You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo > Speed Skating > Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Rink at Misurina, Misurina
Date Started: January 31, 1956
Date Finished: January 31, 1956

Gold: SWE Sigvard Ericsson
Silver: NOR Knut Johannesen
Bronze: URS Oleg Goncharenko

Summary

The favorite was Sweden’s Sigge Ericsson, the 1955 World and European Champion, who had won the 10,000 at both meets. The defending champion and world record holder was Norway’s Hjalmar Andersen, and he had won the distance most recently at the 1954 Europeans, but he was no longer the dominant skater he had been from 1950-52, having briefly retired in 1952-53. Another favorite was Soviet Oleg Goncharenko, runner-up at the 1954 and 1955 World Championships in all-around, who had won the 10,000 at the 1954 Worlds. Also to be considered was Norway’s Knut Johannesen, second at the distance at the 1955 World Championships.

Goncharenko was the first contender up, in the third pair, and he surprised everybody by breaking Andersen’s Olympic record with a time of 16:42.3. Johannesen was in the seventh pair, and went even faster, finishing in 16:36.9, after having been below world record pace for much of the race. Ericsson, who had been injured earlier in the season in a football match and had only recently recovered, was up three pairs later and set a very fast pace, even threatening Andersen’s world record of 16:32.6. At 8,000 metres, he was almost four seconds faster than Johannesen. He could not hold that pace, and slowed gradually in the final 2K, but he held on to win the gold medal by a full second, in 16:35.9. Hjalmar Andersen was in one of the late pairs and placed sixth in 16:52.6, despite having been ahead of Ericsson’s pace for the early part of the race.

This was the only 1956 speed skating event not won by a Soviet skater, who were making their Olympic débuts. For Ericsson this was the peak of his career and he would only compete internationally for one more year. Johannesen, however, had a long career ahead of him. He won the 1957 and 1964 World Championships in all-around and the European Championships in 1959-60, and was always formidable at the longer distances. In 1960 at Squaw Valley he would win the gold medal in this event, finishing the race in 15:46.6, finally breaking Andersen’s world record, set in 1952, and by a full 46 seconds.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 4c 8c 1.2k 1.6k 2k 2.4k 2.8k 3.2k 3.6k 4k 4.4k 4.8k 5.2k 5.6k 6k 6.4k 6.8k 7.2k 7.6k 8k 8.4k 8.8k 9.2k 9.6k
