Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Ice Stadium, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: January 30, 1956
Date Finished: January 31, 1956

Gold: USA Tenley Albright
Silver: USA Carol Heiss
Bronze: AUT Ingrid Wendl

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 9×1+ 13.0 1,070.7
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 10×2+ 20.5 1,055.7
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 8×3+ 39.0 1,006.1
4 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 7×4+ 49.0 991.4
5 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 7×5+ 56.0 979.6
6 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7×7+ 73.0 964.5
7 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 7×8+ 84.0 953.7
8 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6×8+ 90.0 951.3
9 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 6×8+ 93.5 940.8
10 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 6×10+ 109.0 930.4
11 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 6×10+ 114.5 927.2
12 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 8×12+ 131.5 910.8
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 9×14+ 149.0 890.5
14 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 7×14+ 150.5 891.2
15 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 6×16+ 175.5 870.1
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 7×16+ 179.5 864.3
17 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 6×16+ 180.5 861.1
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 8×18+ 194.5 855.0
19 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 9×20+ 211.0 833.3
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 7×20+ 211.5 828.6
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 7×20+ 216.0 829.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 98.3
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 94.0
3 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 3.0 91.5
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 89.6
5 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 5.0 88.3
6 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 6.0 87.1
7T Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 7.5 86.8
7T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 7.5 86.8
9 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 9.0 86.2
10 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 10.0 85.0
11 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 11.0 82.8
12 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 12.0 81.8
13 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 13.0 80.4
14 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 14.0 79.9
15 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 79.5
16 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 16.0 78.9
17 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 76.4
18 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 76.1
19 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 19.0 76.0
20 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 20.0 75.8
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 71.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 97.7
2T Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.5 94.4
2T Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 2.5 94.4
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 91.7
5 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 5.0 90.5
6 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6.0 88.9
7 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7.0 87.8
8 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 85.7
9 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 9.0 85.4
10 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 10.0 85.0
11 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 11.0 83.2
12 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 12.0 82.1
13T Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 13.5 81.6
13T Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 13.5 81.6
15 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 80.8
16T Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 16.5 79.7
16T Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 16.5 79.7
18 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 18.0 78.9
19 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.0 76.8
20 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 76.6
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 76.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 97.4
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 96.0
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 90.3
4 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 4.0 90.1
5 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 5.0 88.2
6 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 6.0 87.5
7 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 7.0 87.3
8 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 8.0 86.0
9 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 9.0 84.7
10 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 10.0 82.7
11 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 11.0 82.3
12 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 12.0 80.9
13 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 13.0 80.2
14 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 80.0
15 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 15.0 79.9
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 16.0 78.4
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 77.9
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 77.8
19 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 75.8
20 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 75.4
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 73.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 97.0
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 96.6
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 91.7
4 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 4.0 90.8
5 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 5.0 89.7
6 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 6.0 88.5
7 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 7.0 87.1
8 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 86.2
9 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 9.0 85.6
10 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 10.0 85.2
11T Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 11.5 84.3
11T Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 11.5 84.3
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 82.3
14 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 14.0 80.8
15 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 15.0 80.4
16 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 16.0 80.2
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 78.6
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 77.9
19 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 76.6
20 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 20.0 75.2
21 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 74.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 98.7
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 97.4
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 92.3
4 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 4.0 91.1
5 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 5.0 90.8
6 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 6.0 90.4
7T Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 7.5 89.5
7T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 7.5 89.5
9 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 9.0 86.8
10 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 10.0 85.1
11 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 11.0 84.8
12 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 12.0 82.7
13 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 13.0 82.1
14 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 80.9
15 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 15.0 80.0
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 16.0 79.1
