Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): Blyth Memorial Arena, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 26, 1960
Date Finished: February 26, 1960
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 6.3 (rounded to one decimal place).

Gold: USA David Jenkins
Silver: TCH Karol Divín
Bronze: CAN Don Jackson

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 665.0
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 9×2+ 18.0 18.0 649.6
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 5×3+ 15.0 30.0 636.5
4 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 7×5+ 18.5 40.0 625.2
5 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×5+ 21.5 48.0 616.6
6 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 7×6+ 36.0 51.0 615.1
7 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 7×7+ 45.0 61.0 603.7
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8×8+ 60.0 69.0 595.7
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 5×9+ 43.0 87.0 584.9
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 6×11+ 48.5 99.0 567.3
11 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 6×12+ 66.5 111.5 558.9
12 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 5×12+ 51.5 112.5 567.3
13 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 6×13+ 72.0 120.0 549.1
14 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 6×14+ 77.0 125.0 548.9
15 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 5×14+ 63.0 125.5 548.3
16 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 8×15+ 63.0 124.5 547.8
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 9×17+ 146.0 146.0 528.8
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 9×18+ 162.0 162.0 488.4

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.7 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 73.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 3.5 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
3T Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.5 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 6.0 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 7.0 66.1 10.5 5.2 5.3
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 9.0 64.8 10.3 5.1 5.2
10T David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 10.5 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
10T Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 10.5 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 12.0 63.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13T Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 14.0 62.3 9.9 4.9 5.0
13T Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 14.0 62.3 9.9 4.9 5.0
13T Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 14.0 62.3 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 16.0 61.1 9.7 4.9 4.8
17 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 17.0 59.2 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 54.1 8.6 4.4 4.2

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.7 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 71.8 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 3.0 69.9 11.1 5.5 5.6
4 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 4.0 69.9 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 67.4 10.7 5.4 5.3
6 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 6.0 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 7.0 64.8 10.3 5.3 5.0
8 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 8.0 63.6 10.1 5.0 5.1
9 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 9.0 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 10.0 61.1 9.7 4.8 4.9
11 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 11.0 60.4 9.6 4.7 4.9
12 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 12.0 58.5 9.3 4.5 4.8
13 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 57.3 9.1 4.6 4.5
14 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 14.0 56.7 9.0 4.5 4.5
15 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 55.4 8.8 4.3 4.5
16 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 16.0 55.4 8.8 4.4 4.4
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 54.8 8.7 4.4 4.3
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 51.6 8.2 4.2 4.0

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 74.3 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 73.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 71.1 11.3 5.6 5.7
4T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 4.5 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
4T Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.5 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 6.0 68.6 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 7.0 68.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8.0 67.4 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 9.0 67.4 10.7 5.4 5.3
10T Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 10.5 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
10T Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 10.5 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
12T David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 12.5 66.1 10.5 5.3 5.2
12T Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 12.5 66.1 10.5 5.3 5.2
14T Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 14.5 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
14T Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 14.5 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
16 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 16.0 64.2 10.2 5.1 5.1
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 63.6 10.1 5.0 5.1
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 58.5 9.3 4.6 4.7

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 74.9 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 72.4 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 71.8 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 4.0 69.9 11.1 5.6 5.5
5T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.5 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
5T Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.5 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 7.0 68.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8.0 66.1 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 66.1 10.5 5.3 5.2
10T David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 11.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
10T Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 11.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
10T Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 11.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 13.0 63.6 10.1 5.1 5.0
14 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 14.0 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 62.3 9.9 5.0 4.9
16 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 16.0 59.8 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 56.7 9.0 4.6 4.4
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 54.1 8.6 4.4 4.2

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 71.1 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 4.0 69.9 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 5.0 68.6 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 6.0 68.6 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 68.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8.0 67.4 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 66.1 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 10.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 11.0 64.8 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 12.0 64.2 10.2 5.1 5.1
13 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 14.0 62.3 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 15.0 61.7 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 61.7 9.8 5.0 4.8
17 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 17.0 60.4 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 59.8 9.5 4.7 4.8

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.7 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 72.4 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 71.1 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 4.0 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 68.6 10.9 5.5 5.4
6 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 67.4 10.7 5.4 5.3
7 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 7.0 66.7 10.6 5.2 5.4
8 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 8.0 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 66.1 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 10.0 64.2 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 11.0 63.6 10.1 5.0 5.1
12 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 12.0 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
13 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 13.0 60.4 9.6 4.7 4.9
14 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 14.0 58.5 9.3 4.6 4.7
15 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 15.0 57.9 9.2 4.5 4.7
16 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 16.0 57.3 9.1 4.4 4.7
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 55.4 8.8 4.2 4.6
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 54.8 8.7 4.4 4.3

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.7 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 71.1 11.3 5.6 5.7
3T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 3.5 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
3T Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.5 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 5.0 67.4 10.7 5.3 5.4
6 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 6.0 67.4 10.7 5.4 5.3
7 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 7.0 66.7 10.6 5.3 5.3
8 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
9 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 64.2 10.2 5.2 5.0
10 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 10.0 63.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
11 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 11.0 57.9 9.2 4.5 4.7
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 56.7 9.0 4.6 4.4
13 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 54.8 8.7 4.5 4.2
14 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 14.0 54.8 8.7 4.4 4.3
15 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 15.0 54.8 8.7 4.3 4.4
16 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 16.0 54.1 8.6 4.3 4.3
17 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 54.1 8.6 4.4 4.2
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 47.2 7.5 3.8 3.7

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 74.3 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 73.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 71.8 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 70.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 5.0 69.9 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 6.0 68.6 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 7.0 67.4 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8.0 66.1 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 9.0 66.1 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 10.0 65.5 10.4 5.1 5.3
11 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 11.0 64.8 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 12.0 64.2 10.2 5.1 5.1
13 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 13.0 63.6 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 14.0 63.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
15 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 63.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
16 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 16.0 62.3 9.9 4.8 5.1
17 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 17.0 60.4 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 56.7 9.0 4.4 4.6

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 73.7 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 2.0 71.8 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 69.9 11.1 5.5 5.6
4 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 4.0 69.3 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 68.6 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 6.0 68.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 7.0 68.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 8.0 65.5 10.4 5.1 5.3
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 9.0 65.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
10 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 10.0 64.2 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 11.0 64.2 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 12.0 63.6 10.1 5.0 5.1
13 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 13.0 61.1 9.7 4.8 4.9
14 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 14.0 60.4 9.6 4.7 4.9
15 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 15.0 58.5 9.3 4.6 4.7
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 16.0 57.9 9.2 4.5 4.7
17 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 17.0 57.3 9.1 4.4 4.7
18 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 18.0 51.6 8.2 4.1 4.1