You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1948 Sankt Moritz > Alpine Skiing > Men's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Combined Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1948 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Suvretta, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 4, 1948
Date Finished: February 4, 1948

Gold: FRA Henri Oreiller
Silver: SUI Karl Molitor
Bronze: FRA James Couttet

Slalom

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 James Couttet 26 France FRA 2:14.9 0.00
2 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 2:16.0 0.48
3 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 2:18.1 1.41
4 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 2:22.1 3.18
5 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA 2:22.3 3.27
6T Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 2:22.5 3.35
6T Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:22.5 3.35
8 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 2:22.9 3.53
9 Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 2:23.5 3.79
10 Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 2:24.7 4.32
11 Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 2:24.9 4.41
12 Eberhard Kneisl 31 Austria AUT 2:25.9 4.85
13 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:26.3 5.03
14 Hans Nogler 28 Austria AUT 2:27.0 5.33
15 Barney McLean 30 United States USA 2:27.9 5.73
16 Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 2:28.2 5.86
17 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 2:29.5 6.43
18 Georges Panisset 18 France FRA 2:35.3 9.00
19 Adolf Odermatt 23 Switzerland SUI 2:35.6 9.13
20 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 2:36.2 9.39
21 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 2:36.3 9.44
22 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 2:36.5 9.52
23T Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 2:37.0 9.74
23T Bob Blatt, Jr. 26 United States USA 2:37.0 9.74
25 Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 2:40.1 11.12
26 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 2:40.2 11.16
27T Marius Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 2:41.0 11.51
27T Sverre Johannessen 26 Norway NOR 2:41.0 11.51
29 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 2:42.0 11.95
30 Fernand Grosjean 23 Switzerland SUI 2:42.3 12.09
31 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2:42.4 12.13
32 Slavko Lukanc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 2:42.5 12.17
33 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 2:45.6 13.54
34 Philippe, Count d'Ursel 27 Belgium BEL 2:47.2 14.24
35 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 2:49.3 15.17
36 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:49.4 15.21
37 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 2:51.4 16.10
38 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 25 Poland POL 2:52.2 16.45
39 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 2:55.2 17.78
40 Károly Kővári 35 Hungary HUN 2:56.7 18.44
41 Leopold Schädler 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:57.1 18.62
42 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 2:57.4 18.75
43 Jože Bertoncelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2:58.1 19.06
44T Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 3:03.1 21.27
44T Dumitru Frăţilă 21 Romania ROU 3:03.1 21.27
46 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 3:03.3 21.36
47 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 3:04.3 21.80
48 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 3:07.1 23.03
49 Magnús Brynjólfsson 24 Iceland ISL 3:07.7 23.29
50 Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 3:08.0 23.42
51 Theodor Sele 16 Liechtenstein LIE 3:08.3 23.56
52 Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 3:09.2 23.95
53 Franz Beck 17 Liechtenstein LIE 3:10.0 24.31
54 Michel Feron 24 Belgium BEL 3:10.8 24.67
55 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 3:11.3 24.89
56 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 3:13.7 25.94
57 Jaime Errázuriz 24 Chile CHI 3:15.7 26.82
58 Þórir Jónsson 21 Iceland ISL 3:17.5 27.61
59 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 3:19.9 28.68
60 Vasile Ionescu 26 Romania ROU 3:20.2 28.81
61 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 3:20.9 29.12
62 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 3:23.6 30.31
63 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 3:38.0 36.65
64 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 3:40.6 37.81
65 Max Gassner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 3:55.9 44.56
66 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 4:05.5 48.79
67 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 4:07.2 49.54

Slalom Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 James Couttet 26 France FRA 1:08.7 0:00
2 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 1:09.5 0:00
3 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 1:10.8 0:00
4 Hans Nogler 28 Austria AUT 1:12.2 0:00
5 Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA 1:12.3 0:00
6 Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:13.1 0:00
7 Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 1:13.5 0:00
8 Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 1:14.0 0:00
9 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 1:14.1 0:00
10 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 1:14.7 0:00
11T Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 1:15.3 0:00
11T Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 1:15.3 0:00
13 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 1:15.5 0:00
14 Bob Blatt, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:15.6 0:00
15 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 1:16.3 0:00
16T Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 1:16.4 0:00
16T Barney McLean 30 United States USA 1:16.4 0:00
18 Eberhard Kneisl 31 Austria AUT 1:18.1 0:00
19 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:19.1 0:00
20 Fernand Grosjean 23 Switzerland SUI 1:19.6 0:00
21T Adolf Odermatt 23 Switzerland SUI 1:19.8 0:00
21T Georges Panisset 18 France FRA 1:19.8 0:00
23 Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 1:20.8 0:00
24 Marius Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 1:21.6 0:00
25 Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 1:22.8 0:00
26 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 1:23.2 0:00
27 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 1:24.1 0:00
28 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 25 Poland POL 1:25.0 0:00
29 Sverre Johannessen 26 Norway NOR 1:26.2 0:00
30 Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 1:26.8 0:00
31 Slavko Lukanc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 1:27.1 0:00
32 Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 1:28.4 0:00
33 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 1:29.0 0:00
34 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:29.3 0:00
35 Philippe, Count d'Ursel 27 Belgium BEL 1:31.4 0:00
36 Károly Kővári 35 Hungary HUN 1:32.5 0:00
37 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 1:32.9 0:00
38 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 1:33.6 0:00
39 Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 1:36.0 0:00
40 Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 1:36.8 0:05
41 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:37.4 0:05
42 Theodor Sele 16 Liechtenstein LIE 1:37.5 0:00
43 Jože Bertoncelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:38.5 0:00
44 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:38.9 0:00
45 Magnús Brynjólfsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:39.0 0:00
46 Leopold Schädler 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:40.0 0:00
47 Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 1:40.8 0:00
48 Jaime Errázuriz 24 Chile CHI 1:41.1 0:00
49 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 1:41.5 0:00
50 Dumitru Frăţilă 21 Romania ROU 1:41.7 0:00
51 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 1:42.6 0:00
52 Michel Feron 24 Belgium BEL 1:43.0 0:00
53 Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 1:44.4 0:00
54 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 1:45.2 0:00
55 Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 1:45.3 0:00
56T Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 1:45.8 0:00
56T Vasile Ionescu 26 Romania ROU 1:45.8 0:00
58 Franz Beck 17 Liechtenstein LIE 1:46.2 0:00
59 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:49.0 0:05
60 Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 1:51.8 0:05
61 Þórir Jónsson 21 Iceland ISL 1:57.0 0:00
62 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 2:02.0 0:05
63 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 2:02.5 0:05
64 Max Gassner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:09.0 0:00
65 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 2:15.8 0:00
66 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 2:19.3 0:00
67 Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 2:46.3 0:00

