Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Qualifying Round Two

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 7, 1964
Date Finished: February 7, 1964
Format: Top 25 finishers advanced to final.

Gold: AUT Pepi Stiegler
Silver: USA Billy Kidd
Bronze: USA Jimmy Heuga

Qualifying Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Claude Killy 20 France FRA 53.79 Q
2 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 21 Japan JPN 54.07 Q
3 Eberhard Riedel 25 Germany GER 54.44 Q
4 Per Martin Sunde 19 Norway NOR 55.03 Q
5 Raimo Manninen 23 Finland FIN 55.41 Q
6 Peter Lakota 26 Yugoslavia YUG 55.59 Q
7 Ivo Mahlknecht 24 Italy ITA 55.78 Q
8 Wolfgang Bartels 23 Germany GER 55.84 Q
9 Rod Hebron 21 Canada CAN 55.99 Q
10 Tally Monastyryov 24 Soviet Union URS 56.09 Q
11 Martino Fill 24 Italy ITA 56.32 Q
12 Peter Duncan 19 Canada CAN 56.43 Q
13 Bronisław Trzebunia 22 Poland POL 56.55 Q
14T Andrzej Dereziński 19 Poland POL 56.66 Q
14T Lars Olsson 19 Sweden SWE 56.66 Q
16 Olle Rolén 19 Sweden SWE 57.17 Q
17 Hajime Tomii 23 Japan JPN 57.44 Q
18 Yoshinari Kida 20 Japan JPN 58.06 Q
19 Yoshihiro Ohira 23 Japan JPN 58.09 Q
20 Ulf Ekstam 22 Finland FIN 58.48 Q
21 Javier Masana 22 Spain ESP 59.14 Q
22 Arild Holm 21 Norway NOR 59.31 Q
23 Anton Šoltýs 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.45 Q
24 Hans-Walter Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 59.62 Q
25 Árni Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 59.67 Q
26 Luis Sánchez 23 Spain ESP 1:00.56
27 Kristinn Benediktsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:00.57
28 Charles, Count de Westenholz 18 Great Britain GBR 1:00.99
29 Jonathan Taylor 20 Great Britain GBR 1:01.33
30 Karim, Prince Aga Khan 27 Iran IRI 1:01.68
31 Piers, Baron de Westenholz 20 Great Britain GBR 1:01.89
32 Josef Gassner 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:01.90
33 Hernán Boher 23 Chile CHI 1:01.95
34 Jóhann Vilbergsson 28 Iceland ISL 1:02.23
35 John Rigby 21 Great Britain GBR 1:02.45
36 Luis Viu 20 Spain ESP 1:03.18
37 Fayzollah Band Ali 24 Iran IRI 1:03.80
38 Juan Holz 20 Chile CHI 1:04.38
39 Osvaldo Ancinas 29 Argentina ARG 1:04.35
40 Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI 1:04.38
41 Jorge Abelardo Eiras 21 Argentina ARG 1:04.57
42 Peter Brockhoff 27 Australia AUS 1:04.58
43 Fric Detiček 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:05.08
44 Simon Brown 21 Australia AUS 1:05.88
45 Nazih Geagea 22 Lebanon LIB 1:06.15
46 Bahattin Topal 21 Turkey TUR 1:07.69
47 August Wolfinger 14 Liechtenstein LIE 1:07.72
48 Muzaffer Demirhan 31 Turkey TUR 1:08.20
49 Peter Wenzel 20 Australia AUS 1:10.25
50 Zeki Şamiloğlu 26 Turkey TUR 1:12.03
51 Manuel Mena 17 Argentina ARG 1:15.88
52 Jean Keyrouz Lebanon LIB 1:16.24
53 Michel Rahme Lebanon LIB 1:21.19
54 Jo Yeong-Seok 30 South Korea KOR 1:28.53
55 Kostas Karydas 21 Greece GRE 1:37.46
56 Vasilios Makridis 24 Greece GRE 1:40.27
AC Radim Koloušek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH [1:05.95] DQ
AC Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 25 Iran IRI [1:06.77] DQ
AC Juan Garriga 23 Spain ESP [1:08.03] DQ
AC Oto Pustoslemšek 20 Yugoslavia YUG [1:11.24] DQ
AC Osman Yüce 34 Turkey TUR [1:12.56] DQ
AC Sami Beyroun Lebanon LIB [1:18.68] DQ
AC Dimitrios Pappos 24 Greece GRE [1:26.83] DQ
AC Andrej Klinar 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Kim Dong-Baek 22 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Francisco Cortes 23 Chile CHI DNF
AC Pedro Klempa 22 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Petar Angelov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Robert Swan 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Valery Shein 18 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Vicente Vera 27 Chile CHI DNF