1 Sigvard Ericsson 25 Sweden SWE Gold 16:35.9 41.9 1:20.4 1:59.4 2:38.8 3:18.4 3:57.9 4:37.6 5:18.0 5:57.9 6:38.3 7:18.3 7:58.3 8:38.3 9:18.4 9:58.6 10:38.5 11:18.1 11:57.9 12:37.4 13:17.1 13:56.7 14:36.2 15:15.7 15:55.8 OR
2 Knut Johannesen 22 Norway NOR Silver 16:36.9 41.8 1:20.4 1:59.8 2:39.6 3:19.4 3:59.2 4:39.1 5:19.1 5:59.5 6:39.4 7:19.7 7:59.5 8:39.8 9:19.9 10:00.2 10:40.2 11:20.5 12:00.7 12:40.8 13:21.0 14:00.8 14:39.7 15:19.1 15:58.3 OR
3 Oleg Goncharenko 24 Soviet Union URS Bronze 16:42.3 42.7 1:22.8 2:02.7 2:42.6 3:21.9 4:01.6 4:41.6 5:21.3 6:00.7 6:40.3 7:20.3 7:59.9 8:39.2 9:18.6 9:58.3 10:38.1 11:17.5 11:57.2 12:37.2 13:17.4 13:57.6 14:38.2 15:19.8 16:01.1 OR
4 Sverre Haugli 30 Norway NOR 16:48.7 41.1 1:19.6 1:57.8 2:36.0 3:14.8 3:53.8 4:32.9 5:12.1 5:51.6 6:31.5 7:11.5 7:52.1 8:32.9 9:13.4 9:53.5 10:33.9 11:14.5 11:55.4 12:36.9 13:18.3 14:00.7 14:43.3 15:25.6 16:07.2
5 Kees Broekman 28 Netherlands NED 16:51.2 43.4 1:21.8 2:01.0 2:41.5 3:22.4 4:03.0 4:43.3 5:23.7 6:04.3 6:44.8 7:25.1 8:05.9 8:46.8 9:27.3 10:07.4 10:47.4 11:27.1 12:07.1 12:47.9 13:28.6 14:09.2 14:50.3 15:30.9 16:11.5
6 Hjalmar Andersen 32 Norway NOR 16:52.6 42.2 1:20.8 1:59.6 2:38.6 3:17.4 3:56.8 4:36.2 5:15.7 5:55.5 6:35.1 7:15.2 7:55.6 8:35.9 9:16.6 9:57.0 10:37.5 11:18.5 12:00.0 12:41.0 13:22.2 14:03.7 14:45.5 15:27.2 16:09.8
7 Boris Yakimov Soviet Union URS 16:59.7 43.6 1:23.9 2:03.1 2:42.8 3:22.1 4:02.1 4:42.8 5:23.1 6:03.9 6:44.4 7:24.9 8:05.2 8:45.6 9:26.0 10:06.5 10:46.9 11:27.6 12:08.2 12:49.3 13:30.4 14:11.6 14:52.8 15:34.7 16:17.2
8 Olle Dahlberg 27 Sweden SWE 17:01.3 42.7 1:21.4 1:59.9 2:39.3 3:18.2 3:57.9 4:37.3 5:17.2 5:57.7 6:38.1 7:18.4 7:59.1 8:39.7 9:20.6 10:01.7 10:43.0 11:24.9 12:06.6 12:48.2 13:29.9 14:12.3 14:55.1 15:37.7 16:19.8
9 Boris Tsybin 27 Soviet Union URS 17:03.4 42.6 1:22.0 2:01.4 2:41.3 3:21.6 4:02.2 4:42.7 5:23.3 6:04.1 6:45.4 7:26.3 8:07.0 8:47.9 9:29.1 10:10.1 10:51.1 11:32.8 12:14.9 12:56.3 13:38.2 14:19.9 15:02.0 15:43.3 16:24.3
10 Helmut Kuhnert 19 Germany GER 17:04.6 44.0 1:23.7 2:03.6 2:43.3 3:21.8 4:00.9 4:41.3 5:21.8 6:02.6 6:43.6 7:24.2 8:05.5 8:47.0 9:28.8 10:10.3 10:52.0 11:33.6 12:15.4 12:57.2 13:38.9 14:20.7 15:02.4 15:43.9 16:25.0
