Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): Blyth Memorial Arena, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 24, 1960
Date Finished: February 25, 1960
Format: Five Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figures #1 and #2 by three, Figures #3 and #4 by four, and Figure #5 by five.

Gold: USA David Jenkins
Silver: TCH Karol Divín
Bronze: CAN Don Jackson

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7×1+ 7.0 11.0 797.7
2 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 6×2+ 10.0 19.0 775.2
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 6×3+ 15.0 31.0 762.7
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 7×4+ 27.0 40.0 751.4
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 7×5+ 32.5 46.0 748.9
6 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 5×6+ 25.5 59.5
7 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 5×7+ 29.0 68.0 724.6
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8×8+ 60.5 69.5 725.2
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 5×8+ 33.0 72.5 718.4
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 6×9+ 51.0 84.0 706.7
11 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 6×12+ 65.0 107.0 678.0
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 6×12+ 70.0 111.0 668.1
13 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 5×12+ 56.5 111.5 676.0
14 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 6×14+ 79.0 126.0 665.4
15 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 6×14+ 81.0 128.0 653.1
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 6×16+ 94.0 147.0 625.6
17 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 6×17+ 100.0 154.0 612.9
18 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 5×17+ 82.0 154.0 612.3
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 9×19+ 171.0 171.0 553.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 91.2
2 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 2.0 86.9
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 86.2
4T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 4.5 84.9
4T Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 4.5 84.9
6 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 6.0 82.0
7 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 7.0 81.4
8 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 8.0 81.0
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 80.9
10 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 10.0 80.3
11 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 11.0 77.2
12 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 12.0 74.4
13 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 13.0 74.3
14 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 14.0 73.1
15 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 15.0 72.7
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 16.0 72.1
17 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 17.0 71.6
18 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 18.0 71.2
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 67.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 87.7
2 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 87.4
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 84.2
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 84.1
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 82.5
6 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 6.0 81.0
7 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 7.0 80.4
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 80.3
9 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 9.0
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 10.0 76.8
11 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 11.0 75.1
12 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 12.0 74.0
13 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 13.0 73.4
14 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 72.6
15 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 15.0 72.5
16 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 16.0 71.8
17 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 17.0 69.7
18 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 18.0 67.7
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 65.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 90.3
2 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 2.0 85.8
3 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 3.0 85.6
4 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 4.0 84.7
5 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 5.0 83.9
6 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 6.0
7T Tim Brown 21 United States USA 7.5 83.6
7T Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 7.5 83.6
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 81.0
10 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 10.0 80.6
11 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 11.0 77.6
12 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 12.0 76.4
13 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 13.0 76.3
14 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 76.0
15 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 75.3
16 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 16.0 75.1
17 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 17.0 71.6
18 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 18.0 68.1
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 66.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 1.0 89.2
2 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 88.4
3 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 3.0 87.1
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 86.0
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 84.5
6 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 6.0 84.1
7 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 7.0
8 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 8.0 82.3
9 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 9.0 81.0
10 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 10.0 80.0
11 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 11.0 76.6
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 76.5
13 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 13.0 75.7
14 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 14.0 75.2
15 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 72.0
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 16.0 67.3
17 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 17.0 66.4
18 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 18.0 65.8
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 60.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 87.3
2 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 2.0 85.7
3 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 3.0 85.2
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 81.9
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 81.8
6 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 6.0 81.6
7 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 7.0 81.3
8 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 8.0 80.5
9 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 9.0 80.4
10 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 10.0 79.0
11 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 11.0
12 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 12.0 78.6
13 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 13.0 75.0
14 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 71.4
15 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 68.7
16 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 16.0 67.7
17 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 17.0 67.3
18 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 64.8
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 59.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 90.5
2 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 2.0 83.9
3 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 3.0 82.8
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 82.7
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 81.9
6 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 6.0
7 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 7.0 76.7
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 75.9
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 74.9
10T Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 10.5 74.3
10T Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 10.5 74.3
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 72.8
13 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 13.0 72.4
14 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 70.6
15 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 70.3
16 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 16.0 69.7
17 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 17.0 62.1
18 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 18.0 60.6
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 60.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 86.3
2 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 2.0 83.7
3 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 3.0 82.4
4 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 4.0
5 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 5.0 80.6
6 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 6.0 80.5
7 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 7.0 80.0
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 79.4
9 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 9.0 77.8
10 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 10.0 77.0
11 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 11.0 73.7
12 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 12.0 73.4
13 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 13.0 72.6
14 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 14.0 71.2
15 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 15.0 71.0
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 16.0 69.9
17 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 17.0 69.0
18 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 18.0 67.1
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 60.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 88.0
2 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 2.0 86.9
3 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 3.0 86.3
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 84.2
5 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 5.0
6 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 6.0 82.2
7 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 7.0 81.7
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 81.2
9 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 9.0 80.2
10 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 10.0 79.2
11 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 11.0 77.0
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 76.2
13 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 13.0 75.8
14 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 14.0 75.4
15 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 72.8
16 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 16.0 72.2
17 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 17.0 70.0
18 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 18.0 68.4
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 59.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karol Divín 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 88.3
2 David Jenkins 23 United States USA 2.0 87.6
3 Tim Brown 21 United States USA 3.0 86.9
4 Don Jackson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 84.9
5 Alain Giletti 20 France FRA 5.0 84.3
6 Robert Brewer 20 United States USA 6.0 82.1
7 Norbert Felsinger 20 Austria AUT 7.0
8 Alain Calmat 19 France FRA 8.0 78.9
9 Tilo Gutzeit 22 Germany GER 9.0 78.3
10 Manfred Schnelldorfer 16 Germany GER 10.0 76.9
11 Donald McPherson 14 Canada CAN 11.0 75.0
12 Hubert Köpfler 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 74.5
13 Robin Jones 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 74.3
14 Peter Jonas 18 Austria AUT 14.0 73.6
15 Nobuo Sato 18 Japan JPN 15.0 71.7
16 Tim Spencer 16 Australia AUS 16.0 70.1
17 Bodo Bockenauer 19 Germany GER 17.0 66.7
18 David Clements 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 64.0
19 Bill Cherrell 22 Australia AUS 19.0 55.9