Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Qualifying Round One

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 7, 1964
Date Finished: February 7, 1964
Format: Top 25 finishers advanced to final.

Gold: AUT Pepi Stiegler
Silver: USA Billy Kidd
Bronze: USA Jimmy Heuga

Qualifying Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 François Bonlieu 26 France FRA 51.23 Q
2 Luggi Leitner 23 Germany GER 51.45 Q
3 Guy Périllat 23 France FRA 52.33 Q
4 Jimmy Heuga 20 United States USA 52.45 Q
5 Buddy Werner 27 United States USA 53.19 Q
6T Pepi Stiegler 26 Austria AUT 53.41 Q
6T Adolf Mathis 25 Switzerland SUI 53.41 Q
8 Karl Schranz 25 Austria AUT 53.55 Q
9 Vasily Melnikov 20 Soviet Union URS 53.59 Q
10 Gerhard Nenning 23 Austria AUT 53.60 Q
11 Billy Kidd 20 United States USA 53.73 Q
12 Stefan Kälin 21 Switzerland SUI 53.93 Q
13 Michel Arpin 28 France FRA 54.07 Q
14 Italo Pedroncelli 28 Italy ITA 54.22 Q
15 Willy Favre 20 Switzerland SUI 54.29 Q
16 Rune Lindström 19 Sweden SWE 54.43 Q
17 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 20 Poland POL 54.55 Q
18 Paride Milianti 29 Italy ITA 54.67 Q
19 Ernst Scherzer 26 Germany GER 54.77 Q
20T Hias Leitner 28 Austria AUT 54.90 Q
20T Jon Terje Øverland 19 Norway NOR 54.90 Q
22 Jos Minsch 22 Switzerland SUI 54.95 Q
23 Jean-Guy Brunet 24 Canada CAN 54.98 Q
24 Bengt-Erik Grahn 22 Sweden SWE 54.99 Q
25 Chuck Ferries 24 United States USA 55.17 Q
26 Per Martin Sunde 19 Norway NOR 55.24
27 Arild Holm 21 Norway NOR 55.57
28 Tally Monastyryov 24 Soviet Union URS 55.71
29 Jean-Claude Killy 20 France FRA 55.79
30 Eberhard Riedel 25 Germany GER 55.88
31 Yoshihiro Ohira 23 Japan JPN 56.31
32T Raimo Manninen 23 Finland FIN 56.33
32T Valery Shein 18 Soviet Union URS 56.33
34 Martino Fill 24 Italy ITA 56.43
35 Andrzej Dereziński 19 Poland POL 56.75
36 Ulf Ekstam 22 Finland FIN 57.11
37 Yoshinari Kida 20 Japan JPN 57.36
38 Bronisław Trzebunia 22 Poland POL 57.72
39 Peter Lakota 26 Yugoslavia YUG 57.84
40 Wolfgang Bartels 23 Germany GER 57.91
41 Petar Angelov 20 Bulgaria BUL 58.14
42 Olle Rolén 19 Sweden SWE 58.39
43 Anton Šoltýs 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.67
44 Juan Garriga 23 Spain ESP 59.53
45 Lars Olsson 19 Sweden SWE 59.80
46 Jóhann Vilbergsson 28 Iceland ISL 1:00.39
47 Javier Masana 22 Spain ESP 1:00.95
48 Hans-Walter Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:01.53
49 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 21 Japan JPN 1:01.66
50 Charles, Count de Westenholz 18 Great Britain GBR 1:01.96
51 Luis Sánchez 23 Spain ESP 1:02.40
52 Francisco Cortes 23 Chile CHI 1:04.43
53 Osvaldo Ancinas 29 Argentina ARG 1:04.63
54 Piers, Baron de Westenholz 20 Great Britain GBR 1:05.12
55 Peter Brockhoff 27 Australia AUS 1:05.32
56 Fayzollah Band Ali 24 Iran IRI 1:05.60
57 Josef Gassner 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:05.78
58 Simon Brown 21 Australia AUS 1:06.83
59T Rod Hebron 21 Canada CAN 1:07.56
59T Juan Holz 20 Chile CHI 1:07.56
61 Nazih Geagea 22 Lebanon LIB 1:08.21
62 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 25 Iran IRI 1:08.47
63 Peter Wenzel 20 Australia AUS 1:08.68
64 Jonathan Taylor 20 Great Britain GBR 1:08.73
65 Árni Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:09.03
66 August Wolfinger 14 Liechtenstein LIE 1:09.75
67 Karim, Prince Aga Khan 27 Iran IRI 1:11.92
68 John Rigby 21 Great Britain GBR 1:12.16
69 Muzaffer Demirhan 31 Turkey TUR 1:12.26
70 Zeki Şamiloğlu 26 Turkey TUR 1:12.81
71 Oto Pustoslemšek 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:13.82
72 Luis Viu 20 Spain ESP 1:14.06
73 Vicente Vera 27 Chile CHI 1:14.82
74 Ivo Mahlknecht 24 Italy ITA 1:16.97
75 Jean Keyrouz Lebanon LIB 1:17.36
76 Osman Yüce 34 Turkey TUR 1:18.75
77 Vasilios Makridis 24 Greece GRE 1:19.70
78 Hajime Tomii 23 Japan JPN 1:20.85
79 Manuel Mena 17 Argentina ARG 1:25.60
80 Bahattin Topal 21 Turkey TUR 1:25.99
81 Michel Rahme Lebanon LIB 1:26.76
82 Kostas Karydas 21 Greece GRE 1:31.51
83 Dimitrios Pappos 24 Greece GRE 1:42.76
84 Jo Yeong-Seok 30 South Korea KOR 1:49.14
85 Kim Dong-Baek 22 South Korea KOR 2:01.88
AC Kristinn Benediktsson 24 Iceland ISL [53.30] DQ
AC Robert Swan 20 Canada CAN [55.13] DQ
AC Jorge Abelardo Eiras 21 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Pedro Klempa 22 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Peter Duncan 19 Canada CAN DNF
AC Hernán Boher 23 Chile CHI DNF
AC Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI DNF
AC Sami Beyroun Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Radim Koloušek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Fric Detiček 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Andrej Klinar 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF