Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1936 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Artificial Ice Stadium, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Date Started: February 8, 1936
Date Finished: February 8, 1936

Gold: AUT Karl Schäfer
Silver: GER Ernst Baier
Bronze: AUT Felix Kaspar

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP RP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 7×1+ 7.0 1,756.0 250.985
2 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 5×4+ 26.5 1,663.9 237.700
3 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 5×4+ 26.5 1,659.3 237.042
4 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 4×4+ 27.0 1,665.0 237.857
5 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 5×5+ 33.0 1,638.5 234.071
6 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 4×7+ 44.0 1,598.2 228.314
7 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 4×8+ 54.0 1,583.8 226.257
8 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 4×8+ 63.0 1,556.0 222.285
9 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 4×9+ 63.0 1,558.8 222.685
10 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 5×12+ 78.5 1,511.0 215.857
11 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 4×11+ 84.5 1,496.0 213.714
12 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 5×12+ 80.0 1,508.8 215.542
13 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 6×13+ 82.0 1,513.5 216.214
14 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 5×15+ 96.5 1,477.1 211.014
15 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 4×15+ 104.5 1,479.4 211.342
16 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 4×16+ 104.0 1,458.7 208.385
17 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 4×16+ 108.0 1,464.4 209.085
18 George Hill 28 United States USA 5×19+ 128.5 1,413.3 201.900
19 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 4×19+ 138.0 1,391.9 198.842
20 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 4×20+ 141.0 1,384.3 197.757
21 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 4×20+ 144.0 1,378.9 196.985
22 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×22+ 147.5 1,352.1 193.157
23 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 5×23+ 156.5 1,340.4 191.485
24 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 7×24+ 162.5 1,302.0 186.000
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 7×25+ 175.0 901.2 128.742

