You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1964 Innsbruck > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Final Round

Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 8, 1964
Date Finished: February 8, 1964
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: AUT Pepi Stiegler
Silver: USA Billy Kidd
Bronze: USA Jimmy Heuga

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pepi Stiegler 26 Austria AUT 2:11.13
2 Billy Kidd 20 United States USA 2:11.27
3 Jimmy Heuga 20 United States USA 2:11.52
4 Michel Arpin 28 France FRA 2:12.91
5 Luggi Leitner 23 Germany GER 2:12.94
6 Adolf Mathis 25 Switzerland SUI 2:12.99
7 Gerhard Nenning 23 Austria AUT 2:13.20
8 Buddy Werner 27 United States USA 2:13.46
9 Wolfgang Bartels 23 Germany GER 2:15.92
10 Stefan Kälin 21 Switzerland SUI 2:16.04
11 Italo Pedroncelli 28 Italy ITA 2:16.32
12 Guy Périllat 23 France FRA 2:16.33
13 Ernst Scherzer 26 Germany GER 2:18.10
14 Willy Favre 20 Switzerland SUI 2:18.22
15 Ivo Mahlknecht 24 Italy ITA 2:18.23
16 Per Martin Sunde 19 Norway NOR 2:18.36
17 Paride Milianti 29 Italy ITA 2:18.40
18 Eberhard Riedel 25 Germany GER 2:18.85
19 Peter Duncan 19 Canada CAN 2:19.10
20 Martino Fill 24 Italy ITA 2:19.63
21 Hias Leitner 28 Austria AUT 2:19.64
22 Raimo Manninen 23 Finland FIN 2:20.27
23 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 21 Japan JPN 2:20.71
24 Karl Schranz 25 Austria AUT 2:21.58
25 Vasily Melnikov 20 Soviet Union URS 2:22.61
26 Rune Lindström 19 Sweden SWE 2:22.68
27 Bronisław Trzebunia 22 Poland POL 2:22.73
28 Olle Rolén 19 Sweden SWE 2:23.08
29 Jon Terje Øverland 19 Norway NOR 2:24.84
30 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 20 Poland POL 2:24.99
31 Hajime Tomii 23 Japan JPN 2:25.09
32 Peter Lakota 26 Yugoslavia YUG 2:26.24
33 Andrzej Dereziński 19 Poland POL 2:27.51
34 Yoshinari Kida 20 Japan JPN 2:29.11
35 Arild Holm 21 Norway NOR 2:29.91
36 Hans-Walter Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:32.00
37 Javier Masana 22 Spain ESP 2:35.67
38 Yoshihiro Ohira 23 Japan JPN 2:37.87
39 Árni Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 2:39.12
AC Lars Olsson 19 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Jos Minsch 22 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Anton Šoltýs 26 Czechoslovakia TCH DQ
AC Jean-Claude Killy 20 France FRA DQ
AC Chuck Ferries 24 United States USA DQ
AC François Bonlieu 26 France FRA DQ
AC Bengt-Erik Grahn 22 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Ulf Ekstam 22 Finland FIN DQ
AC Jean-Guy Brunet 24 Canada CAN DQ
AC Rod Hebron 21 Canada CAN DQ

