Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Individual Ski Jumping, Normal Hill

Nordic Combined at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ski Jumping Hill, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 1, 1948
Date Finished: February 1, 1948
Format: Three jumps, scored on distance and form, best two scores to count.

Gold: FIN Heikki Hasu
Silver: FIN Martti Huhtala
Bronze: SWE Sven Israelsson

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Sven Israelsson 28 Sweden SWE 221.9
2 Gordy Wren 29 United States USA 220.2
3 Corey Engen 31 United States USA 214.8
4 Clas Haraldsson 25 Sweden SWE 213.4
5 Niklaus Stump 27 Switzerland SUI 213.0
6 Martti Huhtala 29 Finland FIN 209.5
7 Olavi Sihvonen 29 Finland FIN 209.2
8T Eilert Dahl 28 Norway NOR 208.8
8T Heikki Hasu 21 Finland FIN 208.8
10 Pauli Salonen 31 Finland FIN 206.3
11 Kåre Østerdal 30 Norway NOR 206.2
12 Jaroslav Lukeš 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 205.4
13 Alfons Supersaxo 21 Switzerland SUI 203.9
14 Hubert Hammerschmied 33 Austria AUT 202.4
15 Erik Elmsäter 28 Sweden SWE 202.0
16 Olaf Dufseth 30 Norway NOR 201.1
17 Karl Martitsch 30 Austria AUT 198.2
18 Józef Daniel Krzeptowski 26 Poland POL 197.8
19 Olav Odden 33 Norway NOR 196.9
20 Leopold Tajner 26 Poland POL 195.5
21 Walter Jeandel 29 France FRA 192.6
22 Alfredo Prucker 21 Italy ITA 191.5
23 Rizzieri Rodeghiero 28 Italy ITA 190.8
24 Ralph Townsend, Jr. 26 United States USA 188.7
25 Josl Gstrein 30 Austria AUT 188.2
26 Gottlieb Perren 21 Switzerland SUI 187.8
27 Don Johnson 25 United States USA 187.6
28 René Jeandel 23 France FRA 182.1
29 Jaroslav Kadavý 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 181.1
30 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 181.0
31 Stefan Dziedzic 20 Poland POL 177.1
32 Theo Allenbach Switzerland SUI 176.6
33 Tone Razinger 26 Yugoslavia YUG 176.2
34 Tadeusz Kwapień 24 Poland POL 173.7
35 František Šimůnek 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 169.8
36 Alberto Tassotti 29 Italy ITA 165.1
37 Bohumil Kosour 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 159.0
38 Nikola Delev 23 Bulgaria BUL 157.1

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
AC Sven Israelsson 28 Sweden SWE 67.5
AC Gordy Wren 29 United States USA 66.5 fall
AC Corey Engen 31 United States USA 65.5
AC Niklaus Stump 27 Switzerland SUI 65.5
AC Josl Gstrein 30 Austria AUT 63.5
AC Clas Haraldsson 25 Sweden SWE 63.5
AC Jaroslav Lukeš 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.5
AC Pauli Salonen 31 Finland FIN 63.0
AC Alfons Supersaxo 21 Switzerland SUI 63.0
AC Eilert Dahl 28 Norway NOR 62.0
AC Martti Huhtala 29 Finland FIN 62.0
AC Leopold Tajner 26 Poland POL 61.5
AC Olaf Dufseth 30 Norway NOR 61.0
AC Walter Jeandel 29 France FRA 60.5
AC Olavi Sihvonen 29 Finland FIN 60.0
AC Karl Martitsch 30 Austria AUT 59.0
AC Olav Odden 33 Norway NOR 59.0
AC Hubert Hammerschmied 33 Austria AUT 58.5
AC Józef Daniel Krzeptowski 26 Poland POL 58.0
AC Heikki Hasu 21 Finland FIN 57.0
AC Don Johnson 25 United States USA 57.0
AC Rizzieri Rodeghiero 28 Italy ITA 57.0
AC Erik Elmsäter 28 Sweden SWE 56.0
AC Gottlieb Perren 21 Switzerland SUI 56.0
AC Kåre Østerdal 30 Norway NOR 55.0
AC Ralph Townsend, Jr. 26 United States USA 54.5
AC Tone Razinger 26 Yugoslavia YUG 53.5
AC Theo Allenbach Switzerland SUI 52.5
AC Stefan Dziedzic 20 Poland POL 52.0
AC René Jeandel 23 France FRA 52.0
AC Jaroslav Kadavý 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.5
AC Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 51.0
AC Alfredo Prucker 21 Italy ITA 51.0
AC František Šimůnek 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.0
AC Tadeusz Kwapień 24 Poland POL 47.0
AC Alberto Tassotti 29 Italy ITA 46.5
AC Bohumil Kosour 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.5
AC Nikola Delev 23 Bulgaria BUL 42.0 fall

