Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium Badrutts Park, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 3, 1948
Date Finished: February 5, 1948

Gold: CAN Barbara Ann Scott
Silver: AUT Eva Pawlik
Bronze: GBR Jeannette Altwegg

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 5×1+ 13.0 858.1 95.344
2 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 7×3+ 23.0 842.1 93.567
3 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 6×3+ 24.5 832.1 92.456
4 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×5+ 47.0 807.2 89.689
5 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 8×6+ 49.0 806.8 89.644
6 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 5×6+ 59.5 798.0 88.667
7 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×7+ 61.5 797.2 88.578
8 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 7×8+ 76.5 783.9 87.100
9 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 6×11+ 100.5 761.9 84.656
10 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 5×11+ 108.5 763.5 84.833
11 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 6×16+ 116.0 755.8 83.978
12 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 5×13+ 120.0 754.1 83.789
13 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 5×13+ 123.5 755.9 83.989
14 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 5×14+ 133.0 744.5 82.722
15 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 5×14+ 135.0 739.3 82.144
16 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 5×14+ 139.5 742.8 82.533
17 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×15+ 129.0 745.5 82.833
18 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 5×15+ 136.5 746.0 82.889
19 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 6×17+ 132.0 743.7 82.633
20 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 7×21+ 185.0 699.4 77.711
21 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 7×22+ 198.0 679.7 75.522
22 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 6×22+ 198.0 677.8 75.311
23 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 5×22+ 182.0 699.1 77.678
24 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 6×24+ 216.5 635.6 70.622
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 9×25+ 218.0 607.9 67.544

