You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1960 Squaw Valley > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1960 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States
Venue(s): KT-22, Squaw Valley, California
Date Started: February 24, 1960
Date Finished: February 24, 1960

Gold: AUT Ernst Hinterseer
Silver: AUT Hias Leitner
Bronze: FRA Charles Bozon

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Willy Bogner 18 Germany GER 1:08.8
2T François Bonlieu 22 France FRA 1:09.8
2T Charles Bozon 27 France FRA 1:09.8
4 Paride Milianti 25 Italy ITA 1:10.1
5 Ernst Hinterseer 27 Austria AUT 1:10.7
6T Chiharu Igaya 28 Japan JPN 1:10.9
6T Luggi Leitner 19 Germany GER 1:10.9
8 Guy Périllat 19 France FRA 1:11.0
9 Hias Leitner 24 Austria AUT 1:11.1
10T Pepi Stiegler 22 Austria AUT 1:11.5
10T Ernst Oberaigner 27 Austria AUT 1:11.5
12 Hans Peter Lanig 24 Germany GER 1:11.9
13 Sepp Behr 28 Germany GER 1:12.1
14 Tom Corcoran 28 United States USA 1:12.5
15 Georges Schneider 34 Switzerland SUI 1:13.0
16 Adolf Mathis 21 Switzerland SUI 1:13.9
17T Chuck Ferries 20 United States USA 1:16.1
17T Willi Forrer 24 Switzerland SUI 1:16.1
19 Georgi Dimitrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 1:16.9
20T Eysteinn Þórðarson 25 Iceland ISL 1:17.0
20T Verne Anderson 22 Canada CAN 1:17.0
22T Italo Pedroncelli 24 Italy ITA 1:17.2
22T Osamu Tada 24 Japan JPN 1:17.2
24 Osvaldo Ancinas 25 Argentina ARG 1:17.5
25 Frederick Tommy 18 Canada CAN 1:18.4
26 Oddvar Rønnestad 24 Norway NOR 1:18.8
27 Carlo Senoner 16 Italy ITA 1:18.9
28 Silvan Kindle 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:19.3
29 Don Bruneski 22 Canada CAN 1:19.8
30 Vicente Vera 23 Chile CHI 1:20.4
31 Georgi Varoshkin 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:21.3
32 Adrien Duvillard 25 France FRA 1:21.9
33 Bill Day 26 Australia AUS 1:22.1
34 Nazih Geagea 18 Lebanon LIB 1:22.4
35 Geoff Pitchford 23 Great Britain GBR 1:23.5
36 Masayoshi Mitani 22 Japan JPN 1:23.8
37 Kristinn Benediktsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:24.1
38 Hernán Boher 19 Chile CHI 1:24.2
39 Luis Arias 29 Spain ESP 1:24.3
40 Jóhann Vilbergsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:25.7
41 Jean-Guy Brunet 20 Canada CAN 1:26.1
42 Muzaffer Demirhan 27 Turkey TUR 1:26.3
43 Takashi Takeda 19 Japan JPN 1:26.7
44 Peter Brockhoff 23 Australia AUS 1:27.3
45 Bruno Alberti 25 Italy ITA 1:28.5
46T Clemente Tellechea 26 Argentina ARG 1:28.7
46T Hermann Kindle 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1:28.7
48 Zeki Şamiloğlu 23 Turkey TUR 1:29.0
49 Diego Schweizer 21 Argentina ARG 1:32.2
50 Manuel García-Moran 25 Spain ESP 1:32.3
51 Robert Skepper 21 Great Britain GBR 1:41.6
52 Luis Sánchez 19 Spain ESP 1:52.1
53 Frank Brown 22 United States USA 1:58.2
54 Im Gyeong-Sun South Korea KOR 2:20.9
AC Francisco Cortes 19 Chile CHI TNK
AC Jorge Abelardo Eiras 17 Argentina ARG TNK
AC Jim Barrier 19 United States USA TNK
AC Roger Staub 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Aleksandar Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Sam Chaffey 25 New Zealand NZL DQ
AC Bill Hunt 30 New Zealand NZL DQ
AC Adolf Fehr 19 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Victor Tagle 19 Chile CHI DQ