Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1956 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Venue(s): Col Drusciè, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Date Started: January 31, 1956
Date Finished: January 31, 1956

Gold: AUT Toni Sailer
Silver: JPN Chiharu Igaya
Bronze: SWE Stig Sollander

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Toni Sailer 20 Austria AUT 1:27.3 0:00
2 Adrien Duvillard 21 France FRA 1:27.5 0:00
3 Brooks Dodge, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:27.6 0:00
4 Georges Schneider 30 Switzerland SUI 1:29.0 0:00
5 Stig Sollander 29 Sweden SWE 1:29.2 0:00
6 Chiharu Igaya 24 Japan JPN 1:30.2 0:00
7 Gérard Pasquier 26 France FRA 1:31.0 0:00
8 Bernard Perret 22 France FRA 1:31.7 0:00
9 Guttorm Berge 26 Norway NOR 1:32.1 0:00
10T Beni Obermüller 25 Germany GER 1:32.3 0:00
10T Charles Bozon 23 France FRA 1:32.3 0:00
12 Guido Ghedina 25 Italy ITA 1:32.6 0:00
13 Raymond Fellay 24 Switzerland SUI 1:32.8 0:00
14 Jan Thorstensen 22 Norway NOR 1:33.1 0:00
15 Sepp Behr 24 Germany GER 1:33.3 0:00
16 Aleksandr Filatov 27 Soviet Union URS 1:33.5 0:00
17 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 33 Poland POL 1:33.8 0:00
18 Ralph Miller, Jr. 22 United States USA 1:34.0 0:00
19 René Rey 27 Switzerland SUI 1:34.1 0:00
20 Olle Dalman 33 Sweden SWE 1:34.2 0:00
21 Hans Magnus Andresen 26 Norway NOR 1:35.0 0:00
22 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1:35.2 0:00
23 Othmar Schneider 27 Austria AUT 1:35.8 0:00
24 Bruno Burrini 24 Italy ITA 1:36.2 0:00
25 Asle Sjåstad 26 Norway NOR 1:36.4 0:00
26 Karl Zillibiller 22 Germany GER 1:36.6 0:00
27 Tom Corcoran 24 United States USA 1:37.1 0:00
28 Evžen Čermák 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:37.5 0:00
29 Åke Nilsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:39.8 0:00
30 Eysteinn Þórðarson 21 Iceland ISL 1:44.7 0:00
31 Josl Rieder 23 Austria AUT 1:47.0 0:00
32 Rochus Wagner 23 Germany GER 1:48.7 0:00
33 Petar Ivanov Angelov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:49.1 0:00
34 Viktor Talyanov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:49.2 0:00
35 Ludvig Dornig 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:49.3 0:00
36 Einar Kristjánsson 21 Iceland ISL 1:50.0 0:00
37 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj 25 Poland POL 1:50.6 0:00
38 Susumu Sugiyama 23 Japan JPN 1:51.0 0:00
39 Luis Arias 25 Spain ESP 1:51.7 0:00
40 Nicolae Pandrea 22 Romania ROU 1:52.9 0:00
41 Kalevi Häkkinen 27 Finland FIN 1:53.8 0:00
42T Franc Cvenkelj 30 Yugoslavia YUG 1:58.3 0:00
42T Kurt Hennrich 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:58.3 0:05
44 Jaroslav Bogdálek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:00.4 0:00
45 Franz Beck 25 Liechtenstein LIE 2:04.0 0:00
46 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu 24 Romania ROU 2:05.6 0:00
47 Vicente Vera 19 Chile CHI 2:07.8 0:00
48 Peter Seilern 19 Great Britain GBR 2:08.0 0:00
49 Denis Feron 27 Belgium BEL 2:12.5 0:00
50 Noel Harrison 21 Great Britain GBR 2:14.7 0:05
51 Theodor Sele 24 Liechtenstein LIE 2:16.7 0:00
52 Jože Ilija 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2:17.5 0:00
53 Ewald Eberle 22 Liechtenstein LIE 2:22.2 0:00
54 Leopold Schädler 29 Liechtenstein LIE 2:24.1 0:00
55 Jaime Talens 22 Spain ESP 2:25.7 0:00
56 Arturo Hammersley 33 Chile CHI 2:30.7 0:00
57 André Bertrand 24 Canada CAN 2:42.8 0:00
58 Luis Molné 29 Spain ESP 2:45.5 0:00
59 Ibrahim Geagea 31 Lebanon LIB 2:49.7 0:00
60 Frank Prihoda 34 Australia AUS 2:54.3 0:00
61 Mahmoud Beiglou Iran IRI 2:56.7 0:05
AC Italo Pedroncelli 20 Italy ITA TNK
AC Vladimír Krajňák 28 Czechoslovakia TCH TNK
AC Georgi Varoshkin 23 Bulgaria BUL TNK
AC Vyacheslav Melnikov Soviet Union URS TNK
AC Sergio Navarrete 30 Chile CHI TNK
AC Martin Julen 27 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Anderl Molterer 24 Austria AUT DQ
AC Buddy Werner 19 United States USA DQ
AC Paride Milianti 21 Italy ITA DQ
AC Sandy Whitelaw 25 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Hans Olofsson 27 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Jan Zarycki 22 Poland POL DQ
AC Pentti Alonen 30 Finland FIN DQ
AC Stefán Kristjánsson 31 Iceland ISL DQ
AC Osman Yüce 26 Turkey TUR DQ
AC Yury Sharkov Soviet Union URS DQ
AC Muzaffer Demirhan 23 Turkey TUR DQ
AC Bill Day 22 Australia AUS DQ
AC Mahmut Eroğlu 25 Turkey TUR DQ
AC Francisco Viladomat 24 Spain ESP DQ
AC René Farwig 20 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Aris Vatimbellas 39 Greece GRE DQ
AC Reza Bazargan Iran IRI DQ
AC Jean Keyrouz Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Benik Amirian Iran IRI DQ
AC Peter Torrens 21 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Tony Aslangul 32 Australia AUS DQ
AC Zeki Şamiloğlu 18 Turkey TUR DQ