Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): Blyth Memorial Arena, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 21, 1960
Date Finished: February 22, 1960
Format: Five Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figures #1 and #2 by three, Figures #3 and #4 by four, and Figure #5 by five.

Gold: USA Carol Heiss
Silver: NED Sjoukje Dijkstra
Bronze: USA Barbara Ann Roles

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 837.8
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 8×2+ 16.0 20.0 792.0
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 6×3+ 17.0 32.0 772.9
4 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 6×5+ 26.0 45.5 737.1
5 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×5+ 27.0 54.0 732.5
6 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 8×7+ 19.5 57.5 741.7
7 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 6×7+ 35.0 74.0 719.6
8 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 5×9+ 41.5 84.5 704.4
9 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 6×10+ 54.5 118.5 675.5
10 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 5×10+ 36.5 86.0 701.7
11 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 5×11+ 50.0 108.5 682.6
12 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 5×12+ 47.0 108.5 687.3
13 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 5×13+ 50.0 113.5 682.6
14 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 5×13+ 55.5 118.5 680.8
15 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 6×15+ 61.5 126.5 674.7
16 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 6×15+ 72.5 127.5 677.9
17 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 5×17+ 66.0 140.5 669.2
18 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 5×17+ 72.5 150.5 656.3
19 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 7×19+ 88.5 171.5 644.4
20 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 6×19+ 102.0 162.0 653.4
21 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 6×21+ 113.5 180.0 628.2
22 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 5×21+ 104.0 191.5 625.4
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 8×23+ 181.0 205.0 582.4
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 5×24+ 120.0 221.0 545.9
25 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 6×25+ 147.0 225.0 541.4
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 9×26+ 228.0 228.0 521.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 93.0
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 89.7
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 3.0 86.5
4 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 4.0 85.1
5 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 83.4
6T Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 6.5 81.5
6T Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 6.5 81.5
8 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 8.0 79.1
9T Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 9.5 78.8
9T Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 9.5 78.8
11 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 11.0 78.7
12 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 12.0 76.4
13 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 13.0 75.3
14 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 14.0 75.1
15 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 15.0 75.0
16 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 16.0 73.8
17 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 17.0 73.4
18T Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 18.5 73.1
18T Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 18.5 73.1
20 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 20.0 68.0
21T Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 21.5 67.8
21T Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 21.5 67.8
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 23.0 60.7
24 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 24.0 59.5
25 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 25.0 59.2
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 26.0 57.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 92.5
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 88.5
3 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 3.0 87.6
4 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 4.0 83.6
5 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 5.0 81.7
6 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 6.0 81.3
7 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 81.2
8 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 8.0 80.0
9 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 9.0 78.4
10 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 10.0 78.0
11 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 11.0 76.9
12 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 12.0 76.4
13 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 13.0 74.9
14 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 14.0 74.5
15 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 15.0 74.2
16 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 16.0 72.5
17 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 17.0 71.8
18 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 70.9
19 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 19.0 70.4
20 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 20.0 69.6
21 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 21.0 69.2
22 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 22.0 67.7
23 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 23.0 66.3
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 24.0 63.5
25 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 25.0 61.6
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 26.0 59.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 93.0
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 88.8
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 3.0 87.1
4 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 84.0
5 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 5.0 83.5
6 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 6.0 82.5
7 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 7.0 81.9
8 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 8.0 78.9
9 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 78.4
10 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 10.0 77.9
11 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 11.0 77.0
12 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 12.0 76.0
13 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 13.0 75.3
14 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 14.0 75.0
15 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 15.0 74.8
16 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 16.0 74.2
17 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 17.0 74.0
18 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 18.0 73.6
19 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 19.0 73.0
20 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 20.0 72.1
21 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 21.0 71.6
22 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 22.0 70.6
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 23.0 65.3
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 24.0 63.6
25 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 25.0 62.2
26 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 26.0 61.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 92.9
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 84.7
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 3.0 84.6
4 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 80.9
5 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 5.0 80.3
6 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 6.0 79.8
7 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 7.0 79.7
8 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 8.0 79.0
9 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 9.0 78.1
10 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 10.0 77.1
11 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 11.0 76.7
12 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 12.0 76.3
13 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 13.0 75.6
14 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 74.9
15T Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 15.5 74.7
15T Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 15.5 74.7
17 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 17.0 74.5
