Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): KT-22, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 24, 1960
Date Finished: February 24, 1960

Gold: AUT Ernst Hinterseer
Silver: AUT Hias Leitner
Bronze: FRA Charles Bozon

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ernst Hinterseer 27 Austria AUT 58.2
2 Hias Leitner 24 Austria AUT 59.2
3T Luggi Leitner 19 Germany GER 59.6
3T Pepi Stiegler 22 Austria AUT 59.6
5 Charles Bozon 27 France FRA 1:00.6
6 Guy Périllat 19 France FRA 1:00.8
7 Carlo Senoner 16 Italy ITA 1:01.8
8 Bruno Alberti 25 Italy ITA 1:02.1
9 Tom Corcoran 28 United States USA 1:02.2
10 Hans Peter Lanig 24 Germany GER 1:02.4
11 Italo Pedroncelli 24 Italy ITA 1:02.5
12 Frank Brown 22 United States USA 1:03.1
13 Sepp Behr 28 Germany GER 1:03.9
14 Paride Milianti 25 Italy ITA 1:04.3
15 Oddvar Rønnestad 24 Norway NOR 1:04.5
16 Osvaldo Ancinas 25 Argentina ARG 1:06.7
17 Eysteinn Þórðarson 25 Iceland ISL 1:07.9
18 Georgi Dimitrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 1:08.2
19 Chiharu Igaya 28 Japan JPN 1:09.3
20 Adolf Mathis 21 Switzerland SUI 1:09.6
21 Silvan Kindle 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:11.4
22 Verne Anderson 22 Canada CAN 1:12.3
23 Kristinn Benediktsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:13.0
24 Don Bruneski 22 Canada CAN 1:13.1
25 Luis Arias 29 Spain ESP 1:16.2
26 Hermann Kindle 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1:17.0
27 Robert Skepper 21 Great Britain GBR 1:18.5
28 Hernán Boher 19 Chile CHI 1:22.9
29 Peter Brockhoff 23 Australia AUS 1:24.4
30 Frederick Tommy 18 Canada CAN 1:25.5
31 Manuel García-Moran 25 Spain ESP 1:25.7
32 Clemente Tellechea 26 Argentina ARG 1:26.0
33 Georgi Varoshkin 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:26.2
34 Osamu Tada 24 Japan JPN 1:26.8
35 Takashi Takeda 19 Japan JPN 1:29.3
36 Jean-Guy Brunet 20 Canada CAN 1:31.9
37 Diego Schweizer 21 Argentina ARG 1:34.6
38 Georges Schneider 34 Switzerland SUI 1:39.7
39 Zeki Şamiloğlu 23 Turkey TUR 2:05.7
40 Im Gyeong-Sun South Korea KOR 2:35.2
AC Jim Barrier 19 United States USA DNF
AC Ernst Oberaigner 27 Austria AUT DNF
AC Willy Bogner 18 Germany GER [1:26.9] DQ/fall
AC François Bonlieu 22 France FRA [1:04.2] DQ
AC Chuck Ferries 20 United States USA [1:03.9] DQ
AC Adrien Duvillard 25 France FRA [1:02.2] DQ
AC Willi Forrer 24 Switzerland SUI [1:21.0] DQ
AC Geoff Pitchford 23 Great Britain GBR [1:31.8] DQ
AC Masayoshi Mitani 22 Japan JPN [1:04.8] DQ
AC Vicente Vera 23 Chile CHI [1:10.8] DQ
AC Jóhann Vilbergsson 24 Iceland ISL [1:08.4] DQ
AC Luis Sánchez 19 Spain ESP [1:15.6] DQ
AC Nazih Geagea 18 Lebanon LIB [1:16.8] DQ
AC Francisco Cortes 19 Chile CHI DQ
AC Bill Day 26 Australia AUS [1:18.2] DQ
AC Jorge Abelardo Eiras 17 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Muzaffer Demirhan 27 Turkey TUR [1:40.3] DQ