11 Johnny Cronshey 29 Great Britain GBR 17:05.6 43.4 1:23.5 2:03.9 2:44.7 3:25.4 4:06.3 4:46.8 5:27.4 6:08.5 6:49.0 7:30.3 8:11.8 8:52.8 9:33.5 10:13.9 10:55.3 11:36.1 12:17.1 12:58.7 13:40.2 14:22.1 15:04.4 15:44.8 16:25.3
12 Juhani Järvinen 20 Finland FIN 17:05.9 44.2 1:23.5 2:03.3 2:43.3 3:23.4 4:03.9 4:44.5 5:25.0 6:05.5 6:46.4 7:26.9 8:08.0 8:48.9 9:30.5 10:12.0 10:53.2 11:34.8 12:16.4 12:57.4 13:39.4 14:21.0 15:02.4 15:43.6 16:25.3
13 Sven Andersson 34 Sweden SWE 17:13.5 44.8 1:25.3 2:04.7 2:44.9 3:24.9 4:05.2 4:45.7 5:26.7 6:07.7 6:48.8 7:29.8 8:11.8 8:52.8 9:34.3 10:15.4 10:56.7 11:38.0 12:19.4 13:00.9 13:42.9 14:24.6 15:06.5 15:48.9 16:31.3
14 Vladimír Kolář 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 17:16.9 43.6 1:23.5 2:02.9 2:43.5 3:24.8 4:06.3 4:47.4 5:28.2 6:09.1 6:50.1 7:31.2 8:13.1 8:55.1 9:36.7 10:18.4 11:00.6 11:42.6 12:24.7 13:06.9 13:48.8 14:31.2 15:12.8 15:54.7 16:36.0
15 Gunnar Ström 25 Sweden SWE 17:17.0 42.9 1:22.6 2:02.2 2:42.3 3:22.1 4:02.0 4:42.7 5:23.6 6:04.6 6:45.8 7:27.0 8:08.3 8:49.8 9:31.5 10:13.4 10:55.6 11:37.6 12:20.1 13:02.8 13:45.1 14:27.2 15:09.8 15:52.7 16:35.2
16 Vladimir Shilykovsky 22 Soviet Union URS 17:17.6 44.5 1:24.8 2:04.7 2:44.6 3:25.2 4:05.4 4:45.8 5:26.4 6:07.4 6:48.7 7:30.1 8:11.6 8:52.7 9:34.1 10:15.8 10:56.8 11:38.0 12:19.2 13:00.9 13:42.9 14:24.9 15:07.4 15:50.5 16:34.1
17 Kauko Salomaa 27 Finland FIN 17:19.0 44.2 1:25.3 2:04.9 2:44.4 3:24.8 4:05.0 4:46.5 5:27.7 6:08.9 6:50.3 7:31.7 8:13.1 8:54.5 9:36.7 10:18.4 11:00.4 11:41.8 12:23.6 13:05.6 13:47.7 14:29.8 15:12.3 15:54.6 16:36.9
18 Wim de Graaff 24 Netherlands NED 17:21.6 43.5 1:23.3 2:03.6 2:43.9 3:24.3 4:05.0 4:45.9 5:27.2 6:08.7 6:49.9 7:32.4 8:14.3 8:56.1 9:38.1 10:20.2 11:01.9 11:43.3 12:25.9 13:09.6 13:52.3 14:34.8 15:17.0 15:59.8 16:41.7
19 Knut Tangen 27 Norway NOR 17:22.3 42.7 1:23.5 2:03.9 2:43.5 3:23.5 4:04.0 4:45.1 5:26.7 6:08.0 6:49.3 7:30.7 8:12.4 8:54.3 9:36.3 10:18.2 11:00.5 11:42.1 12:24.0 13:06.0 13:48.2 14:30.9 15:13.9 15:56.8 16:39.9
20 John Hearn 26 Great Britain GBR 17:27.6 41.4 1:22.0 2:03.3 2:44.4 3:25.8 4:08.1 4:50.2 5:32.6 6:14.9 6:57.1 7:39.4 8:21.6 9:04.0 9:45.9 10:27.9 11:09.8 11:51.7 12:33.7 13:16.1 13:58.1 14:40.8 15:23.3 16:06.1 16:47.7
21 Hans Keller 24 Germany GER 17:27.7 42.7 1:22.9 2:04.0 2:44.9 3:26.5 4:08.0 4:50.2 5:32.4 6:14.9 6:57.1 7:39.8 8:21.9 9:04.8 9:47.3 10:29.3 11:11.6 11:53.7 12:35.4 13:18.1 14:00.6 14:42.4 15:24.5 16:06.8 16:48.1
