Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium Badrutts Park, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 2, 1948
Date Finished: February 2, 1948

Gold: USA Dick Button
Silver: SUI Hans Gerschwiler
Bronze: AUT Edi Rada

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 6×1+ 14.0 994.7 110.522
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 6×2+ 20.0 965.1 107.233
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 5×3+ 33.5 941.0 104.556
4 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 5×4+ 44.0 916.3 101.811
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5×4+ 47.0 922.1 102.456
6 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 5×5+ 47.5 909.8 101.089
7 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 5×6+ 64.0 893.2 99.244
8 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 6×8+ 71.0 882.9 98.100
9 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 5×9+ 80.0 867.4 96.378
10 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×10+ 88.0 859.0 95.444
11 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 5×11+ 98.5 838.0 93.111
12 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 6×12+ 107.0 819.0 91.000
13 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 6×13+ 116.5 809.1 89.900
14 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 5×14+ 124.0 796.7 88.522
15 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 5×14+ 132.0 785.5 87.278
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 5×15+ 137.0 764.9 84.989

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 108.6
2 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 2.0 101.5
3 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.0 101.0
4 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 4.0 99.9
5 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 5.0 98.9
6 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 98.0
7 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 7.0 97.1
8 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 8.0 96.2
9 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 9.0 95.8
10 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 94.3
11 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 11.0 90.2
12 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 89.5
13 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 13.0 87.4
14 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 14.0 87.0
15 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 15.0 84.7
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 76.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 1.0 109.0
2 Dick Button 18 United States USA 2.0 106.0
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 103.3
4 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 4.0 101.0
5 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 100.6
6 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 6.0 99.3
7 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 7.0 98.7
8 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 8.0 98.4
9 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 95.1
10 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 10.0 94.4
11 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 92.4
12 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 91.4
13 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 13.0 91.1
14 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 14.0 90.3
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 15.0 87.1
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 86.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 116.1
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 107.8
3 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 3.0 106.5
4T Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 4.5 103.9
4T Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 4.5 103.9
6 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 6.0 101.4
7 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 7.0 99.2
8 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 8.0 98.5
9 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 9.0 97.9
10 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 95.8
11 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 11.0 92.9
12 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 12.0 92.1
13 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 13.0 86.2
14 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 14.0 84.7
15 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 83.6
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 81.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 113.4
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.0 110.9
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 109.3
4 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 106.5
5 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 5.0 103.7
6 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 6.0 102.2
7 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 7.0 101.8
8 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 99.6
9 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 9.0 97.2
10 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 10.0 95.3
11 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 92.9
12 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 12.0 92.3
13 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 13.0 89.5
14 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 14.0 86.2
15 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 15.0 85.3
16 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 16.0 83.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 1.0 109.5
2 Dick Button 18 United States USA 2.0 108.6
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 108.2
4 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 106.3
5 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 5.0 103.0
6 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 6.0 101.8
7 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 7.0 101.5
8 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 8.0 101.3
9 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 97.4
10 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 10.0 94.5
11 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 93.1
12 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 12.0 92.8
13 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 13.0 91.3
14 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 14.0 90.2
15 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 84.6
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 83.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 110.9
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.0 109.3
3 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 3.0 105.9
4 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 4.0 101.9
5 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 5.0 99.2
6 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 6.0 99.0
7 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 7.0 98.7
8 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 8.0 98.6
9 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 9.0 98.3
10 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 10.0 97.2
11 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 94.5
12 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 12.0 94.2
13 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 89.7
14 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 14.0 86.9
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 15.0 86.6
16 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 16.0 83.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 110.8
2 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 2.0 106.1
3 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 3.0 105.5
4 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 4.0 105.1
5 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 5.0 104.2
6 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 6.0 101.8
7 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 7.0 98.9
8 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 95.8
9 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 9.0 95.4
10 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 95.3
11 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 11.0 95.1
12 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 12.0 94.6
13 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 13.0 93.9
14 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 14.0 90.6
15 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 15.0 86.5
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 84.7

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Dick Button 18 United States USA 1.0 112.3
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.0 105.2
3 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 3.0 101.9
4 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 4.0 101.6
5 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 5.0 101.0
6 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 6.0 98.6
7 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 7.0 98.3
8 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 8.0 97.0
9 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 9.0 96.8
10T Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 10.5 95.4
10T Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 10.5 95.4
12 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 94.7
13 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 13.0 94.1
14 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 89.1
15 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 15.0 89.2
16 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 16.0 85.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Edi Rada 25 Austria AUT 1.0 108.7
2 Hans Gerschwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 2.0 108.6
3 Ede Király 21 Hungary HUN 3.0 108.2
4 Dick Button 18 United States USA 4.0 108.0
5 Graham Sharp 30 Great Britain GBR 5.0 101.3
6 Hellmut May 26 Austria AUT 6.0 100.3
7 Helmut Seibt 18 Austria AUT 7.0 97.6
8 John Lettengarver 18 United States USA 8.0 96.4
9 Ladislav Čáp 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 94.5
10 Fernand Leemans 22 Belgium BEL 10.0 92.1
11 Wallace Diestelmeyer 21 Canada CAN 11.0 91.0
12 Zdeněk Fikar 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 90.7
13 Jim Grogan 16 United States USA 13.0 90.3
14 Karl Enderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 14.0 88.3
15 Carlo Fassi 18 Italy ITA 15.0 87.2
16 Per Cock-Clausen 35 Denmark DEN 16.0 86.2