You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1948 Sankt Moritz > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Suvretta, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 5, 1948
Date Finished: February 5, 1948

Gold: SUI Edy Reinalter
Silver: FRA James Couttet
Bronze: FRA Henri Oreiller

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 1:02.6 0:00
2 Egon Schöpf 22 Austria AUT 1:03.1 0:00
3 Olle Dalman 25 Sweden SWE 1:03.2 0:00
4 James Couttet 26 France FRA 1:03.3 0:00
5 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 1:04.5 0:00
6 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA 1:04.8 0:00
7 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 1:05.5 0:00
8 Zeno Colò 27 Italy ITA 1:05.7 0:00
9T Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:05.8 0:00
9T Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 1:05.8 0:00
11 Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 1:06.0 0:00
12 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 1:06.1 0:00
13T Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:06.5 0:00
13T Georges Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 1:06.5 0:00
13T Sixten Isberg 26 Sweden SWE 1:06.5 0:00
16 Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 1:07.2 0:00
17T Barney McLean 30 United States USA 1:07.6 0:00
17T Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 1:07.6 0:00
19 Jack Nielsen, Jr. 24 Norway NOR 1:07.8 0:00
20 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 1:08.0 0:00
21 Colin Stewart 20 United States USA 1:08.8 0:00
22 Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 1:09.5 0:00
23 Désiré Lacroix 20 France FRA 1:10.0 0:00
24 Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 1:10.2 0:00
25 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 1:10.9 0:00
26 Aimo Vartiainen 20 Finland FIN 1:11.0 0:00
27 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 1:11.5 0:00
28T Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 1:12.0 0:00
28T Saša Molnar Yugoslavia YUG 1:12.0 0:00
30 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:13.7 0:00
31 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 1:14.0 0:00
32 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 1:14.1 0:00
33 Alf Opheim 27 Norway NOR 1:15.0 0:00
34 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 1:15.8 0:00
35 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 1:16.6 0:00
36T Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:17.7 0:00
36T Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 1:17.7 0:05
38 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 1:18.8 0:00
39 Franci Čop 33 Yugoslavia YUG 1:18.9 0:00
40 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:19.6 0:00
41 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 1:20.2 0:00
42 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 1:20.5 0:00
43 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 1:20.7 0:00
44 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:20.9 0:00
45 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 1:21.2 0:00
46 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 1:21.6 0:00
47 Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 1:23.5 0:00
48 Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 1:24.3 0:00
49 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 1:24.5 0:00
50 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 1:24.8 0:00
51 Juan Poll 20 Spain ESP 1:25.0 0:00
52 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 1:26.9 0:00
53 Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 1:30.8 0:00
54 Ian Appleyard 24 Great Britain GBR 1:33.1 0:00
55 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 1:34.2 0:00
56 Tine Mulej 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:36.0 0:00
57 Raşit Tolun 27 Turkey TUR 1:37.2 0:00
58 Bela Imre 28 Romania ROU 1:40.3 0:00
59 John Boyagis 20 Great Britain GBR 1:44.1 0:05
60 Ibrahim Geagea 23 Lebanon LIB 1:44.8 0:00
61 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:45.2 0:00
62 Osman Yüce 18 Turkey TUR 1:47.4 0:00
63 Dursun Bozkurt 22 Turkey TUR 1:53.0 0:00
64 Muzaffer Demirhan 15 Turkey TUR 2:00.2 0:00
65 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 2:04.4 0:05
66 Ramón Blanco 21 Spain ESP 2:09.0 0:00