Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Cross Country Skiing Stadium, Seefeld
Date Started: February 2, 1964
Date Finished: February 2, 1964

Gold: FIN Eero Mäntyranta
Silver: NOR Harald Grønningen
Bronze: SWE Sixten Jernberg

Summary

The 15 km race was contested three days after the opening 30 km cross country race. The Swede Assar Rönnlund, placing seventh on the opening distance, had been World Champion at 15 km in 1962, closely followed by three Norwegians, all of them on the Norwegian 1964 Olympic team for the distance: Harald Grønningen, Einar Østby and Magnar Lundemo. But the recent 30 km Olympic Champion, Eero Mäntyranta was also considered the top favorite in this event.

At the 5 km checkpoint, Mäntyranta was already in the lead, 12 seconds ahead of countryman Kalevi Lauria, with Grønningen and Rönnlund following closely in third and fourth place. At 10 km Mäntyranta was still in the lead, but Grønningen had advanced to second place, only 11 seconds behind and 7 seconds ahead of Laurila in third place. Rönnlund had dropped from fourth to tenth position, but two other Swedes, Sixten Jernberg and Janne Stefansson had advanced to fourth and fifth, only one and two seconds behind Laurila.

In the final 5 km Mäntyranta increased his speed and won his second Olympic gold medal, 40.7 seconds ahead of Grønningen. Jernberg would collect his seventh Olympic medal coming in third, closely followed by Väinö Huhtala, like Mäntyranta also a member of the Finnish gold winning relay team from 1960. Stefansson could hold his fifth place, only one second behind Huhtala, and Laurila, as in the 30 km, faded at the end and dropped down to ninth position. Best of the Middle Europeans was an Italian, the 22-year-old customs official Franco Nones, who would have his Olympic day of glory four years later.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Eero Mäntyranta 26 Finland FIN Gold 50:54.1 17:43.8 1 36:03.8 1
2 Harald Grønningen 29 Norway NOR Silver 51:34.8 17:57.5 3 36:14.5 2
3 Sixten Jernberg 34 Sweden SWE Bronze 51:42.2 18:01.0 5 36:23.0 4
4 Väinö Huhtala 28 Finland FIN 51:45.4 18:02.9 6 36:27.9 7
5 Janne Stefansson 28 Sweden SWE 51:46.4 18:04.7 =7 36:24.7 5
6 Pavel Kolchin 34 Soviet Union URS 51:52.0 18:18.8 13 36:44.8 11
7 Igor Voronchikhin 25 Soviet Union URS 51:53.9 18:07.5 9 36:41.5 9
8 Magnar Lundemo 25 Norway NOR 51:55.2 18:04.7 =7 36:27.7 6
9 Kalevi Laurila 26 Finland FIN 51:59.8 17:55.8 2 36:21.8 3
10 Franco Nones 22 Italy ITA 52:18.0 18:14.9 10 36:54.9 13
11 Eino Huhtala 25 Finland FIN 52:18.2 18:15.6 11 36:36.6 8
12 Giuseppe Steiner 34 Italy ITA 52:28.0 18:18.9 14 36:53.9 12
13 Assar Rönnlund 28 Sweden SWE 52:35.5 17:57.7 4 36:43.7 10
14 Gennady Vaganov 27 Soviet Union URS 52:46.8 18:21.7 16 37:20.7 16
15 Einar Østby 28 Norway NOR 52:52.2 18:16.9 12 37:01.9 14
16 Lars Olsson 31 Sweden SWE 52:57.9 18:25.9 17 37:30.9 17
17 Valery Tarakanov 22 Soviet Union URS 52:58.2 18:20.7 15 37:11.7 15
18 Giulio Deflorian 28 Italy ITA 53:31.7 18:53.8 22 37:55.8 18
19 Félix Mathieu 26 France FRA 54:02.2 18:51.3 21 38:14.3 19
20 Victor Arbez 29 France FRA 54:04.0 18:58.6 24 38:26.6 21
21 Józef Rysula 24 Poland POL 54:09.4 18:48.0 19 38:16.0 20
22 Walter Demel 28 Germany GER 54:37.0 18:54.8 23 38:37.8 22
