You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1948 Sankt Moritz > Cross Country Skiing > Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Ski Stadium, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 6, 1948
Date Finished: February 6, 1948

Gold: SWE Nils Karlsson
Silver: SWE Harald Ericson
Bronze: FIN Benjam Vanninen

Summary

Nils Karlsson, nicknamed “Mora-Nisse” after his birthplace Mora in Dalarna, was a national ski hero in Sweden, and a specialist in the longer distances, winning the famous Vasaloppet nine times between 1943-1953. After his disappointing fifth place in the 18 km., he did not compete in the relay and could fully concentrate on his favorite event, the 50 km. race.

This time Mora-Nisse started a little more cautiously and was able to finish in excellent shape, winning by almost five minutes ahead of the silver medalist Harald Eriksson, a clubmate of the 18 km. winner, Martin Lundström. The Vanninen brothers from Finland finished in third and fourth place, Benjamin securing the bronze medal half a minute ahead of the ten-years older Pekka, both around 10 minutes behind the winner. For the Norwegians, the race turned out to be another national catastrophe, their best skier placing ninth, almost half an hour behind the winner. One skier, Arthur Herrdin (SWE), had to retire due to hypothermia.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R I4T I4R I5T I5R I6T I6R I7T I7R I8T I8R I9T I9R
1 Nils Karlsson 30 Sweden SWE Gold 3-47:48 24:23 3 45:15 2 1-10:20 2 1-24:53 2 1-49:49 2 2-16:15 2 2-38:20 1 3-05:00 1 3-20:54 1
2 Harald Ericson 26 Sweden SWE Silver 3-52:20 24:20 1 44:50 1 1-09:45 1 1-23:45 1 1-48:46 1 2-15:50 1 2-39:10 2 3-08:00 2 3-24:40 2
3 Benjam Vanninen 26 Finland FIN Bronze 3-57:28 25:30 7 47:25 7 1-12:45 5 1-27:06 5 1-52:37 3 2-19:20 3 2-41:30 3 3-11:44 3 3-29:23 3
4 Pekka Vanninen 37 Finland FIN 3-57:58 25:38 9 47:38 8 1-13:30 7 1-28:04 7 1-53:47 4 2-21:10 4 2-44:37 4 3-13:08 4 3-29:53 4
5 Anders Törnkvist 27 Sweden SWE 3-58:20 24:21 2 45:40 3 1-10:51 33 1-25:11 3 1-55:44 7 2-22:05 5 2-44:40 5 3-13:10 5 3-30:00 5
6 Edy Schild 28 Switzerland SUI 4-05:37 25:28 6 47:08 6 1-13:06 6 1-28:53 8 1-54:01 5 2-22:40 6 2-47:00 6 3-18:25 6 3-36:11 6
7 Pekka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 4-10:02 25:51 10 48:00 9 1-14:40 8 1-29:50 9 1-57:10 9 2-26:45 9 2-51:30 7 3-21:35 7 3-39:00 7
8 Jaroslav Cardal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 4-14:34 26:58 15 50:22 13 1-17:51 14 1-32:56 =11 2-00:46 12 2-27:25 10 2-56:35 9 3-26:50 9 3-44:55 8
9 Kristian Bjørn 28 Norway NOR 4-15:21 27:15 =17 50:54 =15 1-18:40 15 1-34:31 15 2-01:41 13 2-29:55 12 2-57:20 10 3-27:40 10 3-45:21 9
10 Martin Jære 28 Norway NOR 4-17:11 26:43 13 50:04 12 1-17:34 13 1-32:56 =11 2-00:26 11 2-31:00 13 2-58:10 11 3-28:40 11 3-47:03 10
11 František Balvín 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 4-17:51 27:15 =17 51:10 =18 1-19:24 19 1-35:10 17 2-03:11 15 2-33:05 14 2-58:50 12 3-29:30 12 3-48:04 11
12 Josl Gstrein 30 Austria AUT 4-21:13 26:52 14 50:33 14 1-17:30 12 1-33:08 14 2-07:07 =20 2-33:15 15 3-00:00 13 3-33:10 13 3-51:10 12
13 Christiano Rodeghiero 32 Italy ITA 4-24:12 27:50 21 51:24 20 1-19:44 20 1-36:50 20 2-04:46 18 2-35:30 18 3-02:55 16 3-34:40 15 3-55:43 16
14 Jože Knific 32 Yugoslavia YUG 4-26:00 27:25 20 51:10 =18 1-19:06 17 1-35:34 18 2-03:53 16 2-35:15 17 3-01:55 14 3-34:12 14 3-53:54 13
15 Franc Smolej 39 Yugoslavia YUG 4-26:12 29:08 24 53:18 23 1-22:16 23 1-38:46 23 2-08:46 22 2-39:45 22 3-05:40 18 3-37:00 =17 3-54:57 14
16 Matevž Kordež 28 Yugoslavia YUG 4-27:25 28:28 23 53:00 22 1-21:50 22 1-38:09 22 2-07:07 =20 2-37:55 19 3-04:15 17 3-36:29 16 3-55:31 15
17 Max Müller 31 Switzerland SUI 4-30:51 26:00 12 49:00 11 1-16:55 11 1-33:01 13 2-02:07 14 2-34:20 16 3-02:15 15 3-37:00 =17 3-57:08 17
18 Silvio Confortola 38 Italy ITA 4-31:36 28:10 22 51:00 17 1-18:53 16 1-35:09 16 2-04:48 19 2-39:25 21 3-08:50 20 3-41:45 19 4-01:18 18
19 Louis Bourban 30 Switzerland SUI 4-33:50 27:21 19 50:54 =15 1-19:16 18 1-35:38 19 2-04:35 17 2-38:10 20 3-07:15 19 3-42:15 20 4-01:46 19
20 Jaroslav Zajíček 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4-44:35 29:28 25 54:08 24 1-23:19 24 1-39:35 24 2-09:34 23 2-43:18 23 3-14:25 21 3-47:42 21 4-09:58 20
AC Vít Fousek, Sr. 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 30:23 26 56:50 25 1-27:55 25 1-57:17 26 2-14:17 24 2-48:20 24 DNF
AC Victor Borghi 35 Italy ITA 27:06 16 51:25 21 1-21:10 21 1-37:50 21 DNF
AC Thorleif Vangen 27 Norway NOR 24:50 5 47:01 5 1-14:53 9 1-27:30 6 1-55:25 6 2-24:24 7 DNF
AC Stefano Sommariva 29 Italy ITA 31:35 27 57:33 26 1-28:11 26 1-45:11 25 2-16:53 25 DNF
AC Arthur Herrdin 29 Sweden SWE 24:42 4 46:08 4 1-12:15 4 1-26:57 4 1-57:07 8 2-26:05 8 DNF
AC Leif Haugen 30 Norway NOR 25:55 11 48:20 10 1-14:56 10 1-30:50 10 1-57:27 10 2-29:20 11 2-53:35 8 3-26:30 8 DNF
AC Tom Dennie 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Martti Sipilä 32 Finland FIN 25:35 8 DNF