Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Col Drusciè, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: January 31, 1956
Date Finished: January 31, 1956

Gold: AUT Toni Sailer
Silver: JPN Chiharu Igaya
Bronze: SWE Stig Sollander

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Toni Sailer 20 Austria AUT 1:47.4 0:00
2 Chiharu Igaya 24 Japan JPN 1:48.5 0:00
3 Stig Sollander 29 Sweden SWE 1:51.0 0:00
4T Georges Schneider 30 Switzerland SUI 1:53.6 0:00
4T Gérard Pasquier 26 France FRA 1:53.6 0:00
4T René Rey 27 Switzerland SUI 1:53.6 0:00
7 Charles Bozon 23 France FRA 1:53.9 0:00
8 Brooks Dodge, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:54.2 0:00
9 Bernard Perret 22 France FRA 1:54.6 0:00
10 Beni Obermüller 25 Germany GER 1:55.2 0:00
11 Åke Nilsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:57.5 0:00
12 Raymond Fellay 24 Switzerland SUI 1:59.3 0:00
13 Othmar Schneider 27 Austria AUT 2:00.0 0:00
14 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.7 0:00
15 Olle Dalman 33 Sweden SWE 2:03.4 0:05
16 Tom Corcoran 24 United States USA 2:04.2 0:00
17 Asle Sjåstad 26 Norway NOR 2:04.5 0:00
18 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj 25 Poland POL 2:05.2 0:00
19 Evžen Čermák 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:05.3 0:00
20 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 33 Poland POL 2:06.2 0:00
21 Hans Magnus Andresen 26 Norway NOR 2:06.8 0:00
22T Jaroslav Bogdálek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:06.9 0:00
22T Viktor Talyanov 21 Soviet Union URS 2:06.9 0:00
24 Guido Ghedina 25 Italy ITA 2:08.1 0:00
25 Ludvig Dornig 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2:13.4 0:00
26T Franz Beck 25 Liechtenstein LIE 2:13.8 0:00
26T Ralph Miller, Jr. 22 United States USA 2:13.8 0:05
28 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu 24 Romania ROU 2:15.4 0:00
29 Eysteinn Þórðarson 21 Iceland ISL 2:15.6 0:00
30 André Bertrand 24 Canada CAN 2:20.0 0:00
31 Kurt Hennrich 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:20.2 0:00
32 Luis Arias 25 Spain ESP 2:21.1 0:00
33 Jože Ilija 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2:22.3 0:00
34 Karl Zillibiller 22 Germany GER 2:23.6 0:05
35 Bruno Burrini 24 Italy ITA 2:24.2 0:00
36 Kalevi Häkkinen 27 Finland FIN 2:25.4 0:05
37 Susumu Sugiyama 23 Japan JPN 2:26.0 0:00
38 Nicolae Pandrea 22 Romania ROU 2:26.2 0:05
39 Petar Ivanov Angelov 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:27.1 0:00
40T Einar Kristjánsson 21 Iceland ISL 2:28.6 0:00
40T Franc Cvenkelj 30 Yugoslavia YUG 2:28.6 0:00
42 Rochus Wagner 23 Germany GER 2:28.7 0:05
43 Theodor Sele 24 Liechtenstein LIE 2:31.1 0:00
44 Arturo Hammersley 33 Chile CHI 2:32.2 0:00
45T Aleksandr Filatov 27 Soviet Union URS 2:36.0 0:05
45T Noel Harrison 21 Great Britain GBR 2:36.0 0:00
47 Denis Feron 27 Belgium BEL 2:37.0 0:00
48 Jaime Talens 22 Spain ESP 2:38.5 0:00
49 Ewald Eberle 22 Liechtenstein LIE 2:39.6 0:00
50 Vicente Vera 19 Chile CHI 2:39.9 0:00
51 Frank Prihoda 34 Australia AUS 2:43.2 0:00
52 Leopold Schädler 29 Liechtenstein LIE 2:45.8 0:00
53 Peter Seilern 19 Great Britain GBR 2:46.7 0:00
54 Adrien Duvillard 21 France FRA 2:51.4 0:10
55 Mahmoud Beiglou Iran IRI 2:54.6 0:00
56 Luis Molné 29 Spain ESP 3:07.5 0:00
57 Ibrahim Geagea 31 Lebanon LIB 3:18.9 0:00
AC Josl Rieder 23 Austria AUT DQ
AC Guttorm Berge 26 Norway NOR DQ
AC Sepp Behr 24 Germany GER DQ
AC Italo Pedroncelli 20 Italy ITA DQ
AC Vladimír Krajňák 28 Czechoslovakia TCH DQ
AC Georgi Varoshkin 23 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Vyacheslav Melnikov Soviet Union URS DQ
AC Jan Thorstensen 22 Norway NOR DQ
AC Sergio Navarrete 30 Chile CHI DNF