Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Women's Combined Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Suvretta, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 4, 1948
Date Finished: February 4, 1948

Gold: AUT Trude Jochum-Beiser
Silver: USA Gretchen Fraser
Bronze: AUT Erika Mahringer

Slalom

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Erika Mahringer 23 Austria AUT 1:58.1 0.00
2 Gretchen Fraser 28 United States USA 2:01.0 1.45
3 Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf 25 Austria AUT 2:04.3 3.10
4 Alexandra Nekvapilová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:08.8 5.35
5 Françoise Gignoux 24 France FRA 2:09.0 5.45
6 Rosmarie Bleuer 21 Switzerland SUI 2:09.3 5.60
7 Celina Seghi 27 Italy ITA 2:09.7 5.80
8 Trude Jochum-Beiser 20 Austria AUT 2:10.5 6.20
9 May Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 2:10.6 6.25
10 Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet 21 France FRA 2:12.4 7.15
11 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 15 United States USA 2:15.5 8.70
12 Ruth-Marie Stewart 20 United States USA 2:16.4 9.15
13T Laila Schou Nilsen 28 Norway NOR 2:17.0 9.45
13T Suzanne Thiollière 23 France FRA 2:17.0 9.45
15 Hedy Schlunegger 24 Switzerland SUI 2:18.5 10.20
16 Georgette Miller-Thiollière 27 France FRA 2:18.7 10.30
17 Lina Mittner 28 Switzerland SUI 2:19.6 10.75
18 Resi Hammerer 22 Austria AUT 2:19.8 10.85
19 Božena Moserová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:21.6 11.75
20 Becky Cremer 23 United States USA 2:21.9 11.90
21T Borghild Niskin 23 Norway NOR 2:26.1 14.00
21T Renata Carraretto 24 Italy ITA 2:26.1 14.00
23 Sheena Mackintosh 19 Great Britain GBR 2:29.9 15.90
24 Rosemary Sparrow 22 Great Britain GBR 2:41.7 21.80
25 Isobel Roe 31 Great Britain GBR 2:43.6 22.75
26 Xanthe Ryder 21 Great Britain GBR 2:49.8 25.85
27 Olivia Ausoni 24 Switzerland SUI 2:52.9 27.40
AC Anikó Iglói 39 Hungary HUN DNF

Slalom Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Erika Mahringer 23 Austria AUT 58.4 0:00
2T Gretchen Fraser 28 United States USA 1:01.8 0:00
2T Trude Jochum-Beiser 20 Austria AUT 1:01.8 0:00
4 Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf 25 Austria AUT 1:02.1 0:00
5 Lina Mittner 28 Switzerland SUI 1:03.3 0:00
6T Andrea Mead-Lawrence 15 United States USA 1:03.8 0:00
6T Françoise Gignoux 24 France FRA 1:03.8 0:00
8 Georgette Miller-Thiollière 27 France FRA 1:03.9 0:00
9 Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet 21 France FRA 1:04.0 0:00
10 May Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 1:05.3 0:00
11 Rosmarie Bleuer 21 Switzerland SUI 1:05.5 0:00
12 Alexandra Nekvapilová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:05.9 0:00
13 Celina Seghi 27 Italy ITA 1:08.2 0:00
14 Resi Hammerer 22 Austria AUT 1:08.9 0:00
15 Becky Cremer 23 United States USA 1:09.4 0:00
16 Ruth-Marie Stewart 20 United States USA 1:09.8 0:00
17 Sheena Mackintosh 19 Great Britain GBR 1:10.9 0:00
18 Laila Schou Nilsen 28 Norway NOR 1:11.0 0:00
19 Hedy Schlunegger 24 Switzerland SUI 1:11.4 0:00
20 Borghild Niskin 23 Norway NOR 1:12.6 0:00
21 Renata Carraretto 24 Italy ITA 1:14.1 0:00
22 Božena Moserová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:14.6 0:00
23 Suzanne Thiollière 23 France FRA 1:15.0 0:05
24 Rosemary Sparrow 22 Great Britain GBR 1:22.0 0:00
25 Xanthe Ryder 21 Great Britain GBR 1:25.0 0:00
26 Isobel Roe 31 Great Britain GBR 1:28.1 0:00
27 Olivia Ausoni 24 Switzerland SUI 1:44.4 0:00

Slalom Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Gretchen Fraser 28 United States USA 59.2 0:00
2 Erika Mahringer 23 Austria AUT 59.7 0:00
3 Celina Seghi 27 Italy ITA 1:01.5 0:00
4 Suzanne Thiollière 23 France FRA 1:02.0 0:00
5 Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf 25 Austria AUT 1:02.2 0:00
6 Alexandra Nekvapilová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:02.9 0:00
7 Rosmarie Bleuer 21 Switzerland SUI 1:03.8 0:00
8 Françoise Gignoux 24 France FRA 1:05.2 0:00
9 May Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 1:05.3 0:00
10 Laila Schou Nilsen 28 Norway NOR 1:06.0 0:00
11 Ruth-Marie Stewart 20 United States USA 1:06.6 0:00
12 Božena Moserová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:07.0 0:00
13 Hedy Schlunegger 24 Switzerland SUI 1:07.1 0:00
14 Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet 21 France FRA 1:08.4 0:00
15 Olivia Ausoni 24 Switzerland SUI 1:08.5 0:00
16 Trude Jochum-Beiser 20 Austria AUT 1:08.7 0:00
17 Resi Hammerer 22 Austria AUT 1:10.9 0:00
18 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 15 United States USA 1:11.7 0:00
19 Renata Carraretto 24 Italy ITA 1:12.0 0:00
20 Becky Cremer 23 United States USA 1:12.5 0:00
21 Borghild Niskin 23 Norway NOR 1:13.5 0:00
22 Georgette Miller-Thiollière 27 France FRA 1:14.8 0:05
23 Isobel Roe 31 Great Britain GBR 1:15.5 0:00
24 Lina Mittner 28 Switzerland SUI 1:16.3 0:00
25 Sheena Mackintosh 19 Great Britain GBR 1:19.0 0:00
26 Rosemary Sparrow 22 Great Britain GBR 1:19.7 0:00
27 Xanthe Ryder 21 Great Britain GBR 1:24.8 0:00