You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1936 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Artificial Ice Stadium, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Date Started: February 11, 1936
Date Finished: February 12, 1936

Gold: NOR Sonja Henie
Silver: GBR Cecilia Colledge
Bronze: SWE Vivi-Anne Hultén

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 5×1+ 8.5 1,760.9 251.557
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 7×2+ 12.5 1,735.8 247.971
3 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 4×4+ 30.0 1,644.7 234.957
4 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 4×4+ 35.0 1,638.2 234.028
5 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 5×5+ 37.0 1,625.0 232.142
6 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 4×6+ 44.0 1,612.1 230.300
7 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 4×6+ 45.5 1,622.9 231.842
8 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 4×8+ 60.0 1,571.8 224.542
9 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 5×9+ 70.0 1,547.4 221.057
10 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 4×10+ 63.0 1,560.6 222.942
11 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 4×12+ 83.0 1,523.5 217.642
12 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 4×12+ 92.0 1,523.9 217.700
13 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 5×13+ 90.5 1,519.2 217.028
14 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 4×13+ 85.0 1,523.1 217.585
15 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 5×16+ 105.5 1,504.1 214.871
16 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 4×17+ 123.5 1,470.2 210.028
17 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 5×18+ 124.0 1,465.0 209.285
18 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 4×18+ 126.5 1,467.4 209.628
19 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 5×19+ 132.5 1,454.6 207.800
20 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 4×20+ 132.0 1,456.0 208.000
21 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 4×20+ 137.0 1,444.5 206.357
22 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 4×21+ 146.0 1,424.8 203.542
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 7×23+ 149.0 1,389.8 198.542
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 7×24+ 168.0 1,103.7 157.671
AC Constance Wilson-Samuel 28 Canada CAN DNF
AC Nanna Egedius 22 Norway NOR DNF

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.0 248.6
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 2.0 248.0
3 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 3.0 242.2
4 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 4.0 236.6
5 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 5.0 233.3
6 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 6.0 231.8
7 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 7.0 231.2
8 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 8.0 229.5
9 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 9.0 226.8
10 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 10.0 222.7
11 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 11.0 221.7
12 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 12.0 218.5
13 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 13.0 216.9
14 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 14.0 216.5
15 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 15.0 216.2
16 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 16.0 215.6
17 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 209.9
18 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 207.7
19 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 19.0 206.7
20 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 20.0 206.4
21 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 21.0 206.3
22 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 22.0 204.8
23 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 23.0 197.9
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 152.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 1.0 247.0
2 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 2.0 246.6
3 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 3.0 233.1
4 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 4.0 228.4
5 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 5.0 227.5
6 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 6.0 226.2
7 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 7.0 222.9
8 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 8.0 220.2
9 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 9.0 211.6
10 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 10.0 209.5
11 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 11.0 205.3
12 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 12.0 200.9
13T Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 14.0 198.7
13T Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 14.0 198.7
13T Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 14.0 198.7
16 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 16.0 198.6
17 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 17.0 198.3
18T Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 18.5 197.5
18T Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 18.5 197.5
20 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 20.0 196.1
21 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 21.0 194.4
22 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 191.6
23 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 191.1
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 157.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.0 258.7
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 2.0 253.5
3 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 3.0 239.0
4 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 4.0 238.9
5 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 5.0 235.5
6 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 6.0 232.6
7 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 7.0 232.5
8 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 8.0 230.9
9 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 9.0 226.3
10 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 10.0 224.3
11 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 11.0 221.4
12 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 12.0 218.9
13 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 13.0 218.0
14 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 14.0 215.7
15 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 15.0 214.6
16 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 214.4
17 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 17.0 211.5
18 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 18.0 211.1
19 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 19.0 205.7
20 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 205.5
21 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 201.7
22 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 22.0 197.8
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 23.0 189.6
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 168.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.0 250.5
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 2.0 246.1
3 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 3.0 242.1
4 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 4.0 232.0
5 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 5.0 230.5
6 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 6.0 226.5
7 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 7.0 225.0
8 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 8.0 223.7
9 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 9.0 223.4
10 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 10.0 222.5
11T Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 11.5 222.2
11T Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 11.5 222.2
13 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 13.0 220.7
14 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 14.0 218.7
15 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 15.0 218.3
16 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 16.0 215.7
17 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 17.0 213.7
18 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 18.0 213.3
19 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 19.0 213.0
20 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 20.0 212.8
21 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 210.7
22 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 208.6
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 23.0 205.3
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 163.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.0 252.8
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 2.0 244.8
3 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 3.0 243.5
4 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 4.0 234.7
5 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 5.0 231.1
6 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 6.0 230.7
7 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 7.0 228.8
8 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 8.0 226.3
9 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 9.0 222.9
10 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 10.0 221.9
11 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 11.0 220.3
12 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 12.0 216.4
13 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 13.0 213.1
14 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 14.0 212.7
15 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 212.4
16 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 211.1
17 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 17.0 206.0
18 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 18.0 203.9
19 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 19.0 203.5
20 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 200.6
21 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 21.0 199.8
22 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 22.0 199.6
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 23.0 193.0
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 155.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1T Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 1.5 253.9
1T Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.5 253.9
3 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 3.0 240.1
4 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 4.0 234.8
5 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 5.0 230.3
6 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 6.0 229.5
7 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 7.0 229.3
8 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 8.0 226.4
9 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 9.0 226.1
10 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 10.0 225.1
11 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 11.0 224.0
12 Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 12.0 223.7
13 Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 13.0 219.6
14 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 14.0 217.5
15 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 15.0 217.0
16 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 216.8
17 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 17.0 214.2
18 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 18.0 211.5
19 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 19.0 210.4
20 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 210.2
21 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 209.2
22 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 22.0 203.9
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 23.0 194.6
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 151.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Sonja Henie 23 Norway NOR 1.0 249.8
2 Cecilia Colledge 15 Great Britain GBR 2.0 242.5
3 Liselotte Landbeck 20 Belgium BEL 3.0 238.6
4 Vivi-Anne Hultén 24 Sweden SWE 4.0 238.2
5 Gweneth Butler 20 Great Britain GBR 5.0 235.9
6 Maribel Vinson 24 United States USA 6.0 234.2
7 Viktoria Lindpaintner 17 Germany GER 7.0 232.1
8 Hedy Stenuf 13 Austria AUT 8.0 230.2
9 Emmy Putzinger 14 Austria AUT 9.0 230.0
10 Belita Jepson-Turner 12 Great Britain GBR 10.0 226.3
11 Grete Lainer 21 Austria AUT 11.0 226.1
12 Mollie Phillips 28 Great Britain GBR 12.0 221.7
13 Éva von Botond 14 Hungary HUN 13.0 221.3
14 Věra Hrubá 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 221.0
15 Fritzi Metznerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 220.3
16T Etsuko Inada 11 Japan JPN 16.5 219.7
16T Bianca Schenk 17 Austria AUT 16.5 219.7
18 Angela Anderes 16 Switzerland SUI 18.0 219.6
19 Yvonne de Ligne 28 Belgium BEL 19.0 215.9
20 Hertha Frey-Dexler 19 Switzerland SUI 20.0 214.8
21 Audrey Peppe 18 United States USA 21.0 214.1
22 Louise Weigel 23 United States USA 22.0 207.6
23 Estelle Weigel 21 United States USA 23.0 202.2
24 Alise Dzeguze 21 Latvia LAT 24.0 155.5