You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo > Speed Skating > Men's 5,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Men's 5,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Rink at Misurina, Misurina
Date Started: January 29, 1956
Date Finished: January 29, 1956

Gold: URS Boris Shilkov
Silver: SWE Sigvard Ericsson
Bronze: URS Oleg Goncharenko

Summary

The defending champion was Norway’s Hjalmar Andersen, who had won three gold medals at Oslo in 1952, and was back to compete in the 5,000 and 10,000. He had won every international championship in which he competed from 1950-52, then briefly retired only to return in 1954. He had won the 5 and 10K at the 1954 European Championships, but he was no longer the dominant skater he had been. The other most recent major titles at the distance had been won by Norwegian Knut Johannesen at the 1955 Worlds, Sweden’s Sigge Ericsson at the 1955 Europeans, and Soviet skater Oleg Goncharenko at the 1954 Worlds, who had only recently won an international meet in Davos. But also highly considered was another Soviet, Boris Shilkov, who had won the 1954 European and Worlds all-around, and had set the world record of 7:45.6 in 1955 at Medeo, bettering the previous record by 18 seconds.

Shilkov was the first favorite to start, in the fourth pair, and the mark he had to shoot at was 8:00.2 set up by the Netherlands’ Wim de Graaff. Shilkov started quickly, with by far the fastest split at 1,000 m among the contenders, and he finished just as strongly, crossing the line in 7:48.7, the second fastest time ever. The gold medal was his and nobody would approach his time, as he won by a full eight seconds. Goncharenko was next up among the contenders, but finished the sixth pair in 7:57.5, which was eventually good enough for the bronze medal. The silver went to Ericsson, skating in the eighth pair, who posted 7:56.7. But everybody held their breath as the 11th pair started, with Hjalmar Andersen. But he finished in 8:06.5 and would place only 11th.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 2c 6c 1k 1.4k 1.8k 2.2k 2.6k 3k 3.4k 3.8k 4.2k 4.6k
1 Boris Shilkov 28 Soviet Union URS Gold 7:48.7 21.5 57.1 1:32.7 2:08.8 2:45.5 3:22.9 4:00.3 4:38.2 5:16.2 5:54.0 6:31.8 7:09.9 OR
2 Sigvard Ericsson 25 Sweden SWE Silver 7:56.7 22.1 59.4 1:36.8 2:13.8 2:51.2 3:28.9 4:06.9 4:45.0 5:23.0 6:00.8 6:39.1 7:17.7
3 Oleg Goncharenko 24 Soviet Union URS Bronze 7:57.5 21.7 1:00.0 1:37.5 2:14.4 2:51.6 3:29.4 4:06.7 4:44.2 5:22.3 6:00.5 6:39.0 7:18.0
4T Kees Broekman 28 Netherlands NED 8:00.2 21.7 58.3 1:36.3 2:13.9 2:51.7 3:29.6 4:07.6 4:45.9 5:24.5 6:03.2 6:42.0 7:21.3
