You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1948 Sankt Moritz > Alpine Skiing > Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Corviglia, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 2, 1948
Date Finished: February 2, 1948

Gold: FRA Henri Oreiller
Silver: AUT Franz Gabl
Bronze: SUI Karl Molitor
SUI Ralph Olinger

Summary

Henri Oreiller won the downhill competition by a huge margin of over 4 seconds. He would also add a second gold medal in the combined at the St. Moritz Olympics, using his dominant downhill performance as a section of that event, and added a bronze in the slalom. Oreiller had been a member of the French underground during World War II. He continued to compete thru 1952, placing fourth in the giant slalom at the 1950 Worlds. He then turned to car racing and raced for 10 years before dying in a crash of his Ferrari at Linas-Montlhéry race track. The bronze medalist was Switzerland’s Karl Molitor married Antoinette Meyer, silver medalist in the slalom in St. Moritz, later that year.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA Gold 2:55.0
2 Franz Gabl 26 Austria AUT Silver 2:59.1
3T Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI Bronze 3:00.3
3T Ralph Olinger 23 Switzerland SUI Bronze 3:00.3
5 Egon Schöpf 22 Austria AUT 3:01.2
6T Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 3:02.4
6T Carlo Gartner 25 Italy ITA 3:02.4
8 Fernand Grosjean 23 Switzerland SUI 3:03.1
9 Hans Nogler 28 Austria AUT 3:03.2
10 Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 3:05.0
11T Sverre Lassen-Urdahl 34 Norway NOR 3:06.4
11T Adolf Odermatt 23 Switzerland SUI 3:06.4
13 James Couttet 26 France FRA 3:07.3
14 Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 3:08.2
15 Eberhard Kneisl 31 Austria AUT 3:08.3
16 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 3:09.0
17 Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:09.1
18 Romedi Spada 22 Switzerland SUI 3:09.2
19 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 3:09.3
20 Marius Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 3:09.4
21 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 3:10.0
22 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 3:11.0
23T Guy de Huertas 22 France FRA 3:12.0
23T Georges Panisset 18 France FRA 3:12.0
25 Sverre Johannessen 26 Norway NOR 3:12.1
26 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 3:12.3
27 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:12.4
28T Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 3:14.1
28T Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 3:14.1
30 Sixten Isberg 26 Sweden SWE 3:15.0
31 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 3:15.1
32 Eugenio Bonicco 28 Italy ITA 3:15.4
33 Jean Pazzi 27 France FRA 3:16.1
34 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 3:19.2
35 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 3:20.2
36 Tine Mulej 27 Yugoslavia YUG 3:21.1
37 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 25 Poland POL 3:21.3
38 Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 3:22.2
39 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 3:22.3
40 Stig Sollander 21 Sweden SWE 3:23.1
41 Olle Dalman 25 Sweden SWE 3:23.2
42 Dick Movitz 22 United States USA 3:25.2
43 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 3:26.2
44 Bob Blatt, Jr. 26 United States USA 3:27.4
45 Dev Jennings 23 United States USA 3:28.2
46 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:29.4
47 Barney McLean 30 United States USA 3:30.1
48 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 3:30.4
49 Sándor Mazány 24 Hungary HUN 3:31.4
50 Michel Feron 24 Belgium BEL 3:34.3
51 Radu Scîrneci 21 Romania ROU 3:35.0
52 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 3:36.0
53 Aimo Vartiainen 20 Finland FIN 3:36.4
54 Slavko Lukanc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 3:37.1
55 Franz Beck 17 Liechtenstein LIE 3:38.3
56 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 3:39.1
57 Dumitru Frăţilă 21 Romania ROU 3:39.3
58 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 3:39.4
59 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 3:40.2
60T Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 3:41.3
60T Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 3:41.3
62 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 3:45.3
63 Justo del Carril 24 Argentina ARG 3:46.2
64 Magnús Brynjólfsson 24 Iceland ISL 3:48.2
65 Károly Kővári 35 Hungary HUN 3:49.1
66 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 3:49.2
67 Jerzy Schindler 24 Poland POL 3:49.4
68 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 3:50.2
69 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 3:50.3
70 Philippe, Count d'Ursel 27 Belgium BEL 3:51.0
71T Mihai Bîră, Sr. 18 Romania ROU 3:52.3
71T Ciril Praček 34 Yugoslavia YUG 3:52.3
73 Max Gassner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 3:53.0
74T Vasile Ionescu 26 Romania ROU 3:54.1
74T Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 3:54.1
74T James Palmer-Tomkinson 32 Great Britain GBR 3:54.1
77 György Libik 28 Hungary HUN 3:55.3
78 Jaime Errázuriz 24 Chile CHI 3:56.4
79 Leopold Schädler 21 Liechtenstein LIE 4:00.0
80 Jože Bertoncelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 4:00.2
81 Stuart Parkinson 18 Great Britain GBR 4:03.0
82 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 4:07.1
83 Gonzalo Domínguez 22 Chile CHI 4:08.3
84 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 4:09.0
85 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 4:09.3
86 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 4:11.4
87 Raşit Tolun 27 Turkey TUR 4:12.1
88 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 4:17.4
89 Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 4:24.0
90 Theodor Sele 16 Liechtenstein LIE 4:24.1
91T Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 4:25.2
91T Ian Appleyard 24 Great Britain GBR 4:25.2
93 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 4:36.2
94 Dursun Bozkurt 22 Turkey TUR 4:37.3
95 Julio Cernuda 27 Argentina ARG 4:46.4
96 Þórir Jónsson 21 Iceland ISL 4:47.0
97 Osman Yüce 18 Turkey TUR 4:49.2
98 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 4:57.0
99 Konstantin, Prince von Padua 35 Liechtenstein LIE 5:04.1
100 José Vilà 21 Spain ESP 5:13.0
101 Fotis Mavriplis 27 Greece GRE 5:39.1
102 Fernando Armiñán 20 Spain ESP 5:41.2
AC Zeno Colò 27 Italy ITA DNF
AC Roberto Lacedelli 28 Italy ITA DNF
AC Alfred Stäger Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Jan Pawlica 24 Poland POL DNF
AC Johnny Lunde 24 Norway NOR DNF
AC Saša Molnar Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Peter Boumphrey 28 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ibrahim Geagea 23 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Muzaffer Demirhan 15 Turkey TUR DQ