Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Suvretta, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 5, 1948
Date Finished: February 5, 1948
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: SUI Edy Reinalter
Silver: FRA James Couttet
Bronze: FRA Henri Oreiller

Summary

This was the first men’s slalom to be contested at the Olympic Games. The leader after the first run was Italy’s Silvio Alverà, with Edy Reinalter (SUI) third and Henri Oreiller (FRA) fourth. But Reinalter had the fastest of the second runs to win the gold medal by half-a-second over France’s James Couttet, who had been second after the first run. Oreiller won the bronze medal, and also won golds in the downhill and combined in St. Moritz. Couttet placed third in the combined event at St. Moritz, but was the leader in the slalom section of that event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI Gold 2:10.3
2 James Couttet 26 France FRA Silver 2:10.8
3 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA Bronze 2:12.8
4 Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 2:13.2
5 Olle Dalman 25 Sweden SWE 2:13.6
6 Egon Schöpf 22 Austria AUT 2:14.2
7 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 2:15.5
8 Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 2:16.2
9 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:16.6
10 Sixten Isberg 26 Sweden SWE 2:17.2
11T Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 2:18.3
11T Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 2:18.3
13 Georges Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 2:18.4
14 Zeno Colò 27 Italy ITA 2:19.0
15 Désiré Lacroix 20 France FRA 2:19.9
16 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 2:20.5
17 Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 2:22.8
18 Saša Molnar Yugoslavia YUG 2:23.4
19 Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 2:23.7
20 Colin Stewart 20 United States USA 2:24.1
21 Aimo Vartiainen 20 Finland FIN 2:25.0
22 Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:26.7
23 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 2:27.7
24 Barney McLean 30 United States USA 2:28.1
25 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 2:29.2
26 Jack Nielsen, Jr. 24 Norway NOR 2:29.8
27 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2:30.9
28 Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 2:31.2
29 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 2:32.4
30 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 2:32.5
31 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 2:33.2
32 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 2:35.8
33 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:38.7
34 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 2:40.1
35 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 2:42.7
36 Franci Čop 33 Yugoslavia YUG 2:43.7
37 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 2:46.0
38 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 2:47.9
39 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 2:48.9
40 Tine Mulej 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2:51.0
41 Alf Opheim 27 Norway NOR 2:51.4
42 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 2:52.4
43 Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 2:53.3
44 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:54.0
45T José Arias 25 Spain ESP 2:55.9
45T Juan Poll 20 Spain ESP 2:55.9
47 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 2:58.3
48 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 3:00.6
49 Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 3:01.3
50 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 3:01.6
51 Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 3:07.8
52 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 3:09.0
53 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 3:15.7
54 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 3:16.1
55 Ian Appleyard 24 Great Britain GBR 3:20.1
56 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 3:27.9
57 Bela Imre 28 Romania ROU 3:37.7
58 Raşit Tolun 27 Turkey TUR 3:42.0
59 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 3:54.6
60 Osman Yüce 18 Turkey TUR 4:08.6
61 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 4:09.9
62 Dursun Bozkurt 22 Turkey TUR 4:11.2
63 John Boyagis 20 Great Britain GBR 4:14.1
64 Muzaffer Demirhan 15 Turkey TUR 4:25.7
65 Ramón Blanco 21 Spain ESP 4:27.5
66 Ibrahim Geagea 23 Lebanon LIB 4:34.1
AC Zdeněk Parma 22 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Karl Gamma 20 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Roberto Lacedelli 28 Italy ITA DNF
AC Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Jan Lipowski 35 Poland POL DNF
AC Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 25 Poland POL DNF
AC Jaime Errázuriz 24 Chile CHI DNF
AC Hans Hinterholzer 24 Austria AUT DNF
AC Christian Pravda 20 Austria AUT DQ
AC György Libik 28 Hungary HUN DQ
AC Radu Scîrneci 21 Romania ROU DQ