Slalom Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Edy Reinalter 27 Switzerland SUI 1:05.8 0:00
2 James Couttet 26 France FRA 1:06.2 0:00
3 Edi Mall 23 Austria AUT 1:06.5 0:00
4 Luboš Brchel 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:07.2 0:00
5 Vittorio Chierroni 30 Italy ITA 1:07.3 0:00
6 Eberhard Kneisl 31 Austria AUT 1:07.8 0:00
7 Karl Molitor 27 Switzerland SUI 1:08.5 0:00
8 Jack Reddish 21 United States USA 1:08.8 0:00
9T Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 1:09.4 0:00
9T Antonín Šponar 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:09.4 0:00
11 Silvio Alverà 26 Italy ITA 1:09.6 0:00
12T Hans Hansson 28 Sweden SWE 1:10.0 0:00
12T Henri Oreiller 22 France FRA 1:10.0 0:00
14 Harvey Clifford 21 Canada CAN 1:10.2 0:00
15 Pentti Alonen 22 Finland FIN 1:11.2 0:00
16T Barney McLean 30 United States USA 1:11.5 0:00
16T Stein Eriksen 20 Norway NOR 1:11.5 0:00
18 Engelbert Haider 25 Austria AUT 1:11.8 0:00
19 Daniel Šlachta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:12.0 0:00
20 Péter Szikla 24 Hungary HUN 1:12.1 0:00
21 Bill Irwin 27 Canada CAN 1:12.7 0:00
22 Matevž Lukanc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:13.1 0:00
23 Steve Knowlton 25 United States USA 1:14.0 0:00
24T Hans Nogler 28 Austria AUT 1:14.8 0:00
24T Sverre Johannessen 26 Norway NOR 1:14.8 0:00
26T Ion Coliban 22 Romania ROU 1:15.4 0:00
26T Slavko Lukanc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 1:15.4 0:00
28T Bjarne Arentz 19 Norway NOR 1:15.5 0:00
28T Georges Panisset 18 France FRA 1:15.5 0:00
30T Adolf Odermatt 23 Switzerland SUI 1:15.8 0:00
30T Philippe, Count d'Ursel 27 Belgium BEL 1:15.8 0:00
32 Leopold Schädler 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:17.1 0:00
33 Hector Sutherland 20 Canada CAN 1:17.3 0:00
34 David Madzhar 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:18.5 0:00
35 Józef Marusarz 22 Poland POL 1:18.8 0:00
36 Bert Irwin 30 Canada CAN 1:18.9 0:00
37 Marius Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 1:19.4 0:00
38 Jože Bertoncelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:19.6 0:00
39 Þórir Jónsson 21 Iceland ISL 1:20.5 0:00
40T Luis de Ridder 19 Argentina ARG 1:20.9 0:00
40T Tamás Székely 24 Hungary HUN 1:20.9 0:00
42T Dumitru Frăţilă 21 Romania ROU 1:21.4 0:00
42T Bob Blatt, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:21.4 0:00
44 Hernán Oelckers 22 Chile CHI 1:21.6 0:00
45 Claude Penz 23 France FRA 1:21.8 0:00
46 Fernand Grosjean 23 Switzerland SUI 1:22.7 0:05
47 Dumitru Sulică 26 Romania ROU 1:22.8 0:00
48 Franz Beck 17 Liechtenstein LIE 1:23.8 0:00
49 Károly Kővári 35 Hungary HUN 1:24.2 0:00
50 José Arias 25 Spain ESP 1:24.5 0:05
51 Dimitar Drazhev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:24.7 0:00
52T Guðmundur Guðmundsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:24.8 0:00
52T Thomas de Morawitz 25 Spain ESP 1:24.8 0:00
54 Otto Jung 17 Argentina ARG 1:26.1 0:00
55 Donald Garrow 30 Great Britain GBR 1:26.3 0:00
56T Gino de Pellegrín 21 Argentina ARG 1:27.2 0:00
56T Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak 25 Poland POL 1:27.2 0:05
58 Michel Feron 24 Belgium BEL 1:27.8 0:00
59 Magnús Brynjólfsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:28.7 0:05
60 Theodor Sele 16 Liechtenstein LIE 1:30.8 0:00
61 Vasile Ionescu 26 Romania ROU 1:34.4 0:00
62T Jaime Errázuriz 24 Chile CHI 1:34.6 0:00
62T Pablo Rosenkjer 17 Argentina ARG 1:34.6 0:00
64 Arturo Hammersley 25 Chile CHI 1:35.5 0:05
65 Harry Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 1:37.8 0:00
66 Lajos Máté 19 Hungary HUN 1:46.2 0:00
67 Max Gassner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:46.9 0:00