Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1936 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Artificial Ice Stadium, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Date Started: February 14, 1936
Date Finished: February 14, 1936
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 15.0.

Gold: AUT Karl Schäfer
Silver: GER Ernst Baier
Bronze: AUT Felix Kaspar

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 6×1+ 8.0 1,203.0 171.857
2 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 4×2+ 17.5 1,162.5 166.071
3 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 5×3+ 21.5 1,158.0 165.428
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 6×4+ 24.0 1,146.0 163.714
5 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 4×6+ 48.0 1,096.5 156.642
6 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 4×7+ 49.5 1,095.0 156.428
7 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 5×7+ 52.5 1,090.5 155.785
8 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 4×7+ 50.0 1,093.5 156.214
9 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 5×9+ 66.5 1,066.5 152.357
10 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 4×9+ 69.0 1,054.5 150.642
11 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 4×11+ 81.0 1,039.5 148.500
12 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 4×12+ 96.5 1,012.5 144.642
13 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 4×13+ 86.0 1,027.5 146.785
14 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 4×14+ 106.0 985.5 140.785
15 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 5×15+ 101.5 1,006.5 143.785
16 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 4×16+ 114.0 967.5 138.214
17 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 4×18+ 116.5 961.5 137.357
18 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 4×18+ 126.0 937.5 133.928
19 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 4×19+ 124.5 948.0 135.428
20 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 4×20+ 135.0 930.0 132.857
21 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 5×20+ 137.0 925.5 132.214
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 6×22+ 145.5 900.0 128.571
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 7×23+ 156.0 862.5 123.214
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 7×24+ 168.0 783.0 111.857
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 7×25+ 175.0 657.0 93.857

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 172.5 11.5
2 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 2.0 171.0 11.4
3 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 3.0 166.5 11.1
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 4.0 165.0 11.0
5 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 5.0 160.5 10.7
6 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 6.0 159.0 10.6
7 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 7.0 157.5 10.5
8 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 8.0 156.0 10.4
9T Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 9.5 153.0 10.2
9T Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 9.5 153.0 10.2
11 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 11.0 150.0 10.0
12 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 12.0 147.0 9.8
13 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 13.0 141.0 9.4
14T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 15.0 139.5 9.3
14T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.0 139.5 9.3
14T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 15.0 139.5 9.3
17 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 17.0 138.0 9.2
18 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 18.0 136.5 9.1
19 George Hill 28 United States USA 19.0 133.5 8.9
20 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 20.0 126.0 8.4
21 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 21.0 124.5 8.3
22 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 22.0 117.0 7.8
23 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 23.0 115.5 7.7
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 105.0 7.0
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 96.0 6.4

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 1.0 165.0 11.0
2 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 2.0 163.5 10.9
3 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 162.0 10.8
4 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 4.0 157.5 10.5
5 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 5.0 156.0 10.4
6 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 6.0 154.5 10.3
7 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 7.0 151.5 10.1
8T Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 8.5 150.0 10.0
8T Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 8.5 150.0 10.0
10T Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 10.5 148.5 9.9
10T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 10.5 148.5 9.9
12T Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 12.5 144.0 9.6
12T Robin Lee 16 United States USA 12.5 144.0 9.6
14 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 14.0 142.5 9.5
15T Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 15.5 141.0 9.4
15T Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 15.5 141.0 9.4
17T Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 17.5 136.5 9.1
17T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 17.5 136.5 9.1
19T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 19.5 135.0 9.0
19T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 19.5 135.0 9.0
21 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 21.0 133.5 8.9
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.0 127.5 8.5
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 23.0 121.5 8.1
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 102.0 6.8
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 90.0 6.0

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 174.0 11.6
2 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 2.0 172.5 11.5
3 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 166.5 11.1
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 4.0 163.5 10.9
5 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 5.0 162.0 10.8
6 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 6.0 160.5 10.7
7 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 7.0 157.5 10.5
8 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 8.0 156.0 10.4
9 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 154.5 10.3
10 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 10.0 153.0 10.2
11 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 11.0 145.5 9.7
12 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 12.0 144.0 9.6
13T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 13.5 142.5 9.5
13T Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 13.5 142.5 9.5
15T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.5 139.5 9.3
15T Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 15.5 139.5 9.3
17 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 17.0 138.0 9.2
18T Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 18.5 133.5 8.9
18T Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 18.5 133.5 8.9
20T Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 20.5 132.0 8.8
20T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 20.5 132.0 8.8
22 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 22.0 127.5 8.5
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 23.0 117.0 7.8
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 100.5 6.7
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 94.5 6.3

