Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1952 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Oslo, Norway
Venue(s): Bislett Stadium, Oslo
Date Started: February 20, 1952
Date Finished: February 20, 1952
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 6.0.

Gold: GBR Jeannette Altwegg
Silver: USA Tenley Albright
Bronze: FRA Jacqueline du Bief

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 5×1+ 18.0 598.8
2 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 7×2+ 15.5 607.8
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 8×3+ 25.5 593.7
4 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 7×5+ 43.0 575.4
5 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 9×6+ 45.0 573.0
6 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 5×6+ 56.5 564.6
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 6×8+ 73.0 557.4
8 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 5×8+ 74.5 553.8
9 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 5×8+ 80.0 551.4
10 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 5×10+ 91.0 546.0
11 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 5×11+ 96.5 532.2
12 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 5×12+ 118.0 525.0
13 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 6×13+ 113.0 523.8
14 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 5×13+ 114.5 523.8
15 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 8×15+ 125.5 513.0
16 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 6×17+ 148.0 496.8
17 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 6×17+ 153.5 489.6
18 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 5×18+ 162.5 477.6
19 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 5×19+ 176.0 460.8
20 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 7×20+ 176.5 467.4
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 5×21+ 196.0 438.0
22 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 6×22+ 196.0 435.6
23 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 5×22+ 198.0 435.6
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 5×22+ 204.0 425.4

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 1.0 67.8 11.3
2 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 2.0 67.2 11.2
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 66.6 11.1
4 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.0 66.6 11.1
5 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 5.0 64.8 10.8
6 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 64.8 10.8
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7.0 63.6 10.6
8 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 8.0 63.6 10.6
9 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 9.0 63.0 10.5
10 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 10.0 61.8 10.3
11 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 11.0 61.8 10.3
12 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 12.0 60.6 10.1
13 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 13.0 59.4 9.9
14T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 14.5 58.8 9.8
14T Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 14.5 58.8 9.8
16T Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 17.0 57.6 9.6
16T Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 17.0 57.6 9.6
16T Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 17.0 57.6 9.6
19 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 19.0 51.0 8.5
20 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 20.0 51.0 8.5
21 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 21.0 49.2 8.2
22 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 22.0 46.8 7.8
23 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 23.0 46.2 7.7
24 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 24.0 42.6 7.1

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 1.0 69.0 11.5
2 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 2.0 68.4 11.4
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 67.2 11.2
4 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 4.0 64.2 10.7
5 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 63.0 10.5
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 61.8 10.3
7 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 7.0 61.8 10.3
8 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 8.0 61.2 10.2
9 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 9.0 61.2 10.2
10 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 10.0 60.6 10.1
11 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 11.0 60.6 10.1
12 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 12.0 59.4 9.9
13T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 13.5 57.6 9.6
13T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 13.5 57.6 9.6
15 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 57.0 9.5
16 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 16.0 55.8 9.3
17 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 17.0 54.6 9.1
18 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 18.0 52.8 8.8
19 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 52.2 8.7
20 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 20.0 48.0 8.0
21 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 21.0 47.4 7.9
22 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 22.0 46.8 7.8
23 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 23.0 46.2 7.7
24 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 24.0 45.6 7.6

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 1.0 68.4 11.4
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 66.6 11.1
3 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 3.0 65.4 10.9
4 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 4.0 63.6 10.6
5T Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 5.5 63.6 10.6
5T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 5.5 63.6 10.6
7 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 7.0 62.4 10.4
8 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 8.0 61.8 10.3
9 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 9.0 61.2 10.2
10 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 10.0 60.6 10.1
11 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 11.0 58.8 9.8
12T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 12.5 58.8 9.8
12T Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 12.5 58.8 9.8
14 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 14.0 57.6 9.6
15 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 15.0 57.6 9.6
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 57.0 9.5
17 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 57.0 9.5
18 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 18.0 56.4 9.4
19 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 19.0 53.4 8.9
20 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 20.0 52.8 8.8
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 21.0 50.4 8.4
22 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 22.0 49.2 8.2
23 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 23.0 48.0 8.0
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 47.4 7.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 1.0 67.8 11.3
2 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 2.0 64.2 10.7
3 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 3.0 62.4 10.4
4 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 4.0 61.2 10.2
5 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 5.0 61.5 10.3
6 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 6.0 61.2 10.2
7T Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 7.5 60.0 10.0
7T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 7.5 60.0 10.0
9T Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 9.5 58.8 9.8
9T Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 9.5 58.8 9.8
11T Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 11.5 57.6 9.6
11T Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 11.5 57.6 9.6
13 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 57.0 9.5
14 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 14.0 55.8 9.3
15 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 15.0 55.2 9.2
16 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 16.0 54.0 9.0
17 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 17.0 53.4 8.9
18 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 18.0 52.8 8.8
19 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 19.0 52.8 8.8
20 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 20.0 51.0 8.5
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 21.0 48.6 8.1
22 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 22.0 48.0 8.0
23 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 23.0 47.4 7.9
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 46.8 7.8

