Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games:

Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1952 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Oslo, Norway
Venue(s): , Norefjell
Date Started: February 16, 1952
Date Finished: February 16, 1952

Gold: ITA Zeno Colò
Silver: AUT Othmar Schneider
Bronze: AUT Christian Pravda

Summary

At the 1950 World Championships Zeno Colò won gold medals in the downhill and giant slalom, and a silver in the slalom. In 1948 he had won the Lauberhorn downhill, and won the slalom there in 1949 and 1950. Considered the best Alpine skier in the world, he was favored in this event and did not disappoint, winning by over a full second. Also highly considered was Austria’s Christian Pravda, who had won the 1951 Hahnenkamm downhill, and would finish third in Oslo, and later win the 1954 downhill Worlds. Colò was declared a professional in 1954 due to his endorsement of ski equipment. The silver medalist was Austrian Othmar Schneider, who won the slalom later in the 1952 Winter Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Zeno Colò 31 Italy ITA Gold 2:30.8
2 Othmar Schneider 23 Austria AUT Silver 2:32.0
3 Christian Pravda 24 Austria AUT Bronze 2:32.4
4 Fred Rubi 25 Switzerland SUI 2:32.5
5 Bill Beck 22 United States USA 2:33.3
6 Stein Eriksen 24 Norway NOR 2:33.8
7 Gunnar Hjeltnes 29 Norway NOR 2:35.9
8 Carlo Gartner 29 Italy ITA 2:36.5
9 Georges Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 2:37.0
10 Gottlieb Perren 25 Switzerland SUI 2:37.1
11 James Couttet 30 France FRA 2:38.7
12 Dick Buek 22 United States USA 2:39.1
13 Janko Štefe 29 Yugoslavia YUG 2:40.6
14T Jack Reddish 25 United States USA 2:41.5
14T Henri Oreiller 26 France FRA 2:41.5
16 Willi Klein 24 Germany GER 2:42.8
17 Beni Obermüller 21 Germany GER 2:42.9
18T Ilio Colli 20 Italy ITA 2:43.2
18T Robert Richardson 24 Canada CAN 2:43.2
20T Silvio Alverà 30 Italy ITA 2:43.6
20T Johnny Lunde 28 Norway NOR 2:43.6
22 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj 21 Poland POL 2:44.3
23 John Fredriksson 28 Sweden SWE 2:44.5
24 Chiharu Igaya 20 Japan JPN 2:45.0
25 Maurice Sanglard 24 France FRA 2:45.4
26 Bernhard Perren 23 Switzerland SUI 2:46.1
27 Åke Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 2:47.0
28 Otto Linher 29 Austria AUT 2:47.9
29 Stefan Dziedzic 24 Poland POL 2:49.4
30 Georgi Dimitrov 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:49.9
31 Gordon Morrison 20 Canada CAN 2:51.1
32T Brooks Dodge, Jr. 22 United States USA 2:52.2
32T Jack Griffin 22 Canada CAN 2:52.2
34 Sixten Isberg 31 Sweden SWE 2:53.4
35T Guy de Huertas 26 France FRA 2:54.4
35T Mihai Bîră, Sr. 22 Romania ROU 2:54.4
37 Francisco Viladomat 20 Spain ESP 2:55.4
38 Peppi Schwaiger 21 Germany GER 2:55.5
39T John Boyagis 24 Great Britain GBR 2:55.6
39T Dimitar Drazhev 27 Bulgaria BUL 2:55.6
41 André Bertrand 20 Canada CAN 2:56.0
42 Andrzej Czarniak 20 Poland POL 2:56.4
43 Józef Marusarz 26 Poland POL 2:58.7
44 Pentti Alonen 26 Finland FIN 2:59.7
45 Dick Pappenheim 22 Netherlands NED 3:00.0
46 Luis de Ridder 23 Argentina ARG 3:01.8
47 Pablo Rosenkjer 21 Argentina ARG 3:02.9
48 Peter Pappenheim 25 Netherlands NED 3:05.7
49 Haukur Sigurðsson 21 Iceland ISL 3:06.0
50 Stefán Kristjánsson 27 Iceland ISL 3:06.1
51 Dumitru Sulică 30 Romania ROU 3:07.3
52 Ásgeir Eyjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 3:08.3
53 Luis Arias 21 Spain ESP 3:09.2
54T Juan Poll 24 Spain ESP 3:10.1
54T Jón Karl Sigurðsson 19 Iceland ISL 3:10.1
56 Eino Kalpala 25 Finland FIN 3:16.2
57 Ibrahim Geagea 27 Lebanon LIB 3:20.2
58 Noel Harrison 18 Great Britain GBR 3:21.5
59 Ion Caşa 25 Romania ROU 3:26.4
60 Bill Day 18 Australia AUS 3:31.4
61 Michel Feron 28 Belgium BEL 3:31.5
62 Otto Jung 21 Argentina ARG 3:34.9
63 Denis Feron 23 Belgium BEL 3:36.5
64 Georgi Mitrov 19 Bulgaria BUL 3:44.5
65 Herbert Familton 23 New Zealand NZL 3:44.6
66 Eduardo Silva 23 Chile CHI 3:52.3
67 Barry Patten 24 Australia AUS 3:53.1
68 Jaime Errázuriz 28 Chile CHI 3:53.3
69 Duarte Silva 27 Portugal POR 3:58.4
70 Gino de Pellegrín 25 Argentina ARG 4:02.0
71 Bob Arnott 29 Australia AUS 4:13.5
72 Alexandros Vouxinos 32 Greece GRE 6:10.8
AC Egon Schöpf 26 Austria AUT DQ
AC Stig Sollander 25 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Sverre Johannessen 30 Norway NOR DQ
AC Hisashi Mizugami 26 Japan JPN DQ
AC Radu Scîrneci 25 Romania ROU DQ
AC Angelos Lembesi 34 Greece GRE DQ
AC Carlos Eiras Argentina ARG DQ
AC Aristeo Benavídez 25 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Antonios Miliordos 27 Greece GRE DQ