4T Wim de Graaff 24 Netherlands NED 8:00.2 22.8 1:00.7 1:38.0 2:15.4 2:53.2 3:31.3 4:09.4 4:47.4 5:25.6 6:04.3 6:43.1 7:21.9 OR
6 Roald Aas 27 Norway NOR 8:01.6 22.4 1:00.2 1:38.0 2:15.7 2:53.6 3:31.6 4:09.7 4:47.9 5:26.4 6:05.1 6:44.1 7:22.9
7 Olle Dahlberg 27 Sweden SWE 8:01.8 21.8 59.8 1:37.3 2:15.0 2:52.5 3:30.3 4:08.0 4:45.9 5:24.0 6:02.6 6:41.8 7:21.4
8 Knut Johannesen 22 Norway NOR 8:02.3 21.7 58.0 1:35.1 2:12.9 2:51.1 3:29.6 4:08.1 4:46.9 5:25.8 6:05.1 6:44.3 7:23.5
9 Helmut Kuhnert 19 Germany GER 8:04.8 22.1 59.3 1:36.9 2:15.1 2:53.3 3:32.1 4:10.7 4:49.3 5:28.2 6:07.2 6:46.5 7:26.0 OR
10 Torstein Seiersten 24 Norway NOR 8:06.4 21.4 58.0 1:35.7 2:13.7 2:51.7 3:29.9 4:08.6 4:47.5 5:26.9 6:06.1 6:45.6 7:25.6
11 Hjalmar Andersen 32 Norway NOR 8:06.5 21.3 58.9 1:36.3 2:14.2 2:51.8 3:30.0 4:08.5 4:47.3 5:26.7 6:06.3 6:46.5 7:26.6
12 Gunnar Sjölin 31 Sweden SWE 8:06.7 21.8 58.7 1:35.4 2:12.9 2:50.6 3:28.9 4:07.7 4:47.0 5:26.6 6:06.6 6:46.7 7:27.1
13 Vladimír Kolář 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 8:08.9 21.8 59.1 1:36.4 2:14.1 2:52.3 3:31.1 4:10.1 4:49.7 5:29.2 6:09.0 6:48.8 7:29.0
14 Colin Hickey 24 Australia AUS 8:10.0 22.0 1:00.6 1:39.4 2:18.3 2:56.9 3:36.2 4:15.6 4:54.6 5:33.6 6:12.7 6:51.8 7:31.2
15 Johnny Cronshey 29 Great Britain GBR 8:10.1 22.6 1:01.3 1:40.3 2:19.0 2:57.2 3:35.2 4:14.2 4:53.5 5:32.5 6:11.6 6:50.8 7:30.5
16 Dmitry Sakunenko 26 Soviet Union URS 8:10.5 20.9 58.4 1:36.0 2:14.0 2:52.0 3:30.4 4:09.2 4:48.6 5:28.1 6:08.2 6:48.7 7:29.3
17 Pat McNamara 30 United States USA 8:10.6 22.8 1:01.5 1:40.5 2:19.0 2:57.6 3:36.0 4:14.5 4:52.9 5:31.7 6:11.3 6:51.1 7:31.0
18 Gerard Maarse 26 Netherlands NED 8:11.1 22.4 1:00.6 1:39.1 2:17.2 2:55.9 3:34.5 4:13.2 4:51.9 5:30.6 6:09.7 6:49.2 7:29.7
19 Boris Yakimov Soviet Union URS 8:12.6 22.7 1:01.6 1:40.4 2:19.2 2:57.8 3:36.1 4:14.7 4:53.4 5:32.7 6:12.1 6:51.8 7:32.1
20 Juhani Järvinen 20 Finland FIN 8:13.7 21.4 56.9 1:33.2 2:09.7 2:47.1 3:25.3 4:04.2 4:43.4 5:23.6 6:04.5 6:46.5 7:29.9
21 Kauko Salomaa 27 Finland FIN 8:14.3 21.2 59.5 1:38.5 2:16.4 2:54.4 3:32.8 4:11.7 4:51.1 5:30.9 6:11.5 6:52.3 7:33.6
22 Sven Andersson 34 Sweden SWE 8:16.9 23.6 1:01.7 1:40.3 2:18.8 2:57.9 3:36.5 4:15.4 4:54.5 5:34.3 6:14.4 6:55.2 7:36.2
23 Jang Yeong 21 South Korea KOR 8:17.6 22.0 59.6 1:38.1 2:16.9 2:56.4 3:35.8 4:15.7 4:55.5 5:35.4 6:15.9 6:56.8 7:37.9
24 Jeen van den Berg 28 Netherlands NED 8:19.1 22.8 1:01.4 1:39.6 2:17.9 2:57.1 3:36.0 4:15.4 4:55.4 5:36.0 6:16.6 6:57.8 7:38.5
25 Leo Tynkkynen 21 Finland FIN 8:19.9 20.9 57.9 1:35.5 2:14.1 2:53.1 3:32.5 4:12.4 4:52.8 5:33.9 6:15.4 6:56.9 7:38.7
