Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium Badrutts Park, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 5, 1948
Date Finished: February 5, 1948
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 7.0.

Gold: USA Dick Button
Silver: SUI Hans Gerschwiler
Bronze: AUT Edi Rada

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 9×1+ 9.0 725.9 80.656
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 5×3+ 27.5 671.3 74.589
3 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 5×3+ 30.5 665.0 73.889
4 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 5×4+ 37.0 662.2 73.578
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 7×5+ 42.5 647.5 71.944
6 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 5×5+ 48.5 651.0 72.333
7 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 5×8+ 82.0 597.8 66.422
8 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 6×11+ 88.0 593.6 65.956
9 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 6×10+ 89.0 597.8 66.422
10 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 6×11+ 95.0 591.5 65.722
11 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×11+ 98.0 583.1 64.789
12 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 5×11+ 97.5 581.0 64.556
13 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 5×12+ 107.0 582.4 64.711
14 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×12+ 113.0 568.4 63.156
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 7×15+ 126.0 548.8 60.978
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 9×16+ 135.0 524.3 58.256

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 81.9 11.7
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 74.2 10.6
3T Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.5 73.5 10.5
3T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 3.5 73.5 10.5
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 72.8 10.4
6 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 6.0 72.1 10.3
7 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 7.0 71.4 10.2
8 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 8.0 67.9 9.7
9 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 9.0 67.2 9.6
10 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 66.5 9.5
11 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 11.0 65.8 9.4
12 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 65.1 9.3
13T Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 13.5 63.0 9.0
13T Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 13.5 63.0 9.0
15 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 15.0 62.3 8.9
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 57.4 8.2

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 78.4 11.2
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.0 76.3 10.9
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 73.5 10.5
4 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 4.0 71.4 10.2
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 68.6 9.8
6 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 6.0 67.9 9.7
7T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 7.5 67.2 9.6
7T Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 7.5 67.2 9.6
9 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 9.0 66.5 9.5
10 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 10.0 65.1 9.3
11 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 63.7 9.1
12 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 62.3 8.9
13 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 13.0 60.9 8.7
14 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 14.0 59.5 8.5
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 15.0 58.1 8.3
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 57.4 8.2

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 83.3 11.9
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 76.3 10.9
3 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 3.0 75.6 10.8
4 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 4.0 72.1 10.3
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 66.5 9.5
6 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 6.0 65.1 9.3
7 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 7.0 64.4 9.2
8 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 8.0 63.0 9.0
9 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 9.0 60.2 8.6
10 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 10.0 59.5 8.5
11 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 11.0 56.0 8.0
12 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 54.6 7.8
13 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 13.0 53.2 7.6
14 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 51.1 7.3
15 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 15.0 50.4 7.2
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 42.0 6.0

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 81.9 11.7
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 75.6 10.8
3 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.0 74.2 10.6
4T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 4.5 73.5 10.5
4T Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 4.5 73.5 10.5
6 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 72.8 10.4
7 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 7.0 70.0 10.0
8 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 68.6 9.8
9 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 9.0 67.9 9.7
11T Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.5 66.5 9.5
11T Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 11.5 66.5 9.5
11T Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 11.5 66.5 9.5
13 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 13.0 65.1 9.3
14 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 14.0 63.7 9.1
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 15.0 63.0 9.0
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 54.6 7.8

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 80.5 11.5
2 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 2.0 78.4 11.2
3 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.0 77.0 11.0
4T Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 4.5 75.6 10.8
4T John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 4.5 75.6 10.8
6 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 6.0 74.2 10.6
7T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 7.5 72.1 10.3
7T Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 7.5 72.1 10.3
9T Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.5 71.4 10.2
9T Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 9.5 71.4 10.2
11 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 11.0 70.7 10.1
12 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 12.0 70.0 10.0
13 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 67.9 9.7
14 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 14.0 65.1 9.3
15 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 63.0 9.0
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 61.6 8.8

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 80.5 11.5
2 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 2.0 74.9 10.7
3T Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.5 74.2 10.6
3T John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 3.5 74.2 10.6
5 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 5.0 73.5 10.5
6T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 6.5 72.1 10.3
6T Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 6.5 72.1 10.3
8 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 8.0 69.3 9.9
9 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 9.0 68.6 9.8
10T Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 65.8 9.4
10T Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 11.0 65.8 9.4
10T Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 11.0 65.8 9.4
13 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 13.0 65.1 9.3
14 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 14.0 64.4 9.2
15 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 63.0 9.0
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 57.4 8.2

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 77.0 11.0
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 74.9 10.7
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 74.2 10.6
4T Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 4.5 73.5 10.5
4T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 4.5 73.5 10.5
6 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 70.7 10.1
7 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 7.0 67.9 9.7
8 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 8.0 67.2 9.6
9 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 63.7 9.1
10T Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 10.5 63.0 9.0
10T Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.5 63.0 9.0
12 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 12.0 61.6 8.8
13 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 13.0 59.5 8.5
14T Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 14.5 58.8 8.4
14T Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 14.5 58.8 8.4
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 56.7 8.1

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 82.6 11.8
2T Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.5 74.9 10.7
2T John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.5 74.9 10.7
4 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 4.0 71.4 10.2
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 70.0 10.0
6 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 6.0 69.3 9.9
7T Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 7.5 66.5 9.5
7T Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 7.5 66.5 9.5
9 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 9.0 66.5 9.5
10 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 10.0 65.8 9.4
11 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 11.0 65.1 9.3
12 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 12.0 63.7 9.1
13 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 62.3 8.9
14 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 14.0 61.6 8.8
15 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 60.9 8.7
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 56.7 8.1

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 79.8 11.4
2T Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.5 76.3 10.9
2T Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 2.5 76.3 10.9
4 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 75.6 10.8
5 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 5.0 74.2 10.6
6 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 6.0 72.8 10.4
7T Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 7.5 72.1 10.3
7T Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 7.5 72.1 10.3
9 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 9.0 70.0 10.0
10T Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.5 69.3 9.9
10T Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 10.5 69.3 9.9
12 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 12.0 67.9 9.7
13 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 13.0 66.5 9.5
14 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 65.8 9.4
15 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 65.1 9.3
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 63.7 9.1