You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo > Alpine Skiing > Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Col Drusciè, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: January 30, 1956
Date Finished: January 30, 1956
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: SUI Renée Colliard
Silver: AUT Regina Schöpf
Bronze: URS Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova

Summary

The 1954 World Champion was Trude Klecker, but the Austrian team was so deep that she did not make the Olympic team in 1956. Swiss student Renée Colliard had never before competed for the Swiss national team, but she won the gold medal handily, posting the fastest time on each of two runs to win by over three seconds over Austrian Regine Schöpf. The bronze medal went to Soviet skier Yevgeniya Sidorova, the first ever won by an Alpine skier from the USSR. The fourth-place finisher, homecrowd favorite Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo, had the bad luck to have also placed fourth in the downhill in Cortina. She had taken the Oath of the Athletes at the Opening Ceremony, the first woman ever to do that, and had won a bronze medal in downhill in 1952.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Renée Colliard 22 Switzerland SUI Gold 1:52.3
2 Regina Schöpf 20 Austria AUT Silver 1:55.4
3 Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova 25 Soviet Union URS Bronze 1:56.7
4 Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo 24 Italy ITA 1:56.8
5 Putzi Frandl 25 Austria AUT 1:57.9
6T Inger Bjørnbakken 22 Norway NOR 1:58.0
6T Astrid Sandvik 16 Norway NOR 1:58.0
8 Josette Nevière 22 France FRA 1:58.3
9 Marysette Agnel 29 France FRA 1:58.8
10 Frieda Dänzer 24 Switzerland SUI 1:58.9
11 Borghild Niskin 31 Norway NOR 1:59.0
12 Thea Hochleitner 30 Austria AUT 2:01.0
13 Inger Jørgensen 25 Norway NOR 2:02.3
14 Hannelore Glaser-Franke 23 Germany GER 2:04.7
15 Hedi Beeler 24 Switzerland SUI 2:05.1
16 Anna Pellissier 28 Italy ITA 2:06.5
17 Madeleine Chamot-Berthod 24 Switzerland SUI 2:08.3
18T Paule Moris 23 France FRA 2:15.6
18T Ginette Seguin 21 Canada CAN 2:15.6
20 Dorothy Surgenor 24 United States USA 2:17.3
21 Mirl Buchner 31 Germany GER 2:18.5
22 Maria Kowalska 26 Poland POL 2:21.7
23 Carlyn Kruger 19 Canada CAN 2:22.3
24 Hilde Hofherr 25 Austria AUT 2:23.5
25T Andrea Mead-Lawrence 23 United States USA 2:25.8
25T Zandra Nowell 19 Great Britain GBR 2:25.8
27 Gladys Werner 22 United States USA 2:30.1
28 Vivi-Anne Wassdahl 23 Sweden SWE 2:30.8
29 Vera Schenone 15 Italy ITA 2:37.2
30 Anne Heggtveit 17 Canada CAN 1:07.2
31 Penny Pitou 17 United States USA 2:42.5
32 Slava Zupančič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 2:43.5
33 Christine Davy 21 Australia AUS 2:47.6
34 Renate Holmes 26 Great Britain GBR 2:55.9
35 Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore 23 Great Britain GBR 3:20.4
AC Jakobína Jakobsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL [1:18.4] DQ
AC Lucile Wheeler 21 Canada CAN [1:02.3] DQ
AC Ossi Reichert 30 Germany GER DQ
AC Addie Pryor 26 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Muriel Lip 22 France FRA DQ
AC Marianne Seltsam 23 Germany GER DQ
AC Ingrid Englund 29 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Eivor Berglund 20 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska 19 Poland POL DQ
AC Cristina Ebner 17 Italy ITA DQ
AC Aleksandra Artyomenko 28 Soviet Union URS DQ
AC Magdalena Marotineanu 24 Romania ROU DQ
AC Elena Epuran 24 Romania ROU DQ