Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): KT-22, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 24, 1960
Date Finished: February 24, 1960
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: AUT Ernst Hinterseer
Silver: AUT Hias Leitner
Bronze: FRA Charles Bozon

Summary

Germany’s Willy Bogner was the first skier off in the first run and would lead that run by a full second with a time of 1:08.8. Bogner was the son of Wilhelm Bogner, who had competed in Nordic skiing at the 1936 Winter Olympics, and whose clothing line pioneered the use of stretch pants for skiing. But Willy Junior was disqualified on the second run and did not finish. The second run was led by Austrian Ernst Hinterseer, who had been only fifth after the first run, but his overall time was good enough for the gold medal. Hinterseer had also won a bronze medal in the giant slalom in 1960. His son, Hansi Hinterseer, would later compete on the Austrian ski team and at the 1976 Winter Olympics, but he eventually became much more popular as an Austrian actor and singer.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Ernst Hinterseer 27 Austria AUT Gold 2:08.9
2 Hias Leitner 24 Austria AUT Silver 2:10.3
3 Charles Bozon 27 France FRA Bronze 2:10.4
4 Luggi Leitner 19 Germany GER 2:10.5
5 Pepi Stiegler 22 Austria AUT 2:11.1
6 Guy Périllat 19 France FRA 2:11.8
7 Hans Peter Lanig 24 Germany GER 2:14.3
8 Paride Milianti 25 Italy ITA 2:14.4
9 Tom Corcoran 28 United States USA 2:14.7
10 Sepp Behr 28 Germany GER 2:16.0
11 Italo Pedroncelli 24 Italy ITA 2:19.7
12 Chiharu Igaya 28 Japan JPN 2:20.2
13 Carlo Senoner 16 Italy ITA 2:20.7
14 Oddvar Rønnestad 24 Norway NOR 2:23.3
15 Adolf Mathis 21 Switzerland SUI 2:23.5
16 Osvaldo Ancinas 25 Argentina ARG 2:24.2
17 Eysteinn Þórðarson 25 Iceland ISL 2:24.9
18 Georgi Dimitrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 2:25.1
19 Verne Anderson 22 Canada CAN 2:29.3
20 Bruno Alberti 25 Italy ITA 2:30.6
21 Silvan Kindle 23 Liechtenstein LIE 2:30.7
22 Don Bruneski 22 Canada CAN 2:32.9
23 Kristinn Benediktsson 20 Iceland ISL 2:37.1
24 Luis Arias 29 Spain ESP 2:40.5
25 Frederick Tommy 18 Canada CAN 2:43.9
26 Osamu Tada 24 Japan JPN 2:44.0
27 Hermann Kindle 24 Liechtenstein LIE 2:45.7
28 Hernán Boher 19 Chile CHI 2:47.1
29 Georgi Varoshkin 27 Bulgaria BUL 2:47.5
30 Peter Brockhoff 23 Australia AUS 2:51.7
31 Georges Schneider 34 Switzerland SUI 2:52.7
32 Clemente Tellechea 26 Argentina ARG 2:54.7
33 Takashi Takeda 19 Japan JPN 2:56.0
34T Jean-Guy Brunet 20 Canada CAN 2:58.0
34T Manuel García-Moran 25 Spain ESP 2:58.0
36 Robert Skepper 21 Great Britain GBR 3:00.1
37 Frank Brown 22 United States USA 3:01.3
38 Diego Schweizer 21 Argentina ARG 3:06.8
39 Zeki Şamiloğlu 23 Turkey TUR 3:34.7
40 Im Gyeong-Sun South Korea KOR 4:56.1
AC Willy Bogner 18 Germany GER DQ
AC Roger Staub 23 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Adrien Duvillard 25 France FRA DQ
AC Ernst Oberaigner 27 Austria AUT DQ
AC François Bonlieu 22 France FRA DQ
AC Jim Barrier 19 United States USA DNF
AC Willi Forrer 24 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Chuck Ferries 20 United States USA DQ
AC Geoff Pitchford 23 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Masayoshi Mitani 22 Japan JPN DQ
AC Vicente Vera 23 Chile CHI DQ
AC Jóhann Vilbergsson 24 Iceland ISL DQ
AC Aleksandar Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Luis Sánchez 19 Spain ESP DQ
AC Nazih Geagea 18 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Francisco Cortes 19 Chile CHI DQ
AC Sam Chaffey 25 New Zealand NZL DQ
AC Bill Day 26 Australia AUS DQ
AC Bill Hunt 30 New Zealand NZL DQ
AC Adolf Fehr 19 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Victor Tagle 19 Chile CHI DQ
AC Jorge Abelardo Eiras 17 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Muzaffer Demirhan 27 Turkey TUR DQ