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
AC Gordy Wren 29 United States USA 68.5
AC Clas Haraldsson 25 Sweden SWE 66.0
AC Sven Israelsson 28 Sweden SWE 66.0
AC Olavi Sihvonen 29 Finland FIN 65.0
AC Niklaus Stump 27 Switzerland SUI 63.5 fall
AC Eilert Dahl 28 Norway NOR 62.5
AC Hubert Hammerschmied 33 Austria AUT 62.0
AC Jaroslav Lukeš 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.0
AC Kåre Østerdal 30 Norway NOR 62.0
AC Pauli Salonen 31 Finland FIN 62.0 fall
AC Erik Elmsäter 28 Sweden SWE 61.5
AC Heikki Hasu 21 Finland FIN 61.5
AC Josl Gstrein 30 Austria AUT 61.0
AC Martti Huhtala 29 Finland FIN 61.0
AC Ralph Townsend, Jr. 26 United States USA 61.0
AC Karl Martitsch 30 Austria AUT 60.0
AC Alfredo Prucker 21 Italy ITA 59.5
AC Olaf Dufseth 30 Norway NOR 59.0
AC Corey Engen 31 United States USA 59.0
AC Walter Jeandel 29 France FRA 59.0
AC Rizzieri Rodeghiero 28 Italy ITA 58.0
AC Leopold Tajner 26 Poland POL 58.0
AC Gottlieb Perren 21 Switzerland SUI 57.5
AC Józef Daniel Krzeptowski 26 Poland POL 57.0
AC Alfons Supersaxo 21 Switzerland SUI 57.0
AC Don Johnson 25 United States USA 56.5
AC Jaroslav Kadavý 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.0
AC Stefan Dziedzic 20 Poland POL 54.5
AC René Jeandel 23 France FRA 54.0
AC Olav Odden 33 Norway NOR 53.5
AC Tadeusz Kwapień 24 Poland POL 52.5
AC Theo Allenbach Switzerland SUI 52.0
AC Alberto Tassotti 29 Italy ITA 52.0
AC Tone Razinger 26 Yugoslavia YUG 51.5
AC Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 51.0
AC František Šimůnek 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.0
AC Bohumil Kosour 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.5
AC Nikola Delev 23 Bulgaria BUL 45.0

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
AC Sven Israelsson 28 Sweden SWE 67.0
AC Clas Haraldsson 25 Sweden SWE 66.0
AC Gordy Wren 29 United States USA 66.0
AC Jaroslav Lukeš 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.0
AC Corey Engen 31 United States USA 64.0
AC Heikki Hasu 21 Finland FIN 64.0
AC Eilert Dahl 28 Norway NOR 63.0
AC Hubert Hammerschmied 33 Austria AUT 62.5
AC Martti Huhtala 29 Finland FIN 61.5
AC Alfons Supersaxo 21 Switzerland SUI 61.5
AC Olaf Dufseth 30 Norway NOR 61.0
AC Karl Martitsch 30 Austria AUT 61.0
AC Kåre Østerdal 30 Norway NOR 61.0
AC Józef Daniel Krzeptowski 26 Poland POL 60.5
AC Pauli Salonen 31 Finland FIN 60.5
AC Olavi Sihvonen 29 Finland FIN 60.0
AC Niklaus Stump 27 Switzerland SUI 60.0
AC Josl Gstrein 30 Austria AUT 59.5
AC Walter Jeandel 29 France FRA 59.5
AC Don Johnson 25 United States USA 59.0
AC Erik Elmsäter 28 Sweden SWE 58.0
AC Ralph Townsend, Jr. 26 United States USA 58.0
AC René Jeandel 23 France FRA 56.5
AC Gottlieb Perren 21 Switzerland SUI 56.5
AC Alfredo Prucker 21 Italy ITA 56.0
AC Rizzieri Rodeghiero 28 Italy ITA 56.0
AC Jaroslav Kadavý 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.5
AC Olav Odden 33 Norway NOR 55.5
AC Tone Razinger 26 Yugoslavia YUG 55.5
AC Leopold Tajner 26 Poland POL 55.0
AC Stefan Dziedzic 20 Poland POL 52.0
AC František Šimůnek 37 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.0
AC Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 51.5
AC Tadeusz Kwapień 24 Poland POL 51.0
AC Theo Allenbach Switzerland SUI 50.0
AC Bohumil Kosour 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.5 fall
AC Nikola Delev 23 Bulgaria BUL 48.0
AC Alberto Tassotti 29 Italy ITA 42.0