Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1952 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Oslo, Norway
Venue(s): Jordal Stadium, Oslo
Date Started: February 16, 1952
Date Finished: February 17, 1952

Gold: GBR Jeannette Altwegg
Silver: USA Tenley Albright
Bronze: FRA Jacqueline du Bief

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 8×1+ 10.0 880.4
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 6×2+ 21.5 838.8
3 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6×4+ 38.0 818.7
4 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 5×4+ 38.0 814.2
5 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 7×5+ 41.0 803.2
6 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7×7+ 58.5 786.6
7 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 6×7+ 62.0 779.1
8 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 5×8+ 70.5 771.1
9 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 5×9+ 95.5 747.9
10 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 5×10+ 89.0 752.0
11 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 5×10+ 109.5 738.2
12 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 5×12+ 116.0 731.1
13 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 6×13+ 115.5 731.0
14 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 6×13+ 118.5 727.9
15 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 6×15+ 125.5 723.4
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 6×16+ 148.0 702.7
17 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 6×18+ 158.0 696.9
18 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 5×18+ 166.0 683.5
19 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 6×19+ 168.5 687.7
20 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 5×19+ 169.0 684.6
21 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 5×20+ 176.0 676.3
22 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 8×22+ 192.5 664.3
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 7×23+ 206.5 630.9
24 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 7×24+ 209.0 632.5
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 9×25+ 222.5 594.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 1.0 96.3
2 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 2.0 95.8
3 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 3.0 95.2
4 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 4.0 93.6
5 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 88.9
6 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 6.0 87.7
7 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 7.0 86.1
8 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 8.0 85.1
9 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 9.0 83.4
10 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 10.0 81.9
11 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 11.0 80.9
12 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 12.0 80.4
13 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 13.0 80.1
14T Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 14.5 78.6
14T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 14.5 78.6
16 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 16.0 78.5
17 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 78.2
18 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 18.0 77.7
19 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 75.6
20T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 20.5 74.3
20T Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 20.5 74.3
22 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 22.0 73.9
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 69.4
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 69.1
25 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 25.0 69.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 99.6
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 96.2
3 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 3.0 91.4
4 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.0 91.1
5 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 90.7
6 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 6.0 90.3
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7.0 90.2
8 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 8.0 87.1
9 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 9.0 86.2
10 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 84.1
11 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 11.0 83.0
12 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 12.0 82.9
13 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 13.0 82.0
14 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 14.0 81.4
15 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 15.0 81.3
16 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 16.0 80.4
17 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 17.0 78.8
18 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 18.0 77.5
19 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 19.0 76.8
20 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 20.0 76.3
21 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 21.0 75.9
22 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 22.0 72.5
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 70.7
24 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 24.0 68.2
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 59.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 96.6
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 91.4
3 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 3.0 91.0
4T Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 4.5 90.2
4T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 4.5 90.2
6 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 6.0 87.0
7 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 7.0 85.0
8 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 8.0 84.4
9 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 9.0 83.9
10 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 10.0 83.8
11 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 11.0 83.2
12 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 12.0 81.2
13 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 13.0 80.8
14 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 14.0 79.0
15 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 78.9
16 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 16.0 78.0
17 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 17.0 75.6
18 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 18.0 75.3
19 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 19.0 73.5
20 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 20.0 73.3
21 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 21.0 72.4
22 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 22.0 71.3
23 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 71.2
24 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 24.0 67.9
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 62.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 99.9
2 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 2.0 93.1
3 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 3.0 90.1
4T Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 4.5 90.0
4T Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 4.5 90.0
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 89.1
7 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 7.0 88.4
8 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 8.0 85.4
9 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 9.0 83.9
10 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 83.1
11 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 11.0 82.9
12 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 12.0 82.1
13 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 13.0 82.0
14 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 80.8
15 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 15.0 79.2
16T Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 16.5 79.0
16T Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 16.5 79.0
18 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 18.0 78.5
