20 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 20.0 90.4
21 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 21.0 88.7
22 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 22.0 87.4
23 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 85.9
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 81.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 1.0 109.5
2 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 2.0 109.4
3 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 3.0 109.3
4 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 108.4
5 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 5.0 102.5
6 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 6.0 101.9
7 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 7.0 101.3
8 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 8.0 100.0
9 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 9.0 99.1
10T Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 10.5 98.9
10T Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 10.5 98.9
12 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 12.0 98.3
13 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 13.0 96.2
14 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 14.0 96.0
15 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 15.0 95.0
16 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 16.0 93.4
17 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 17.0 92.8
18 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 18.0 92.6
19 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 19.0 91.4
20 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 20.0 90.7
21 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 21.0 88.4
22 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 22.0 86.6
23 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 85.8
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 79.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 1.0 115.1
2 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 2.0 113.9
3 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 112.3
4 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 4.0 112.1
5 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 5.0 106.8
6 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 6.0 105.5
7 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 7.0 104.7
8 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 8.0 104.5
9 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 9.0 103.9
10 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 10.0 103.5
11 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 11.0 102.6
12 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 12.0 102.1
13 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 13.0 101.6
14 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 14.0 100.5
15 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 100.3
16T Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 16.5 98.4
16T Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 16.5 98.4
18 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 18.0 97.5
19 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 19.0 97.3
20 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 20.0 95.3
21 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 21.0 92.9
22T Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 22.5 90.4
22T Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.5 90.4
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 84.7

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 113.3
2 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 2.0 112.6
3 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 3.0 111.8
4 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 4.0 108.3
5 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 5.0 108.1
6 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 6.0 102.2
7 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 7.0 101.9
8 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 8.0 101.6
9 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 9.0 101.1
10 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 10.0 99.0
11 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 11.0 98.0
12 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 12.0 97.6
13T Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 13.5 97.3
13T Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 13.5 97.3
15 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 15.0 97.0
16 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 16.0 96.6
17 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 17.0 94.9
18 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 18.0 93.3
19 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 19.0 92.0
20 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 20.0 91.0
21 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 88.2
22 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 22.0 87.8
23 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 23.0 86.3
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 83.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 114.9
2 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 2.0 112.4
3 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 3.0 106.7
4 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 4.0 106.6
5 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 5.0 103.3
6 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 6.0 100.4
7 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 7.0 99.9
8 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 8.0 99.2
9 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 9.0 98.4
10 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 10.0 97.5
11 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 11.0 96.8
12 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 12.0 96.7
13 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 13.0 96.5
14 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 96.2
15T Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 15.5 96.1
15T Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 15.5 96.1
17 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 17.0 95.9
18 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 18.0 92.8
19 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 19.0 92.0
20 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 20.0 89.1
21 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 88.6
22 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 22.0 88.1
23 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 23.0 85.8
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 79.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 1.0 117.9
2 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 2.0 116.9
3 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 114.2
4 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 4.0 112.5
5 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 5.0 105.3
6 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 6.0 104.9
7 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 7.0 104.1
8 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 8.0 102.6
9T Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 9.5 101.8
9T Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 9.5 101.8
11T Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 99.7
11T Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 12.0 99.7
11T Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 12.0 99.7
14 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 14.0 98.7
15 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 15.0 98.4
16 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 16.0 95.7
17 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 17.0 95.5
18 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 18.0 93.8
19 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 19.0 92.7
20 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 20.0 92.4
21 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 21.0 91.5
22 Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 91.1
23 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 23.0 90.2
24 Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 87.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 112.2
2 Manfred Schnelldorfer 20 Germany GER 2.0 108.9
3 Alain Calmat 23 France FRA 3.0 108.6
4 Emmerich Danzer 19 Austria AUT 4.0 104.6
5 Scotty Allen 14 United States USA 5.0 104.2
6 Monty Hoyt 19 United States USA 6.0 100.8
7 Hywel Evans 19 Great Britain GBR 7.0 100.3
8 Sepp Schönmetzler 19 Germany GER 8.0 99.0
9 Ralph Borghard 19 Germany GER 9.0 98.2
10 Robert Dureville 20 France FRA 10.0 97.8
11 Peter Jonas 22 Austria AUT 11.0 97.4
12 Giordano Abbondati 15 Italy ITA 12.0 97.3
13 Donald Knight 16 Canada CAN 13.0 96.7
14 Nobuo Sato 22 Japan JPN 14.0 96.1
15 Thomas Litz 18 United States USA 15.0 95.8
16 Wolfgang Schwarz 16 Austria AUT 16.0 95.7
17 Charles Snelling 26 Canada CAN 17.0 94.8
18 Markus Germann Switzerland SUI 18.0 94.7
19 Malcolm Cannon 19 Great Britain GBR 19.0 93.8
20 Bill Neale 20 Canada CAN 20.0 93.1
21 Philippe Pelissier 16 France FRA 21.0 92.3
22T Peter Grütter 21 Switzerland SUI 22.5 88.5
22T Ondrej Nepela 13 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.5 88.5
24 Jenő Ébert 17 Hungary HUN 24.0 87.9