22 Taketsugu Asazaka 25 Japan JPN 17:35.3 44.2 1:24.0 2:04.5 2:45.5 3:26.3 4:07.1 4:48.3 5:29.3 6:10.3 6:51.8 7:33.4 8:15.0 8:57.2 9:39.1 10:21.5 11:03.9 11:46.9 12:29.7 13:12.9 13:56.5 14:39.7 15:23.1 16:06.9 16:51.1
23 Yoshiyasu Gomi 22 Japan JPN 17:35.9 42.6 1:21.3 2:00.9 2:40.5 3:20.6 4:01.6 4:42.2 5:22.8 6:03.7 6:45.0 7:25.8 8:07.2 8:57.5 9:40.3 10:22.9 11:06.5 11:50.0 12:33.6 13:16.9 14:00.2 14:44.1 15:27.7 16:11.1 16:54.0
24 Toivo Salonen 22 Finland FIN 17:37.6 43.3 1:23.5 2:03.9 2:44.3 3:25.1 4:06.6 4:48.5 5:30.6 6:12.3 6:54.1 7:35.9 8:18.0 9:00.8 9:43.9 10:26.6 11:11.3 11:55.8 12:39.5 13:21.8 14:04.7 14:48.1 15:31.8 16:14.9 16:57.7
25 Egbert van 't Oever 28 Netherlands NED 17:37.7 42.2 1:20.9 2:00.5 2:40.8 3:20.8 4:01.5 4:42.6 5:24.1 6:05.9 6:48.1 7:30.4 8:12.9 8:55.1 9:37.9 10:20.6 11:03.7 11:47.1 12:31.1 13:15.0 13:59.3 14:42.6 15:26.0 16:10.0 16:54.0
26 Bohumil Jauris 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 17:38.4 44.0 1:23.4 2:04.3 2:44.3 3:24.5 4:05.7 4:47.2 5:28.8 6:11.0 6:53.5 7:36.1 8:19.2 9:02.3 9:44.6 10:27.1 11:10.1 11:53.0 12:36.2 13:19.9 14:03.3 14:46.5 15:29.5 16:12.8 16:56.5
27T Colin Hickey 24 Australia AUS 17:45.6 41.4 1:20.1 1:59.8 2:41.5 3:23.8 4:06.2 4:48.5 5:30.7 6:13.1 6:55.5 7:37.6 8:20.0 9:02.5 9:44.2 10:26.4 11:08.8 11:52.5 12:36.9 13:19.1 14:02.2 14:46.1 15:31.4 16:16.7 17:02.3
27T Pat McNamara 30 United States USA 17:45.6 47.4 1:28.9 2:10.1 2:51.0 3:32.8 4:14.4 4:56.3 5:38.1 6:20.6 7:03.0 7:45.6 8:28.2 9:10.4 9:52.5 10:34.8 11:16.8 11:59.4 12:41.8 13:24.1 14:07.0 14:50.3 15:33.2 16:17.2 17:01.3
29 Arthur Mannsbarth 25 Austria AUT 17:47.8 43.5 1:23.7 2:03.7 2:44.8 3:26.0 4:07.7 4:49.6 5:32.2 6:14.6 6:57.7 7:40.7 8:24.3 9:07.9 9:51.7 10:35.0 11:18.9 12:02.4 12:46.3 13:29.7 14:13.2 14:56.4 15:40.2 16:23.5 17:06.7
30 Kim Jong-Sun 25 South Korea KOR 17:52.6 44.5 1:24.3 2:04.0 2:44.8 3:25.1 4:06.1 4:47.6 5:29.8 6:11.5 6:54.0 7:36.5 8:19.8 9:03.2 9:46.4 10:29.9 11:13.4 11:57.1 12:41.1 13:25.6 14:10.0 14:54.7 15:39.4 16:24.9 17:09.1
31 Ralf Olin 30 Canada CAN 17:59.2 42.7 1:23.0 2:04.2 2:45.4 3:27.2 4:09.3 4:52.3 5:35.6 6:18.9 7:02.2 7:45.4 8:29.3 9:13.0 9:56.9 10:40.3 11:23.7 12:07.6 12:51.9 13:36.4 14:20.4 15:04.2 15:48.1 16:32.0 17:16.0
32 Carlo Calzà 24 Italy ITA 18:32.8 45.0 1:26.5 2:09.4 2:52.2 3:35.9 4:20.2 5:04.6 5:49.1 6:33.6 7:18.2 8:03.8 8:49.4 9:34.6 10:19.1 11:04.3 11:48.4 12:33.6 13:18.7 14:03.6 14:48.7 15:34.3 16:19.0 17:04.1 17:48.8