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 249.8
2 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 2.0 249.5
3 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 3.0 236.9
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 4.0 236.1
5 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 5.0 234.0
6 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 6.0 232.9
7 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 7.0 230.8
8 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 229.3
9 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 9.0 223.2
10 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 10.0 221.8
11 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 11.0 220.5
12 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 12.0 220.4
13 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 13.0 219.8
14 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 14.0 216.5
15 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.0 210.9
16 George Hill 28 United States USA 16.0 209.3
17 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 17.0 208.8
18 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 18.0 202.4
19 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 19.0 201.8
20 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 20.0 198.7
21 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 197.6
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.0 197.2
23 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 23.0 195.6
24 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 24.0 194.8
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 128.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 241.2
2 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 2.0 233.5
3 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 3.0 228.2
4 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 4.0 226.2
5 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 5.0 220.5
6 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 6.0 217.9
7 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 216.2
8 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 8.0 212.7
9 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 9.0 212.5
10 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 10.0 212.0
11 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 11.0 207.7
12 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 12.0 206.7
13 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 13.0 206.2
14 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 14.0 204.8
15 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 15.0 203.3
16 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 16.0 201.1
17 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 17.0 199.4
18 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 18.0 195.9
19 George Hill 28 United States USA 19.0 195.1
20 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 20.0 193.8
21 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 21.0 193.7
22 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.0 182.2
23 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 23.0 180.9
24 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 24.0 174.0
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 132.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 250.3
2 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 2.0 240.7
3T Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 3.5 240.5
3T Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 3.5 240.5
5 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 5.0 236.8
6 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 6.0 236.6
7 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 7.0 225.2
8 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 8.0 221.6
9 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 9.0 219.2
10 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 10.0 217.4
11 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 11.0 217.1
12 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 12.0 217.0
13 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 213.3
14 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 209.0
15T George Hill 28 United States USA 15.5 208.9
15T Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.5 208.9
17 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 17.0 208.2
18 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 18.0 202.2
19 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 19.0 201.5
20 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 20.0 200.2
21 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 21.0 199.4
22 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 186.6
23 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 23.0 184.7
24 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 24.0 178.2
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 131.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 247.3
2 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 2.0 246.5
3 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 3.0 237.4
4 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 4.0 236.4
5 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 5.0 230.9
6 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 6.0 229.9
7 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 7.0 223.1
8 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 8.0 222.0
9 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 9.0 220.6
10 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 10.0 218.9
11 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 11.0 216.0
12 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 12.0 215.7
13 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 13.0 215.0
14 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 14.0 213.0
15 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 15.0 208.4
16 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 16.0 207.8
17 George Hill 28 United States USA 17.0 206.4
18 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 18.0 204.6
19 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 19.0 204.4
20 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 20.0 199.2
21 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 21.0 199.0
22T Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 22.5 195.6
22T Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 22.5 195.6
24 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 184.6
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 121.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 258.6
2 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 2.0 247.1
3 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 240.8
4 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 4.0 240.1
5 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 5.0 232.8
6 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 6.0 231.9
7 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 7.0 228.6
8 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 8.0 226.4
9 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 9.0 225.1
10 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 10.0 224.2
11 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 11.0 222.3
12 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 12.0 221.7
13 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 13.0 219.6
14 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 14.0 218.2
15 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 15.0 215.1
16 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 16.0 210.9
17 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 17.0 210.8
18 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 18.0 200.8
19 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 19.0 194.9
20 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 20.0 194.7
21 George Hill 28 United States USA 21.0 194.0
22 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.0 191.5
23 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 23.0 187.9
24 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 24.0 178.8
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 127.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 250.9
2 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 2.0 248.6
3 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 3.0 242.8
4 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 4.0 242.2
5T Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 5.5 234.8
5T Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 5.5 234.8
7 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 231.6
8 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 8.0 230.1
9 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 9.0 222.5
10T Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 10.5 210.8
10T Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 10.5 210.8
12 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 12.0 210.1
13 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 13.0 208.6
14 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 14.0 208.1
15 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 15.0 207.9
16 Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 16.0 206.6
17 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 17.0 206.5
18 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 18.0 205.1
19 George Hill 28 United States USA 19.0 204.4
20 Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 200.6
21 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 21.0 200.5
22 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 22.0 199.9
23 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 23.0 191.4
24 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 24.0 187.0
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 134.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 26 Austria AUT 1.0 257.9
2 Ernst Baier 30 Germany GER 2.0 245.9
3 Graham Sharp 18 Great Britain GBR 3.0 243.0
4 Felix Kaspar 21 Austria AUT 4.0 236.4
5 Bud Wilson 26 Canada CAN 5.0 234.7
6 Dénes Pataky 19 Hungary HUN 6.0 233.2
7 Elemér Terták 17 Hungary HUN 7.0 226.6
8 Marcus Nikkanen 32 Finland FIN 8.0 224.4
9 Jack Dunn 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 221.3
10 Leopold Linhart 21 Austria AUT 10.0 218.3
11 Freddie Tomlins 16 Great Britain GBR 11.0 215.6
12 Erle Reiter 19 United States USA 12.0 214.2
13 Robin Lee 16 United States USA 13.0 213.0
14 Geoffrey Yates 17 Great Britain GBR 14.0 211.9
15T Lucian Büeler 25 Switzerland SUI 15.5 210.3
15T Jaroslav Sadílek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.5 210.3
17 Hellmut May 14 Austria AUT 17.0 207.6
18 Toshiichi Katayama 22 Japan JPN 18.0 206.1
19 Günther Lorenz 20 Germany GER 19.0 205.4
20 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 24 Japan JPN 20.0 195.3
21 George Hill 28 United States USA 21.0 195.2
22 Roman Turuşanco 18 Romania ROU 22.0 192.0
23 Zenjiro Watanabe 21 Japan JPN 23.0 189.7
24 Tsugio Hasegawa 22 Japan JPN 24.0 183.0
25 Verners Auls 46 Latvia LAT 25.0 126.0