18 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 18.0 73.2
19 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 19.0 72.2
20 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 20.0 72.0
21 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 21.0 70.5
22 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 22.0 69.8
23 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 23.0 67.1
24 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 24.0 63.9
25 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 25.0 62.5
26 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 26.0 62.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 90.0
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 88.3
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 3.0 85.4
4 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 4.0 81.0
5 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 80.7
6 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 6.0 80.5
7 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 7.0 78.4
8 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 8.0 77.0
9 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 9.0 75.4
10 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 10.0 75.3
11 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 11.0 74.9
12 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 12.0 74.8
13 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 13.0 73.9
14T Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 14.5 73.5
14T Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 14.5 73.5
16T Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 16.5 70.5
16T Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 16.5 70.5
18 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 18.0 70.4
19 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 19.0 70.1
20 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 20.0 67.6
21 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 21.0 65.2
22 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 22.0 62.1
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 23.0 58.9
24 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 24.0 58.1
25 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 25.0 51.8
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 26.0 47.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 92.9
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 90.6
3 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 3.0 85.8
4 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 4.0 85.7
5 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 84.9
6 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 6.0 84.8
7 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 7.0 83.4
8 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 8.0 82.1
9 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 9.0 81.5
10 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 10.0 80.0
11 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 11.0 79.4
12 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 12.0 78.3
13 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 13.0 77.8
14 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 14.0 77.5
15 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 15.0 77.4
16T Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 16.5 76.2
16T Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 16.5 76.2
18 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 18.0 75.9
19 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 19.0 75.4
20 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 20.0 75.2
21 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 21.0 74.4
22 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 22.0 72.0
23 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 23.0 71.1
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 24.0 65.4
25 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 25.0 62.9
26 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 26.0 61.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 93.7
2 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 2.0 91.5
3 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 3.0 87.7
4 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 4.0 85.2
5 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 5.0 81.0
6 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 6.0 80.1
7 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 7.0 80.0
8 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 8.0 79.8
9 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 79.1
10 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 10.0 79.0
11 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 78.0
12 Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 12.0 77.8
13 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 13.0 76.4
14 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 14.0 76.0
15 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 74.6
16 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 16.0 74.3
17T Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 17.5 74.1
17T Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 17.5 74.1
19 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 19.0 73.9
20 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 20.0 73.3
21 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 21.0 70.6
22 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 22.0 69.6
23 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 23.0 68.8
24 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 24.0 65.3
25 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 25.0 61.1
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 26.0 57.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 93.3
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 89.2
3 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 3.0 84.1
4 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 83.3
5 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 5.0 82.7
6 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 6.0 81.0
7 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 7.0 79.2
8T Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 8.5 79.0
8T Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 8.5 79.0
10 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 10.0 76.7
11 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 11.0 76.2
12T Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 12.5 75.9
12T Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 12.5 75.9
14T Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 14.5 75.3
14T Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 14.5 75.3
16 Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 16.0 74.6
17 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 17.0 74.3
18 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 18.0 74.2
19 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 19.0 73.4
20 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 20.0 71.0
21 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 21.0 70.5
22 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 22.0 69.2
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 23.0 62.8
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 24.0 62.3
25 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 25.0 58.1
26 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 26.0 53.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 20 United States USA 1.0 96.5
2 Sjoukje Dijkstra 18 Netherlands NED 2.0 87.0
3 Barbara Ann Roles 18 United States USA 3.0 86.7
4 Laurie Owen 15 United States USA 4.0 85.1
5 Joan Haanappel 19 Netherlands NED 5.0 80.3
6 Sandra Tewkesbury 18 Canada CAN 6.0 77.7
7 Nicole Hassler 18 France FRA 7.0 77.1
8 Junko Ueno 17 Japan JPN 8.0 76.7
9 Jana Mrázková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 76.1
10 Dany Rigoulot 16 France FRA 10.0 75.0
11T Anna Galmarini 17 Italy ITA 11.5 74.7
11T Carla Tichatscheck 19 Italy ITA 11.5 74.7
13 Patricia Pauley 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 74.1
14 Regine Heitzer 16 Austria AUT 14.0 73.7
15 Carolyn Krau 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 73.1
16 Wendy Griner 15 Canada CAN 16.0 72.5
17 Bärbel Martin 19 Germany GER 17.0 71.0
18 Miwa Fukuhara 15 Japan JPN 18.0 68.9
19 Ursel Barkey 18 Germany GER 19.0 67.5
20 Franziska Schmidt 16 Switzerland SUI 20.0 67.2
21 Karin Frohner 16 Austria AUT 21.0 67.1
22 Liliane Crosa 17 Switzerland SUI 22.0 66.8
23 Pat Eastwood 12 South Africa RSA 23.0 61.5
24 Penny Sage 16 South Africa RSA 24.0 56.8
25 Mary Wilson 19 Australia AUS 25.0 54.0
26 Aileen Shaw 14 Australia AUS 26.0 52.6