26 John Hearn 26 Great Britain GBR 8:21.4 22.0 1:00.9 1:40.6 2:19.9 2:59.5 3:39.5 4:19.6 5:00.0 5:40.3 6:20.9 7:01.3 7:41.5
27 Yoshiyasu Gomi 22 Japan JPN 8:22.2 23.7 1:02.6 1:41.1 2:20.3 3:00.3 3:40.6 4:20.3 5:00.6 5:41.2 6:21.4 7:01.7 7:42.1
28T Taketsugu Asazaka 25 Japan JPN 8:23.6 23.2 1:01.8 1:40.6 2:19.7 2:59.1 3:38.7 4:18.7 4:58.9 5:39.7 6:20.7 7:01.5 7:42.6
28T Arthur Mannsbarth 25 Austria AUT 8:23.6 22.3 1:00.7 1:39.2 2:18.4 2:57.7 3:37.6 4:17.9 4:58.8 5:39.3 6:20.2 7:01.2 7:42.7
30 Hans Keller 24 Germany GER 8:24.5 23.5 1:03.9 1:42.6 2:21.6 3:01.5 3:41.8 4:21.9 5:02.4 5:42.9 6:23.3 7:03.8 7:44.7
31 Gene Sandvig 24 United States USA 8:25.5 22.4 1:02.0 1:42.0 2:22.4 3:02.6 3:43.2 4:22.4 5:02.9 5:43.5 6:23.9 7:04.6 7:45.7
32 Matti Hamberg 23 Finland FIN 8:28.1 22.1 59.7 1:37.3 2:16.6 2:56.2 3:36.8 4:17.6 4:58.2 5:39.1 6:20.5 7:02.6 7:45.3
33 Ralf Olin 30 Canada CAN 8:30.5 21.1 57.7 1:36.8 2:16.9 2:57.4 3:38.5 4:19.5 5:01.7 5:43.4 6:25.8 7:07.7 7:49.8
34 Franz Offenberger 24 Austria AUT 8:30.8 22.1 1:00.2 1:39.4 2:19.0 2:59.8 3:40.8 4:21.9 5:02.8 5:44.1 6:25.7 7:07.9 7:50.0
35 Raymond Gilloz 24 France FRA 8:32.5 20.8 58.0 1:37.2 2:16.9 2:57.6 3:38.4 4:20.0 5:01.8 5:45.0 6:27.8 7:10.4 7:52.0
36 Kim Jong-Sun 25 South Korea KOR 8:34.3 22.7 1:01.4 1:41.1 2:20.2 3:00.0 3:40.7 4:21.6 5:03.0 5:44.5 6:26.8 7:09.5 7:52.2
37 Pyeon Chang-Nam 34 South Korea KOR 8:36.7 22.9 1:01.9 1:42.1 2:22.9 3:03.7 3:45.1 4:26.5 5:07.6 5:49.1 6:30.8 7:12.6 7:54.7
38 Kurt Eminger 20 Austria AUT 8:39.4 21.5 59.8 1:39.1 2:19.3 3:00.4 3:42.3 4:24.6 5:07.2 5:49.6 6:32.5 7:15.4 7:58.5
39 Jürg Rohrbach 24 Switzerland SUI 8:39.5 22.5 1:01.3 1:40.8 2:21.3 3:01.8 3:43.1 4:24.6 5:06.9 5:49.1 6:31.8 7:14.4 7:57.8
40 Art Longsjo, Jr. 24 United States USA 8:40.0 22.8 1:01.5 1:40.0 2:19.2 2:59.0 3:39.8 4:21.3 5:03.8 5:47.1 6:30.7 7:14.2 7:57.9
41 Carlo Calzà 24 Italy ITA 8:41.1 22.5 1:00.9 1:40.7 2:21.1 3:02.4 3:44.4 4:26.9 5:09.1 5:51.4 6:33.7 7:17.0 7:59.5
42 Alex Connell 25 Great Britain GBR 8:42.5 22.6 1:03.2 1:44.3 2:24.7 3:05.4 3:46.6 4:28.5 5:10.5 5:52.5 6:34.8 7:17.5 8:00.9
43 Chuck Burke 25 United States USA 8:47.4 22.2 1:02.6 1:43.7 2:25.9 3:07.4 3:48.9 4:30.8 5:13.5 5:55.6 6:37.7 7:21.1 8:04.8
44 Paolino Dimai 24 Italy ITA 8:48.0 21.8 1:00.7 1:40.5 2:21.3 3:03.1 3:45.5 4:28.0 5:11.0 5:54.8 6:38.1 7:21.7 8:05.0
45 Remo Tomasi 23 Italy ITA 8:48.3 23.3 1:02.8 1:41.8 2:21.7 3:02.4 3:42.0 4:26.0 5:09.0 5:52.5 6:35.8 7:19.9 8:04.4
46 Yoshitaki Hori 22 Japan JPN 8:53.5 23.6 1:02.8 1:41.1 2:20.3 3:01.0 3:42.2 4:25.0 5:08.6 5:53.4 6:38.3 7:23.5 8:09.0