Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Ice Stadium, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: February 2, 1956
Date Finished: February 2, 1956
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 6.3 (rounded to one decimal place).

Gold: USA Tenley Albright
Silver: USA Carol Heiss
Bronze: AUT Ingrid Wendl

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 7×1+ 14.5 795.69
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 11×2+ 18.5 792.54
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 6×3+ 46.0 757.89
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 6×4+ 56.0 749.07
5 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 7×6+ 62.5 747.81
6 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7×7+ 70.0 745.29
7 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 8×7+ 71.5 741.51
8 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7×8+ 81.0 737.73
9 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 8×9+ 93.5 731.43
10 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 7×10+ 108.5 724.50
11 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 7×12+ 129.5 713.16
12 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 6×13+ 140.5 705.60
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 6×14+ 148.5 701.82
14 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 8×14+ 149.5 701.19
15 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 7×15+ 161.5 693.00
16 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 6×16+ 166.0 688.59
17 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×16+ 188.5 673.47
18 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 7×19+ 196.5 666.54
19 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 8×19+ 206.5 660.24
20 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 8×19+ 211.5 659.61
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 8×20+ 220.5 640.08

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.0 72.45 11.5
2 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 2.0 69.93 11.1
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 69.30 11.0
4 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 4.0 68.04 10.8
5 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 5.0 67.41 10.7
6T Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 6.5 66.78 10.6
6T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6.5 66.78 10.6
8T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 8.5 66.15 10.5
8T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 8.5 66.15 10.5
10 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 10.0 64.89 10.3
11 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 11.0 64.26 10.2
12 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 12.0 63.63 10.1
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 63.00 10.0
14T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 14.5 61.11 9.7
14T Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 14.5 61.11 9.7
16 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 16.0 60.48 9.6
17 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 17.0 59.85 9.5
18 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.0 58.59 9.3
19 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 19.0 57.96 9.2
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 55.44 8.8
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 54.18 8.6

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 73.08 11.6
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 71.82 11.4
3T Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 68.67 10.9
3T Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 4.0 68.67 10.9
3T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 4.0 68.67 10.9
6T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7.0 68.04 10.8
6T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7.0 68.04 10.8
6T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 7.0 68.04 10.8
9 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 67.41 10.7
10 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 10.0 66.78 10.6
11T Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 11.5 65.52 10.4
11T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 11.5 65.52 10.4
13T Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 14.0 64.89 10.3
13T Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 14.0 64.89 10.3
13T Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 14.0 64.89 10.3
16T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 63.63 10.1
16T Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 17.0 63.63 10.1
16T Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 63.63 10.1
19 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 19.0 62.37 9.9
20 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 61.11 9.7
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 59.85 9.5

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.0 72.45 11.5
2 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 2.0 71.19 11.3
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 70.56 11.2
4 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 4.0 66.78 10.6
5 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 5.0 66.15 10.5
6 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 6.0 65.52 10.4
7T Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 7.5 64.89 10.3
7T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7.5 64.89 10.3
9 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 64.26 10.2
10T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 11.0 63.63 10.1
10T Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 11.0 63.63 10.1
10T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 11.0 63.63 10.1
13T Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 13.5 63.00 10.0
13T Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 13.5 63.00 10.0
15 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 61.74 9.8
16 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 16.0 61.11 9.7
17 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 60.48 9.6
18T Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.5 60.48 9.6
18T Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.5 60.48 9.6
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 57.96 9.2
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 57.33 9.1

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 72.45 11.5
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 72.45 11.5
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 69.30 11.0
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 68.67 10.9
5T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 5.5 68.04 10.8
5T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 5.5 68.04 10.8
7 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 7.0 68.04 10.8
8T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 9.0 67.41 10.7
8T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 9.0 67.41 10.7
8T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 9.0 67.41 10.7
11 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 11.0 66.78 10.6
12 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 12.0 65.52 10.4
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 65.52 10.4
14 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 64.26 10.2
15 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 15.0 64.26 10.2
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 16.0 63.63 10.1
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 63.00 10.0
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 63.00 10.0
19 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 19.0 62.37 9.9
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 60.48 9.6
21 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 59.85 9.5

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.0 71.82 11.4
2 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 2.0 71.19 11.3
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 68.67 10.9
4 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 4.0 68.04 10.8
5 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 5.0 68.04 10.8
6T Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 7.0 67.41 10.7
6T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7.0 67.41 10.7
6T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 7.0 67.41 10.7
9 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 9.0 66.78 10.6
10T Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 10.5 66.15 10.5
10T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 10.5 66.15 10.5
12 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 12.0 65.52 10.4
13 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 13.0 64.89 10.3
14 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 14.0 64.26 10.2
15T Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 15.5 63.63 10.1
15T Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.5 63.63 10.1
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 62.37 9.9
18 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.0 61.11 9.7
19 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.0 58.59 9.3
20 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 57.96 9.2
21 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 21.0 57.96 9.2

