Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Suvretta, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 5, 1948
Date Finished: February 5, 1948

Gold: SUI Edy Reinalter
Silver: FRA James Couttet
Bronze: FRA Henri Oreiller

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 1:07.4 0:00
2 James Couttet 26 France FRA 1:07.5 0:00
3 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 1:07.7 0:00
4 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA 1:08.0 0:00
5 Désiré Lacroix 20 France FRA 1:09.9 0:00
6 Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 1:10.2 0:00
7 Olle Dalman 25 Sweden SWE 1:10.4 0:00
8 Sixten Isberg 26 Sweden SWE 1:10.7 0:00
9 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:10.8 0:00
10 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 1:11.0 0:00
11T Egon Schöpf 22 Austria AUT 1:11.1 0:00
11T Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 1:11.1 0:00
13 Saša Molnar Yugoslavia YUG 1:11.4 0:00
14 Georges Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 1:11.9 0:00
15 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 1:12.2 0:00
16 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 1:12.9 0:00
17T Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 1:13.3 0:00
17T Zeno Colò 27 Italy ITA 1:13.3 0:00
19 Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 1:13.5 0:00
20 Aimo Vartiainen 20 Finland FIN 1:14.0 0:00
21 Tine Mulej 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:15.0 0:00
22 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 1:15.1 0:00
23 Colin Stewart 20 United States USA 1:15.3 0:00
24 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 1:16.2 0:00
25 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:17.2 0:00
26 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 1:18.1 0:00
27T Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 1:19.2 0:00
27T Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 1:19.2 0:00
29 Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:20.2 0:05
30 Barney McLean 30 United States USA 1:20.5 0:00
31 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:21.0 0:00
32 Jack Nielsen, Jr. 24 Norway NOR 1:22.0 0:00
33 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 1:24.4 0:00
34 Franci Čop 33 Yugoslavia YUG 1:24.8 0:00
35 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 1:26.9 0:05
36 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 1:27.0 0:00
37 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 1:27.2 0:00
38 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 1:29.2 0:05
39 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 1:29.4 0:00
40 Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 1:29.8 0:00
41 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 1:30.1 0:00
42 Juan Poll 20 Spain ESP 1:30.9 0:00
43 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 1:31.4 0:00
44 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 1:32.2 0:00
45 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:33.1 0:00
46 Alf Opheim 27 Norway NOR 1:36.4 0:00
47T Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 1:37.0 0:00
47T Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 1:37.0 0:00
49 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:38.7 0:00
50 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 1:40.1 0:00
51 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 1:40.4 0:00
52 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 1:44.2 0:00
53 Ian Appleyard 24 Great Britain GBR 1:47.0 0:00
54 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 1:49.2 0:00
55 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 1:53.7 0:05
56 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 1:54.1 0:00
57 Bela Imre 28 Romania ROU 1:57.4 0:00
58 Raşit Tolun 27 Turkey TUR 2:04.8 0:00
59 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 2:05.5 0:00
60 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 2:09.4 0:05
61 Dursun Bozkurt 22 Turkey TUR 2:18.2 0:10
62 Ramón Blanco 21 Spain ESP 2:18.5 0:00
63 Osman Yüce 18 Turkey TUR 2:21.2 0:05
64 Muzaffer Demirhan 15 Turkey TUR 2:25.5 0:00
65 John Boyagis 20 Great Britain GBR 2:30.0 0:00
66 Ibrahim Geagea 23 Lebanon LIB 2:49.3 0:05
AC Hans Hinterholzer 24 Austria AUT DNF