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 1.0 97.8
2 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 2.0 92.1
3 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 3.0 91.2
4 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 4.0 90.6
5 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 5.0 88.5
6 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 6.0 87.2
7 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 7.0 86.1
8 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 85.4
9 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 9.0 85.3
10 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 85.1
11 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 11.0 84.8
12 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 12.0 84.4
13 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 13.0 84.2
14T Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 14.5 84.1
14T Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 14.5 84.1
16 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 16.0 82.9
17 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 17.0 79.4
18 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 78.7
19 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 19.0 78.5
20T Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 20.5 77.0
20T Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 20.5 77.0
22 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 22.0 75.2
23 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 23.0 74.0
24 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 24.0 72.2
25 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 25.0 71.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 1.0 95.5
2 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 2.0 94.7
3 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 3.0 92.8
4 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 4.0 91.9
5 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 91.8
6 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 6.0 90.6
7 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 89.2
8 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 8.0 88.7
9 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 9.0 85.6
10T Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 10.5 85.4
10T Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 10.5 85.4
12 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 12.0 85.3
13T Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.5 84.9
13T Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 13.5 84.9
15T Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 15.5 83.9
15T Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 15.5 83.9
17 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 17.0 83.3
18 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 18.0 81.9
19 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 19.0 81.8
20 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 20.0 77.5
21 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 21.0 77.3
22 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 22.0 76.5
23T Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 23.5 74.0
23T Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 23.5 74.0
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 25.0 63.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 1.0 96.0
2 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 2.0 94.1
3 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 3.0 90.2
4 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 4.0 89.8
5 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 5.0 87.7
6 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 6.0 87.2
7 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 87.1
8 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 8.0 86.8
9 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 9.0 86.7
10 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 85.2
11 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 85.1
12 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 84.8
13 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 13.0 82.9
14 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 14.0 81.9
15 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 15.0 81.6
16 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 16.0 81.5
17 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 17.0 80.8
18 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 18.0 80.7
19 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 19.0 79.9
20 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 20.0 78.8
21 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 21.0 75.2
22 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 22.0 74.7
23 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 73.4
24 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 24.0 72.5
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 25.0 65.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 1.0 95.2
2 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 2.0 92.0
3 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 3.0 91.6
4 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 4.0 91.2
5T Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 5.5 89.7
5T Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.5 89.7
7 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 88.6
8 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 8.0 86.4
9 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 9.0 84.9
10 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 10.0 84.6
11 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 11.0 84.2
12 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 12.0 84.1
13 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 13.0 83.4
14 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 14.0 83.1
15 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 15.0 79.6
16 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 16.0 79.1
17T Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 17.5 78.7
17T Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.5 78.7
19 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 19.0 78.2
20 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 20.0 77.1
21 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 21.0 75.4
22 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 22.0 68.3
23 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 23.0 67.1
24 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 64.4
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 25.0 58.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 1.0 96.2
2 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 2.0 91.9
3T Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.5 88.6
3T Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 3.5 88.6
5 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 5.0 88.4
6 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 6.0 87.5
7 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 7.0 86.2
8 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 8.0 85.7
9 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 9.0 84.8
10 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 84.4
11 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 11.0 84.0
12 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 82.1
13 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 13.0 82.0
14 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 81.9
15 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 15.0 81.2
16 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 81.0
17 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 17.0 80.9
18 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 18.0 80.8
19 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 19.0 80.7
20 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 20.0 79.9
21 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 21.0 76.1
22 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 22.0 75.9
23 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 74.0
24 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 24.0 73.7
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 25.0 67.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 1.0 97.9
2 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 2.0 96.4
3 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 3.0 93.8
4 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 90.6
5 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 5.0 90.3
6 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 89.6
7 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 7.0 88.0
8 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 8.0 87.8
9 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 9.0 87.4
10 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 10.0 86.3
11 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 11.0 84.8
12 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 12.0 84.7
13 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 13.0 83.9
14 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 83.3
15 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 83.2
16 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 16.0 82.7
17 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 17.0 82.2
18 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 18.0 80.9
19 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 19.0 79.6
20 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 20.0 79.4
21 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 21.0 79.0
22 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 22.0 76.0
23 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 23.0 75.2
24 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 24.0 68.2
25 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 25.0 66.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 1.0 95.0
2 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 2.0 94.0
3 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 3.0 93.9
4T Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 4.5 90.0
4T Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.5 90.0
6 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 6.0 89.6
7 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 88.5
8 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 8.0 88.4
9 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 9.0 87.8
10 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 10.0 86.3
11 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 11.0 86.0
12 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 12.0 85.7
13 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 13.0 85.1
14 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 14.0 81.5
15 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 81.3
16 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 16.0 81.2
17 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 17.0 80.4
18 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 18.0 80.3
19 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 19.0 79.5
20 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 20.0 78.8
21 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 21.0 76.3
22 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 22.0 76.1
23 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 23.0 74.8
24 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 73.4
25 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 25.0 72.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 1.0 95.6
2 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 2.0 95.4
3 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 3.0 93.5
4 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 92.7
5 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 92.2
6 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 6.0 90.7
7 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 7.0 88.2
8 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 8.0 88.0
9 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 9.0 87.7
10 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 10.0 86.7
11 Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 85.7
12 Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 12.0 85.0
13 Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 13.0 84.6
14 Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 14.0 84.3
15 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 83.8
16 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 16.0 83.3
17 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 17.0 82.4
18 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 18.0 82.1
19 Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 19.0 79.8
20 Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 20.0 79.4
21 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 21.0 79.2
22 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 22.0 77.8
23 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 23.0 76.2
24 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 24.0 71.3
25 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 25.0 68.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Barbara Ann Scott 19 Canada CAN 1.0 95.7
2 Ája Vrzáňová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 92.9
3 Jiřína Nekolová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 92.8
4 Jeannette Altwegg 17 Great Britain GBR 4.0 92.5
5 Eva Pawlik 20 Austria AUT 5.0 89.7
6 Bridget Adams 19 Great Britain GBR 6.0 89.4
7 Dagmar Lerchová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 89.1
8 Yvonne Sherman 17 United States USA 8.0 88.2
9 Gretchen Merrill 22 United States USA 9.0 86.7
10 Eileen Seigh 19 United States USA 10.0 86.5
11 Suzi Morrow 17 Canada CAN 11.0 86.4
12T Jacqueline du Bief 17 France FRA 12.5 86.2
12T Marilyn Take 19 Canada CAN 12.5 86.2
14 Mária Saáry 19 Hungary HUN 14.0 85.9
15T Marion Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 15.5 85.1
15T Martha Bachem 23 Austria AUT 15.5 85.1
17T Hildegard Appeltauer 20 Austria AUT 17.5 83.7
17T Marit Henie 22 Norway NOR 17.5 83.7
19 Jill Hood-Linzee 19 Great Britain GBR 19.0 83.4
20 Maya Hug 19 Switzerland SUI 20.0 82.4
21 Éva Lindner 21 Hungary HUN 21.0 78.9
22 Inge Solar 21 Austria AUT 22.0 78.1
23 Lotti Höner 19 Switzerland SUI 23.0 77.1
24 Doris Blanc 21 Switzerland SUI 24.0 70.2
25 Grazia Barcellona 19 Italy ITA 25.0 66.3