19 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 19.0 77.9
20 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 20.0 75.5
21 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 21.0 74.0
22 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 22.0 73.7
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 70.8
24 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.0 70.3
25 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 25.0 67.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 101.1
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 99.3
3 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 3.0 96.4
4 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 4.0 94.3
5 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 5.0 87.9
6 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.2
7 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 7.0 85.4
8 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 8.0 84.3
9 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 83.9
10 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 10.0 83.8
11 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 11.0 83.4
12 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 12.0 82.8
13 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 13.0 82.4
14 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 81.7
15 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 15.0 81.6
16 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 16.0 81.3
17 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 17.0 81.2
18 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 18.0 80.6
19 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 19.0 80.2
20 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 20.0 78.9
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 21.0 77.9
22 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 22.0 77.1
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 76.1
24 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 24.0 75.6
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 74.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 97.3
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 93.0
3 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 3.0 90.4
4 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.0 89.9
5 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 5.0 87.2
6 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.0
7 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 7.0 83.2
8 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 8.0 82.7
9 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 9.0 82.5
10T Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 10.5 80.6
10T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 10.5 80.6
12 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 12.0 78.6
13 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 13.0 77.4
14 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 14.0 76.3
15 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 75.2
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 74.8
17 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 17.0 74.5
18 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 18.0 74.2
19T Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 19.5 73.7
19T Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 19.5 73.7
21 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 21.0 72.3
22 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 22.0 70.2
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 65.7
24 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 24.0 65.3
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 64.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 98.3
2 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 2.0 89.7
3 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 3.0 88.7
4T Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 4.5 88.3
4T Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 4.5 88.3
6 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 6.0 87.6
7 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 7.0 87.0
8 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 8.0 86.6
9 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 9.0 84.7
10 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 10.0 82.7
11 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 11.0 82.4
12 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 12.0 82.1
13 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 13.0 81.7
14T Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 14.5 80.2
14T Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 14.5 80.2
16 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 16.0 79.8
17 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 79.5
18 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 18.0 77.9
19 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 19.0 77.5
20 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 20.0 74.3
21 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 21.0 74.0
22 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 22.0 73.6
23T Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 23.5 69.7
23T Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 23.5 69.7
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 63.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 95.9
2 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 2.0 91.6
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 91.4
4 Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 4.0 89.4
5 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 5.0 88.7
6 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.1
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7.0 86.6
8 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 8.0 86.3
9 Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 9.0 84.6
10 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 10.0 83.6
11 Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 11.0 82.5
12 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 12.0 81.7
13T Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 13.5 81.2
13T Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 13.5 81.2
15 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 15.0 80.8
16 Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0 80.7
17 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 17.0 78.3
18 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 18.0 78.0
19 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 19.0 75.3
20 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 20.0 74.5
21 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 21.0 73.8
22 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 22.0 72.6
23 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 23.0 70.5
24T Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 24.5 66.6
24T Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 24.5 66.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 21 Great Britain GBR 1.0 95.9
2 Jacqueline du Bief 21 France FRA 2.0 92.5
3 Tenley Albright 16 United States USA 3.0 91.5
4 Sonya Klopfer 17 United States USA 4.0 89.7
5 Barbara Wyatt 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 89.2
6 Valda Osborn 17 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.9
7 Suzi Morrow 21 Canada CAN 7.0 87.2
8T Ginny Baxter 19 United States USA 8.5 86.3
8T Erika Kraft 20 Germany GER 8.5 86.3
10 Marlene Smith 20 Canada CAN 10.0 84.0
11 Gundi Busch 16 Germany GER 11.0 83.6
12 Patricia Devries 21 Great Britain GBR 12.0 82.6
13 Helga Dudzinski 22 Germany GER 13.0 82.3
14T Vera Smith 19 Canada CAN 14.5 80.3
14T Susi Wirz 20 Switzerland SUI 14.5 80.3
16 Yolande Jobin 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 79.7
17 Annelies Schilhan 15 Austria AUT 17.0 76.5
18 Nancy Burley 21 Australia AUS 18.0 76.2
19 Gweneth Molony 19 Australia AUS 19.0 74.8
20 Leena Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 20.0 74.5
21 Lidy Stoppelman 18 Netherlands NED 21.0 73.9
22 Sissy Schwarz 15 Austria AUT 22.0 73.0
23 Bjørg Løhnner Øien 23 Norway NOR 23.0 69.4
24 Eszter Jurek 15 Hungary HUN 24.0 67.9
25 Ingeborg Nilsson 27 Norway NOR 25.0 64.5