Final Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pepi Stiegler 26 Austria AUT 1:09.03
2 Karl Schranz 25 Austria AUT 1:10.04
3 Jimmy Heuga 20 United States USA 1:10.16
4 Gerhard Nenning 23 Austria AUT 1:10.29
5 Adolf Mathis 25 Switzerland SUI 1:10.77
6 Billy Kidd 20 United States USA 1:10.96
7 Michel Arpin 28 France FRA 1:11.16
8 Luggi Leitner 23 Germany GER 1:11.19
9 Buddy Werner 27 United States USA 1:11.64
10 Paride Milianti 29 Italy ITA 1:13.50
11 Eberhard Riedel 25 Germany GER 1:13.57
12 Willy Favre 20 Switzerland SUI 1:13.63
13 Ivo Mahlknecht 24 Italy ITA 1:13.69
14 Wolfgang Bartels 23 Germany GER 1:13.83
15 Stefan Kälin 21 Switzerland SUI 1:13.92
16 Italo Pedroncelli 28 Italy ITA 1:13.94
17 Peter Duncan 19 Canada CAN 1:14.22
18 Per Martin Sunde 19 Norway NOR 1:14.23
19 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 21 Japan JPN 1:14.35
20 Martino Fill 24 Italy ITA 1:14.53
21 Ernst Scherzer 26 Germany GER 1:14.67
22 Raimo Manninen 23 Finland FIN 1:14.82
23 Jos Minsch 22 Switzerland SUI 1:15.07
24 Rune Lindström 19 Sweden SWE 1:16.00
25 Olle Rolén 19 Sweden SWE 1:16.14
26 Vasily Melnikov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:16.18
27 Bronisław Trzebunia 22 Poland POL 1:16.27
28 Guy Périllat 23 France FRA 1:17.00
29 Hias Leitner 28 Austria AUT 1:17.07
30 Andrzej Dereziński 19 Poland POL 1:18.21
31 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 20 Poland POL 1:18.31
32 Hajime Tomii 23 Japan JPN 1:18.49
33 Peter Lakota 26 Yugoslavia YUG 1:18.59
34 Lars Olsson 19 Sweden SWE 1:18.74
35 Yoshinari Kida 20 Japan JPN 1:19.11
36 Jon Terje Øverland 19 Norway NOR 1:19.16
37 Hans-Walter Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:20.29
38 Arild Holm 21 Norway NOR 1:21.14
39 Javier Masana 22 Spain ESP 1:22.10
40 Árni Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:25.34
41 Yoshihiro Ohira 23 Japan JPN 1:28.79
AC Anton Šoltýs 26 Czechoslovakia TCH TNK
AC Jean-Claude Killy 20 France FRA DQ
AC Chuck Ferries 24 United States USA DQ
AC François Bonlieu 26 France FRA DQ
AC Bengt-Erik Grahn 22 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Ulf Ekstam 22 Finland FIN DQ
AC Jean-Guy Brunet 24 Canada CAN DQ
AC Rod Hebron 21 Canada CAN DQ

Final Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Guy Périllat 23 France FRA 59.33
2 Billy Kidd 20 United States USA 1:00.31
3 Jimmy Heuga 20 United States USA 1:01.36
4T Luggi Leitner 23 Germany GER 1:01.75
4T Michel Arpin 28 France FRA 1:01.75
6 Buddy Werner 27 United States USA 1:01.82
7 Wolfgang Bartels 23 Germany GER 1:02.09
8 Pepi Stiegler 26 Austria AUT 1:02.10
9 Stefan Kälin 21 Switzerland SUI 1:02.12
10 Adolf Mathis 25 Switzerland SUI 1:02.22
11 Italo Pedroncelli 28 Italy ITA 1:02.38
12 Hias Leitner 28 Austria AUT 1:02.57
13 Gerhard Nenning 23 Austria AUT 1:02.91
14 Ernst Scherzer 26 Germany GER 1:03.43
15 Per Martin Sunde 19 Norway NOR 1:04.13
16 Ivo Mahlknecht 24 Italy ITA 1:04.54
17 Willy Favre 20 Switzerland SUI 1:04.59
18 Peter Duncan 19 Canada CAN 1:04.88
19 Paride Milianti 29 Italy ITA 1:04.90
20 Martino Fill 24 Italy ITA 1:05.10
21 Eberhard Riedel 25 Germany GER 1:05.28
22 Raimo Manninen 23 Finland FIN 1:05.45
23 Jon Terje Øverland 19 Norway NOR 1:05.68
24 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 21 Japan JPN 1:06.36
25 Vasily Melnikov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:06.43
26 Bronisław Trzebunia 22 Poland POL 1:06.46
27 Hajime Tomii 23 Japan JPN 1:06.60
28T Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 20 Poland POL 1:06.68
28T Rune Lindström 19 Sweden SWE 1:06.68
30 Olle Rolén 19 Sweden SWE 1:06.94
31 Peter Lakota 26 Yugoslavia YUG 1:07.65
32 Arild Holm 21 Norway NOR 1:08.77
33 Yoshihiro Ohira 23 Japan JPN 1:09.08
34 Andrzej Dereziński 19 Poland POL 1:09.30
35 Yoshinari Kida 20 Japan JPN 1:10.00
36 Karl Schranz 25 Austria AUT 1:11.54
37 Hans-Walter Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:11.71
38 Javier Masana 22 Spain ESP 1:13.57
39 Árni Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:13.78
AC Lars Olsson 19 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Jos Minsch 22 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Anton Šoltýs 26 Czechoslovakia TCH DQ