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 1.0 67.8 11.3
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 66.0 11.0
3 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 3.0 64.8 10.8
4 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 4.0 64.2 10.7
5 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 5.0 63.6 10.6
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 63.0 10.5
7T Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 7.5 61.8 10.3
7T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 7.5 61.8 10.3
9 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 9.0 61.2 10.2
10T Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 10.5 60.6 10.1
10T Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 10.5 60.6 10.1
12 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 12.0 60.0 10.0
13 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 13.0 57.6 9.6
14T Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 14.5 57.0 9.5
14T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 14.5 57.0 9.5
16 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0 55.8 9.3
17T Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 17.5 53.4 8.9
17T Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 17.5 53.4 8.9
19 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 52.8 8.8
20 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 20.0 52.2 8.7
21 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 21.0 49.8 8.3
22 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 22.0 49.2 8.2
23 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 23.0 48.6 8.1
24 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 24.0 46.8 7.8

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 1.0 67.8 11.3
2 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 2.0 66.6 11.1
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 66.0 11.0
4T Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 4.5 63.0 10.5
4T Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.5 63.0 10.5
6 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 6.0 62.4 10.4
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7.0 62.4 10.4
8 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 8.0 61.2 10.2
9 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 9.0 60.0 10.0
10 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 10.0 59.4 9.9
11 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 11.0 58.8 9.8
12 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 12.0 58.2 9.7
13T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 13.5 55.8 9.3
13T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 13.5 55.8 9.3
15 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 15.0 54.0 9.0
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 53.4 8.9
17T Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 17.5 51.0 8.5
17T Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 17.5 51.0 8.5
19 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 19.0 50.4 8.4
20 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 20.0 48.6 8.1
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 21.0 46.8 7.8
22 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 22.0 43.8 7.3
23 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 23.0 43.8 7.3
24 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 24.0 42.0 7.0

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 1.0 69.0 11.5
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 67.2 11.2
3 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 3.0 65.4 10.9
4 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.0 65.4 10.9
5 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 64.8 10.8
6 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 6.0 64.2 10.7
7T Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 7.5 63.0 10.5
7T Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 7.5 63.0 10.5
9 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 9.0 62.4 10.4
10 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 10.0 60.6 10.1
11 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 11.0 60.0 10.0
12 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 12.0 58.8 9.8
13T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 13.5 57.6 9.6
13T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 13.5 57.6 9.6
15 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 15.0 56.4 9.4
16 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 16.0 55.8 9.3
17 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 55.2 9.2
18 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 18.0 54.6 9.1
19 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 54.0 9.0
20 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 20.0 52.8 8.8
21 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 21.0 52.2 8.7
22 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 22.0 51.6 8.6
23 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 23.0 49.8 8.3
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 48.6 8.1

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 1.0 67.8 11.3
2T Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.5 66.6 11.1
2T Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 2.5 66.6 11.1
4T Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 4.5 63.0 10.5
4T Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 4.5 63.0 10.5
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 62.4 10.4
7 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 7.0 61.8 10.3
8 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 8.0 61.8 10.3
9T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 9.5 60.6 10.1
9T Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 9.5 60.6 10.1
11 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 11.0 60.6 10.1
12 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 12.0 58.2 9.7
13 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 13.0 57.0 9.5
14T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 14.5 54.0 9.0
14T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 14.5 54.0 9.0
16T Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.5 52.2 8.7
16T Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 16.5 52.2 8.7
18 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 18.0 52.2 8.7
19 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 19.0 51.0 8.5
20 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 20.0 49.2 8.2
21 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 21.0 48.6 8.1
22 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 22.0 48.6 8.1
23 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 23.0 47.4 7.9
24 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 24.0 46.2 7.7

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 1.0 69.0 11.5
2 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 2.0 68.4 11.4
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 66.0 11.0
4 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 4.0 64.8 10.8
5 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 5.0 64.8 10.8
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 64.8 10.8
7 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 7.0 64.2 10.7
8 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 8.0 63.6 10.6
9 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 63.0 10.5
10 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 10.0 61.8 10.3
11 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 11.0 60.0 10.0
12T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 13.0 59.4 9.9
12T Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 13.0 59.4 9.9
12T Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 13.0 59.4 9.9
15 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 15.0 56.4 9.4
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 55.2 9.2
17 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 17.0 55.2 9.2
18 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 18.0 54.6 9.1
19 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 19.0 53.4 8.9
20 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 20.0 52.8 8.8
21 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 21.0 50.4 8.4
22 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 22.0 50.4 8.4
23 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 23.0 49.8 8.3
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 46.8 7.8