You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1960 Squaw Valley > Nordic Combined > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Individual Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Nordic Combined at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): McKinney Creek Stadium, Tahoma, California
Date Started: February 22, 1960
Date Finished: February 22, 1960

Gold: GER Georg Thoma
Silver: NOR Tormod Knutsen
Bronze: URS Nikolay Gusakov

Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Nikolay Gusakov 25 Soviet Union URS 58:29.4 240.000 18:22 1 38:44 1
2 Clarence Servold 32 Canada CAN 58:49.1 238.710 18:57 6 38:48 3
3 Paavo Korhonen 31 Finland FIN 59:08.0 237.484 18:40 3 38:47 2
4 Georg Thoma 22 Germany GER 59:23.8 236.452 18:59 7 39:07 5
5 Tormod Knutsen 28 Norway NOR 59:31.0 236.000 18:43 4 39:04 4
6 Pekka Ristola 30 Finland FIN 59:32.8 235.871 18:51 5 39:10 6
7 Lars Dahlqvist 24 Sweden SWE 59:46.0 235.032 19:13 10 39:34 7
8 Sverre Stenersen 33 Norway NOR 1-00:24.0 232.581 18:30 2 39:36 8
9 Mikhail Pryakin 24 Soviet Union URS 1-00:25.7 232.452 19:06 9 39:45 9
10 Arne Larsen 22 Norway NOR 1-01:10.1 229.613 19:16 12 40:22 12
11 Dmitry Kochkin 25 Soviet Union URS 1-01:32.1 228.194 19:24 14 40:31 14
12 Gunder Gundersen 29 Norway NOR 1-01:41.9 227.548 19:25 15 40:29 13
13 Vlastimil Melich 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-01:49.0 227.097 19:14 11 40:18 11
14 Günter Flauger 23 Germany GER 1-02:10.0 225.742 19:17 13 40:42 15
15 Leonid Fyodorov 31 Soviet Union URS 1-02:13.1 225.548 19:36 17 40:48 16
16 Józef Karpiel 28 Poland POL 1-02:14.0 225.484 19:40 18 41:14 17
17 Enzo Perin 26 Italy ITA 1-02:16.9 225.290 19:03 8 40:16 10
18 Irvin Servold 27 Canada CAN 1-03:07.3 222.065 19:57 19 41:26 18
19 Bengt Eriksson 29 Sweden SWE 1-03:27.9 220.710 20:00 20 41:36 19
20 Akemi Taniguchi 22 Japan JPN 1-04:52.9 215.226 19:29 16 42:37 20
21 Theodore Farwell, Jr. 29 United States USA 1-05:09.4 214.194 20:18 21 42:42 21
22 Rainer Dietel 22 Germany GER 1-05:32.8 212.645 20:36 23 42:54 22
23 Yosuke Eto 25 Japan JPN 1-05:51.4 211.484 20:44 25 43:11 23
24 Martti Maatela 24 Finland FIN 1-06:13.5 210.000 20:32 22 43:19 24
25 Alois Leodolter 28 Austria AUT 1-06:21.9 209.484 20:46 26 43:23 25
26 Alfred Vincelette, Jr. 24 United States USA 1-07:35.4 204.774 21:22 27 44:24 27
27 Martin Körner 24 Germany GER 1-07:37.0 204.645 20:39 24 44:01 26
28 Craig Lussi 23 United States USA 1-07:55.7 203.419 21:28 28 44:45 28
29 Ensio Hyytiä 21 Finland FIN 1-08:14.0 202.258 21:29 29 44:56 29
30 Hal Nerdal 32 Australia AUS 1-10:15.6 194.387 22:32 30 46:42 30
31 John Cress 25 United States USA 1-12:59.7 183.806 23:28 31 48:40 31