Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Men's Individual Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Nordic Combined at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Snow Stadium, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: January 31, 1956
Date Finished: January 31, 1956

Gold: NOR Sverre Stenersen
Silver: SWE Bengt Eriksson
Bronze: POL Franciszek Gąsienica Groń

Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Sverre Stenersen 29 Norway NOR 56:18 240.000 15:20 =1 34:27 2
2 Paavo Korhonen 27 Finland FIN 56:32 239.097 15:20 =1 34:10 1
3 Arne Barhaugen 24 Norway NOR 57:11 236.581 15:26 3 34:54 5
4 Vlastimil Melich 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 57:18 236.100 15:41 6 34:53 4
5 Vítězslav Lahr 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 57:39 234.800 15:36 5 34:59 6
6 Kjetil Mårdalen 31 Norway NOR 57:43 234.500 15:27 4 34:42 3
7 Franciszek Gąsienica Groń 24 Poland POL 57:55 233.800 15:46 7 35:17 7
8 Nikolay Gusakov 21 Soviet Union URS 58:17 232.300 15:53 8 35:32 9
9 Tormod Knutsen 24 Norway NOR 58:22 232.000 16:02 10 35:29 8
10 Alfredo Prucker 29 Italy ITA 58:52 230.100 16:07 12 35:52 10
11 Helmut Böck 24 Germany GER 59:13 228.700 15:59 9 35:57 11
12 Leonid Fyodorov 27 Soviet Union URS 59:17 228.500 16:21 19 36:16 12
13 Josef Nüsser 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 59:28 227.800 16:03 11 36:19 13
14 Eeti Nieminen 28 Finland FIN 1-00:20 224.400 16:14 15 36:20 14
15T Aldo Pedrana 21 Italy ITA 1-00:36 223.400 16:17 18 36:42 16
15T Bengt Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 1-00:36 223.400 16:26 =20 36:55 19
17 Heinz Hauser 35 Germany GER 1-00:43 222.900 16:30 22 37:13 24
18T Enzo Perin 22 Italy ITA 1-00:48 222.600 16:13 14 36:23 15
18T Józef Daniel Krzeptowski 34 Poland POL 1-00:48 222.600 16:35 =23 37:04 22
18T Uno Kajak 22 Soviet Union URS 1-00:48 222.600 16:12 13 36:59 20
21 Leopold Kohl 25 Austria AUT 1-01:00 221.800 16:41 25 37:09 23
22 Theodore Farwell, Jr. 25 United States USA 1-01:21 220.500 16:26 =20 36:54 18
23 Herbert Leonhardt 30 Germany GER 1-01:34 219.600 16:15 =16 36:49 17
24 Irvin Servold 23 Canada CAN 1-01:44 219.000 16:53 26 37:41 25
25 Sepp Schiffner 25 Austria AUT 1-02:02 217.800 16:15 =16 37:02 21
26 Marvin Crawford 23 United States USA 1-02:24 216.400 16:35 =23 37:49 26
27 Esko Jussila 21 Finland FIN 1-02:38 215.500 17:31 33 38:06 27
28 Willi Egger 23 Austria AUT 1-03:00 214.100 16:59 =27 38:19 28
29 Aleksander Kowalski 25 Poland POL 1-03:37 211.700 16:59 =27 38:28 29
30 Gerhard Glaß 28 Germany GER 1-04:17 209.100 17:04 29 38:44 30
31 Yury Moshkin Soviet Union URS 1-04:18 209.100 17:19 31 39:01 31
32 Jan Raszka 27 Poland POL 1-05:15 205.400 17:18 30 39:28 32
33 Buck Levy 24 United States USA 1-05:42 203.600 17:26 32 39:36 33
34 Charles Tremblay 25 United States USA 1-07:40 196.000 18:31 34 41:35 =34
35 Koichi Sato 24 Japan JPN 1-08:21 193.400 18:33 35 41:35 =34
AC Hiroshi Yoshizawa 24 Japan JPN DNF