17 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 78.7
18 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 18.0 78.2
19 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.0 76.0
20 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 75.2
21 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 74.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 98.8
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 93.6
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 91.9
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 89.8
5 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 5.0 87.2
6 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 6.0 87.1
7 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 7.0 86.9
8 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 8.0 85.6
9 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 84.4
10 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 10.0 84.3
11T Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 11.5 83.1
11T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 11.5 83.1
13 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 82.9
14 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 81.8
15 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 15.0 81.5
16 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 16.0 78.9
17 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 17.0 78.5
18 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 78.0
19 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 19.0 77.4
20 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 76.7
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 74.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 97.0
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 96.4
3 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 3.0 91.1
4 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 4.0 90.6
5 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 5.0 87.9
6 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 6.0 86.6
7 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 7.0 85.7
8T Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 8.5 85.6
8T Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 8.5 85.6
10 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 10.0 82.5
11 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 11.0 81.2
12 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 12.0 80.7
13 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 13.0 80.6
14 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 14.0 79.5
15 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 15.0 79.2
16 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0 77.9
17 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 17.0 77.2
18 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 75.1
19 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 19.0 75.0
20 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 73.4
21 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 21.0 72.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.0 98.3
2 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 2.0 95.4
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 92.3
4 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 4.0 91.7
5 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 5.0 91.2
6 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 6.0 90.7
7 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 7.0 90.0
8 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 8.0 88.9
9 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 9.0 88.1
10 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 10.0 84.9
11 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 11.0 84.8
12 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 12.0 84.4
13 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 13.0 81.1
14 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 14.0 81.0
15 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 15.0 80.7
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 16.0 80.4
17 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 17.0 79.4
18 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 18.0 79.1
19 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 19.0 77.6
20 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 20.0 76.4
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 74.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 95.2
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 94.6
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 93.2
4 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 4.0 90.3
5 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 5.0 87.9
6 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 6.0 87.6
7 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 7.0 87.1
8 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 8.0 86.6
9 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 86.5
10 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 10.0 85.9
11 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 11.0 84.7
12 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 12.0 83.5
13 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 13.0 83.2
14 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 80.6
15 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 78.7
16 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 16.0 76.3
17 Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 76.2
18 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 18.0 74.8
19 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 74.5
20 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 20.0 73.6
21 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 21.0 72.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 1.0 98.8
2 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 2.0 98.4
3 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 3.0 91.6
4 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 4.0 89.3
5 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 5.0 87.6
6 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.2
7 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 7.0 85.7
8 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 8.0 85.5
9 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 9.0 85.3
10 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 10.0 84.9
11 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 11.0 83.2
12 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 12.0 82.4
13 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 80.2
14 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 14.0 78.5
15 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 15.0 77.4
16 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 16.0 77.0
17T Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 17.5 76.8
17T Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 17.5 76.8
19 Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.0 76.3
20 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 20.0 75.9
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 75.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 20 United States USA 1.0 96.8
2 Carol Heiss 16 United States USA 2.0 95.6
3 Yvonne Sugden 16 Great Britain GBR 3.0 91.4
4 Ingrid Wendl 15 Austria AUT 4.0 91.0
5 Hanna Eigel 17 Austria AUT 5.0 88.8
6 Hanna Walter 16 Austria AUT 6.0 86.7
7 Ann Johnston 19 Canada CAN 7.0 85.9
8 Erica Batchelor 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 85.4
9 Carole Jane Pachl 17 Canada CAN 9.0 85.3
10 Sjoukje Dijkstra 13 Netherlands NED 10.0 85.0
11 Joan Haanappel 15 Netherlands NED 11.0 84.0
12 Catherine Machado 19 United States USA 12.0 83.8
13 Rose Pettinger 22 Germany GER 13.0 82.8
14 Alice Fischer 23 Switzerland SUI 14.0 80.9
15 Maryvonne Huet 19 France FRA 15.0 79.3
16 Karin Borner 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0 79.2
17 Fiorella Negro 17 Italy ITA 17.0 78.8
18 Beth Peach 16 Great Britain GBR 18.0 75.5
19T Manuela Angeli 16 Italy ITA 19.5 74.6
19T Ally Lundström 20 Sweden SWE 19.5 74.6
21 Jindra Kramperová 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 74.0