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 72.45 11.5
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 71.82 11.4
3 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 3.0 69.93 11.1
4 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 4.0 68.67 10.9
5 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 5.0 68.04 10.8
6T Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 6.5 67.41 10.7
6T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6.5 67.41 10.7
8 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 8.0 66.15 10.5
9 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 64.89 10.3
10 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 10.0 64.26 10.2
11T Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 11.5 63.63 10.1
11T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 11.5 63.63 10.1
13 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 63.00 10.0
14 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 14.0 62.37 9.9
15 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 15.0 61.74 9.8
16T Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.5 61.11 9.7
16T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 16.5 61.11 9.7
18 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.0 59.22 9.4
19T Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.5 58.59 9.3
19T Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 19.5 58.59 9.3
21 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 21.0 56.70 9.0

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 73.08 11.6
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 72.45 11.5
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 71.82 11.4
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 69.93 11.1
5 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 5.0 69.30 11.0
6T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6.5 69.30 11.0
6T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 6.5 69.30 11.0
8 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 8.0 68.67 10.9
9 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 9.0 67.41 10.7
10 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 10.0 66.78 10.6
11 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 11.0 66.15 10.5
12 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 12.0 65.52 10.4
13 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 13.0 64.89 10.3
14 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 14.0 64.26 10.2
15 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 15.0 63.63 10.1
16 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 63.63 10.1
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 63.00 10.0
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 61.74 9.8
19 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 19.0 61.11 9.7
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 59.22 9.4
21 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 21.0 57.96 9.2

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 73.08 11.6
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 69.93 11.1
3 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 3.0 69.30 11.0
4T Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 4.5 67.41 10.7
4T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 4.5 67.41 10.7
6 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 6.0 66.78 10.6
7 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 7.0 66.15 10.5
8T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 8.5 65.52 10.4
8T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 8.5 65.52 10.4
10 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 10.0 64.89 10.3
11T Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 11.5 63.63 10.1
11T Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 11.5 63.63 10.1
13 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 13.0 63.00 10.0
14T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 61.74 9.8
14T Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 61.74 9.8
14T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 61.74 9.8
17 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 17.0 61.11 9.7
18 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.0 60.48 9.6
19 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 19.0 59.85 9.5
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 59.22 9.4
21 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 21.0 59.22 9.4

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 73.08 11.6
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 72.45 11.5
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 69.93 11.1
4 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 4.0 69.30 11.0
5 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 5.0 68.67 10.9
6 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 6.0 68.04 10.8
7T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7.5 67.41 10.7
7T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7.5 67.41 10.7
9 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 66.78 10.6
10 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 10.0 66.15 10.5
11 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 11.0 65.52 10.4
12T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 12.5 64.89 10.3
12T Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 12.5 64.89 10.3
14 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 64.89 10.3
15 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 15.0 64.26 10.2
16 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 63.63 10.1
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 62.37 9.9
18 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 18.0 61.74 9.8
19 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 19.0 61.11 9.7
20 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 20.0 58.59 9.3
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 56.70 9.0

Free Skating Judge #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.5 73.08 11.6
1T Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.5 73.08 11.6
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 69.93 11.1
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 69.30 11.0
5T Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 5.5 68.67 10.9
5T Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 5.5 68.67 10.9
7 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7.0 68.04 10.8
8 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 8.0 67.41 10.7
9 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 9.0 66.78 10.6
10 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 10.0 66.78 10.6
11 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 11.0 66.15 10.5
12 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 12.0 64.89 10.3
13 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 13.0 63.63 10.1
14T Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 14.5 62.37 9.9
14T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.5 62.37 9.9
16 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0 59.85 9.5
17 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 59.22 9.4
18T Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.0 57.96 9.2
18T Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 19.0 57.96 9.2
18T Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 19.0 57.96 9.2
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 57.33 9.1

Free Skating Judge #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 73.08 11.6
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 71.82 11.4
3 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 3.0 68.67 10.9
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 68.67 10.9
5T Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 6.0 68.04 10.8
5T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 6.0 68.04 10.8
5T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 6.0 68.04 10.8
8 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 8.0 67.41 10.7
9 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 9.0 66.78 10.6
10 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 10.0 65.52 10.4
11T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 11.5 64.89 10.3
11T Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 11.5 64.89 10.3
13 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 64.26 10.2
14 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 14.0 63.63 10.1
15T Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.5 63.00 10.0
15T Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 15.5 63.00 10.0
17 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 62.37 9.9
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 61.11 9.7
19 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 19.0 60.48 9.6
20 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 20.0 59.85 9.5
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 56.07 8.9