23 Roger Pires 23 France FRA 54:38.5 19:06.6 26 38:43.6 23
24 Enno Röder 28 Germany GER 54:52.8 19:00.8 25 38:59.8 26
25 Ole Ellefsæter 24 Norway NOR 55:10.8 18:47.8 18 38:55.8 25
26 Tatsuo Kitamura 24 Japan JPN 55:24.3 19:24.4 34 39:06.4 27
27 Marcello De Dorigo 26 Italy ITA 55:26.1 19:14.0 31 38:55.0 24
28 Edward Budny 26 Poland POL 55:35.2 19:09.1 27 39:10.1 28
29T Ladislav Hrubý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 55:44.9 19:52.5 44 39:38.5 37
29T Hans Ammann 32 Switzerland SUI 55:44.9 19:09.9 28 39:20.9 31
31 Hans-Sigfrid Oberer 30 Switzerland SUI 55:47.9 19:28.8 36 39:30.8 33
32 Franz Kälin 24 Switzerland SUI 55:50.3 19:25.2 35 39:32.2 35
33 Tadeusz Jankowski 33 Poland POL 55:57.2 19:11.0 29 39:18.0 30
34 Donald MacLeod 26 Canada CAN 55:58.5 19:11.9 30 39:16.9 29
35 Kazuo Sato 26 Japan JPN 56:04.5 19:50.4 42 39:45.4 38
36 Helmut Weidlich 26 Germany GER 56:04.6 18:48.9 20 39:31.9 34
37 Claude Legrand 22 France FRA 56:05.8 19:22.9 33 39:24.9 32
38 Mike Gallagher 22 United States USA 56:19.4 19:44.0 40 39:46.0 39
39 Gheorghe Bădescu 26 Romania ROU 56:29.6 19:16.9 32 39:36.9 36
40 Konrad Hischier 28 Switzerland SUI 56:42.3 19:45.1 41 40:00.1 40
41 Mike Elliott 21 United States USA 56:51.8 19:51.8 43 40:21.8 43
42 Hidezo Takahashi 29 Japan JPN 57:03.4 19:41.3 39 40:07.3 41
43 Stefan Mitkov 30 Bulgaria BUL 57:05.0 20:06.7 45 40:32.7 46
44 Karl Buhl 24 Germany GER 57:10.2 19:40.9 38 40:24.9 45
45 Józef Gut Misiaga 24 Poland POL 57:27.1 19:39.8 37 40:22.8 44
46 Roman Seljak 29 Yugoslavia YUG 57:30.0 20:16.1 49 41:14.1 48
47 Karl Bohlin 25 United States USA 57:54.0 20:12.7 46 41:09.7 47
48 Hermann Lackner 30 Austria AUT 58:04.0 20:14.9 48 41:14.9 49
49 Dick Taylor 26 United States USA 58:19.6 20:14.1 47 41:32.1 51
50 Cveto Pavčič 30 Yugoslavia YUG 58:21.0 20:20.2 50 41:18.2 50
51 Franz Portmann 32 Canada CAN 58:47.0 20:43.2 53 41:48.2 52
52 Hubert Schrott 28 Austria AUT 59:01.7 20:48.0 54 42:08.0 54
53 Anton Kogler 24 Austria AUT 59:10.6 20:36.0 51 41:54.0 53
54 Luvsan-Ayuushiin Dashdemberel 23 Mongolia MGL 1-00:08.1 20:51.5 55 42:36.5 56
55 Þórhallur Sveinsson 19 Iceland ISL 1-00:14.9 20:40.8 52 40:13.8 42
56 John Moore 30 Great Britain GBR 1-00:16.6 21:05.7 58 43:09.7 57
57 Svend Carlsen 25 Denmark DEN 1-00:20.7 20:56.2 56 42:31.2 55
58 Chogoro Yahata 21 Japan JPN 1-00:46.1 21:31.5 60 43:19.5 58
59 Günther Rieger 24 Austria AUT 1-01:07.3 21:27.9 59 43:34.9 60
60 Janko Kobentar 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1-01:14.6 21:35.7 61 43:52.7 61
61 Eric Luoma 31 Canada CAN 1-01:39.8 22:06.8 64 44:18.8 62
62 Andrew Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 1-02:20.9 21:49.7 62 44:24.7 63
63 Banzragchiin Zundui 26 Mongolia MGL 1-02:21.5 21:04.7 57 43:29.7 59
64 Sodnomtserengiin Natsagdorj 25 Mongolia MGL 1-02:23.4 21:56.5 63 44:31.5 64
65 Martti Rautio 28 Canada CAN 1-02:52.4 22:29.3 67 45:00.3 66
66 David Rees 23 Great Britain GBR 1-03:06.8 22:16.6 65 44:57.6 65
67 Birgir Guðlaugsson 22 Iceland ISL 1-04:53.9 22:45.6 68 46:20.6 67
68 Dambadarjaagiin Baadai 22 Mongolia MGL 1-05:23.6 22:20.0 66 46:27.0 68
69 Frederick Andrew 23 Great Britain GBR 1-06:51.4 23:39.9 69 47:34.9 69
AC Mirko Bavče 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Borislav Ochushki 29 Bulgaria BUL DNF