Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1952 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Oslo, Norway
Venue(s): , Rødkleiva
Date Started: February 19, 1952
Date Finished: February 19, 1952

Gold: AUT Othmar Schneider
Silver: NOR Stein Eriksen
Bronze: NOR Guttorm Berge

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1T Stein Eriksen 24 Norway NOR 59.2 0:00 Q
1T Hans Senger 26 Austria AUT 59.2 0:00 Q
3 Othmar Schneider 23 Austria AUT 59.5 0:00 Q
4 Stig Sollander 25 Sweden SWE 1:00.4 0:00 Q
5 Zeno Colò 31 Italy ITA 1:00.9 0:00 Q
6T Guttorm Berge 22 Norway NOR 1:01.1 0:00 Q
6T James Couttet 30 France FRA 1:01.1 0:00 Q
8T Brooks Dodge, Jr. 22 United States USA 1:01.4 0:00 Q
8T Maurice Sanglard 24 France FRA 1:01.4 0:00 Q
10 Christian Pravda 24 Austria AUT 1:01.5 0:00 Q
11 Per Rollum 23 Norway NOR 1:01.6 0:00 Q
12 Firmin Mattis 22 France FRA 1:02.0 0:00 Q
13 Jack Reddish 25 United States USA 1:02.5 0:00 Q
14 Chiharu Igaya 20 Japan JPN 1:02.6 0:00 Q
15 Franz Bumann 27 Switzerland SUI 1:02.7 0:00 Q
16 Bernhard Perren 23 Switzerland SUI 1:03.4 0:00 Q
17 Fred Rubi 25 Switzerland SUI 1:03.6 0:00 Q
18 Janko Štefe 29 Yugoslavia YUG 1:03.7 0:00 Q
19 Beni Obermüller 21 Germany GER 1:04.1 0:00 Q
20 Willi Klein 24 Germany GER 1:04.2 0:00 Q
21 Olle Dalman 29 Sweden SWE 1:04.3 0:00 Q
22 Silvio Alverà 30 Italy ITA 1:04.5 0:00 Q
23 Albino Alverà 28 Italy ITA 1:04.7 0:00 Q
24 Pekka Alonen 23 Finland FIN 1:04.8 0:00 Q
25 Darrell Robison 20 United States USA 1:05.1 0:00 Q
26 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 29 Poland POL 1:05.2 0:00 Q
27 John Fredriksson 28 Sweden SWE 1:06.0 0:00 Q
28T Åke Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 1:06.1 0:00 Q
28T Andrzej Gąsienica Roj 21 Poland POL 1:06.1 0:00 Q
30 Ásgeir Eyjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:06.4 0:00 Q
31 Robert Richardson 24 Canada CAN 1:06.8 0:00 Q
32T André Bertrand 20 Canada CAN 1:07.0 0:00 Q
32T Georgi Dimitrov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:07.0 0:00 Q
34 Jack Griffin 22 Canada CAN 1:07.2 0:00
35 Jack Nagel 26 United States USA 1:07.3 0:00
36 Tine Mulej 31 Yugoslavia YUG 1:07.5 0:00
37 John Boyagis 24 Great Britain GBR 1:08.3 0:00
38 Guy de Huertas 26 France FRA 1:09.1 0:00
39 Eino Kalpala 25 Finland FIN 1:09.2 0:00
40 Jón Karl Sigurðsson 19 Iceland ISL 1:09.3 0:00
41 George Merry 22 Canada CAN 1:09.4 0:00
42T Ermanno Nogler 30 Italy ITA 1:09.5 0:00
42T Mihai Bîră, Sr. 22 Romania ROU 1:09.5 0:00
44 Heini Bierling 21 Germany GER 1:09.9 0:00
45 Dimitar Drazhev 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:10.1 0:00
46 Stefán Kristjánsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:10.2 0:00
47 Luis Arias 21 Spain ESP 1:10.4 0:00
48 Georges Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 1:11.5 0:00
49 Gunnar Hjeltnes 29 Norway NOR 1:11.6 0:00
50 Juan Poll 24 Spain ESP 1:12.1 0:00
51 Pentti Alonen 26 Finland FIN 1:12.5 0:00
52 Hisashi Mizugami 26 Japan JPN 1:12.8 0:00
53 Peppi Schwaiger 21 Germany GER 1:13.7 0:00
54 Bill Day 18 Australia AUS 1:13.9 0:00
55 Francisco de Ridder 22 Argentina ARG 1:16.0 0:00
56 Eduardo Silva 23 Chile CHI 1:16.2 0:00
57T Ion Coliban 26 Romania ROU 1:16.6 0:00
57T Jan Płonka 31 Poland POL 1:16.6 0:00
59 Ştefan Ghiţă 25 Romania ROU 1:17.6 0:00
60 Dimitri Atanasov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:18.7 0:00
61 Francisco Viladomat 20 Spain ESP 1:18.9 0:00
62 Jaime Errázuriz 28 Chile CHI 1:19.0 0:00
63 Sergio Navarrete 26 Chile CHI 1:20.9 0:00
64 Luis de Ridder 23 Argentina ARG 1:21.0 0:00
65T Denis Feron 23 Belgium BEL 1:21.1 0:00
65T Bob Arnott 29 Australia AUS 1:21.1 0:00
67 Otto Jung 21 Argentina ARG 1:21.7 0:00
68 Peter Pappenheim 25 Netherlands NED 1:22.6 0:00
69 Georgi Mitrov 19 Bulgaria BUL 1:22.8 0:00
70 Pablo Rosenkjer 21 Argentina ARG 1:23.3 0:00
71 Stefan Dziedzic 24 Poland POL 1:25.1 0:00
72 Luis Molné 25 Spain ESP 1:26.5 0:00
73 Michel Feron 28 Belgium BEL 1:27.0 0:00
74 Dick Pappenheim 22 Netherlands NED 1:29.1 0:00
75 Bill Hunt 22 New Zealand NZL 1:29.5 0:00
76 Barry Patten 24 Australia AUS 1:29.6 0:00
77 Andrei Kovacs 30 Romania ROU 1:31.0 0:00
78 József Piroska 21 Hungary HUN 1:33.5 0:00
79 Antonios Myliordos 27 Greece GRE 2:26.9 0:00
AC Toni Spiß 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Niilo Juvonen 23 Finland FIN DNF
AC Haukur Sigurðsson 21 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Noel Harrison 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ibrahim Geagea 27 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Alexandros Vouxinos 32 Greece GRE DNF
AC Angelos Lembesi 34 Greece GRE DNF