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 171.0 11.4
2 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 2.0 166.5 11.1
3 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 165.0 11.0
4 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 4.0 160.5 10.7
5 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 5.0 159.0 10.6
6 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 6.0 157.5 10.5
7 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 7.0 156.0 10.4
8T Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 9.0 153.0 10.2
8T Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 153.0 10.2
8T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 153.0 10.2
11 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 11.0 148.5 9.9
12T Robin Lee 16 United States USA 12.5 147.0 9.8
12T Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 12.5 147.0 9.8
14 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 14.0 144.0 9.6
15 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.0 142.5 9.5
16 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 16.0 138.0 9.2
17 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 17.0 136.5 9.1
18T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 18.5 135.0 9.0
18T Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 18.5 135.0 9.0
20 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 20.0 132.0 8.8
21 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 21.0 130.5 8.7
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.0 129.0 8.6
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 23.0 120.0 8.0
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 114.0 7.6
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 102.0 6.8

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 174.0 11.6
2 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 2.0 166.5 11.1
3 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 3.0 165.0 11.0
4 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 4.0 163.5 10.9
5 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 5.0 160.5 10.7
6 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 6.0 159.0 10.6
7 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 7.0 157.5 10.5
8 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 8.0 154.5 10.3
9T Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 9.5 151.5 10.1
9T Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 9.5 151.5 10.1
11T Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 11.5 150.0 10.0
11T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 11.5 150.0 10.0
13T Robin Lee 16 United States USA 13.5 147.0 9.8
13T Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 13.5 147.0 9.8
15 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 15.0 145.5 9.7
16 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 16.0 141.0 9.4
17 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 17.0 139.5 9.3
18 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 18.0 133.5 8.9
19T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 19.5 132.0 8.8
19T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 19.5 132.0 8.8
21 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 21.0 129.0 8.6
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.0 126.0 8.4
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 23.0 120.0 8.0
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 117.0 7.8
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 84.0 5.6

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 174.0 11.6
2 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 2.0 166.5 11.1
3 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 165.0 11.0
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 4.0 163.5 10.9
5 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 5.0 162.0 10.8
6 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 6.0 160.5 10.7
7 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 7.0 157.5 10.5
8T Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 9.0 151.5 10.1
8T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 151.5 10.1
8T Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 9.0 151.5 10.1
11T Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 12.0 150.0 10.0
11T Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 12.0 150.0 10.0
11T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 12.0 150.0 10.0
14 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 14.0 144.0 9.6
15T Robin Lee 16 United States USA 15.5 135.0 9.0
15T Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 15.5 135.0 9.0
17T Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 17.5 133.5 8.9
17T Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 17.5 133.5 8.9
19T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 19.5 130.5 8.7
19T Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 19.5 130.5 8.7
21T Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 21.5 126.0 8.4
21T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 21.5 126.0 8.4
23 George Hill 28 United States USA 23.0 123.0 8.2
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 121.5 8.1
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 100.5 6.7

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 174.0 11.6
2 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 2.0 166.5 11.1
3T Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 3.5 165.0 11.0
3T Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 3.5 165.0 11.0
5 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 5.0 159.0 10.6
6T Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 7.0 157.5 10.5
6T Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 157.5 10.5
6T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 7.0 157.5 10.5
9 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 9.0 154.5 10.3
10 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 10.0 153.0 10.2
11T Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 11.5 151.5 10.1
11T Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 11.5 151.5 10.1
13 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 13.0 150.0 10.0
14T Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 14.5 144.0 9.6
14T Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 14.5 144.0 9.6
16 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 16.0 142.5 9.5
17 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 17.0 141.0 9.4
18 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 18.0 139.5 9.3
19 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 19.0 138.0 9.2
20 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 20.0 133.5 8.9
21 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 21.0 132.0 8.8
22 George Hill 28 United States USA 22.0 127.5 8.5
23 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 23.0 126.0 8.4
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 123.0 8.2
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 90.0 6.0