Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games:

Men's Combined Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1936 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Venue(s): Gudiberg, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Date Started: February 9, 1936
Date Finished: February 9, 1936

Gold: GER Franz Pfnür
Silver: GER Gustav Lantschner
Bronze: FRA Émile Allais

Slalom

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Franz Pfnür 27 Germany GER 2:26.6 100.00
2 Gustav Lantschner 25 Germany GER 2:32.5 96.13
3 Émile Allais 23 France FRA 2:37.3 93.20
4 Rudi Cranz 17 Germany GER 2:47.5 87.52
5 Roman Wörndle 22 Germany GER 2:48.7 86.90
6 Birger Ruud 24 Norway NOR 2:49.0 86.75
7 Cinto Sertorelli 22 Italy ITA 2:49.4 86.54
8 Dick Durrance, Jr. 21 United States USA 2:53.3 84.59
9 Alf Konningen 34 Norway NOR 2:53.6 84.45
10 Maurice Lafforgue 20 France FRA 2:53.7 84.40
11 James Palmer-Tomkinson 20 Great Britain GBR 2:56.3 83.15
12 László Szalay 21 Hungary HUN 2:57.5 82.59
13 Peter Lunn 21 Great Britain GBR 2:58.8 81.99
14 George Page 25 United States USA 2:59.1 81.85
15 Per Fossum 25 Norway NOR 3:00.0 81.44
16 Walter Hollmann Czechoslovakia TCH 3:05.9 78.86
17 Ciril Praček 22 Yugoslavia YUG 3:07.0 78.40
18 Christopher Hudson 35 Great Britain GBR 3:12.3 76.24
19 Bronisław Czech 27 Poland POL 3:13.3 75.84
20 Robert Livermore, Jr. 26 United States USA 3:14.2 75.49
21 Johann Knahl 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:14.8 75.26
22 Franci Čop 21 Yugoslavia YUG 3:15.9 74.83
23 Karol Zając 22 Poland POL 3:17.5 74.23
24 Horst Scheeser 23 Romania ROU 3:18.1 74.00
25 Adriano Guarnieri 21 Italy ITA 3:18.6 73.82
26 Roland Allard 24 France FRA 3:19.6 73.45
27 Vittorio Chierroni 18 Italy ITA 3:24.2 71.79
28 Károly Kővári 23 Hungary HUN 3:28.4 70.35
29 Walter Pick 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:34.4 68.38
30 Bertil Persson 21 Sweden SWE 3:37.4 67.43
31 Emil Žnidar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 3:48.8 64.07
32 Imre Csík 23 Hungary HUN 3:56.7 61.93
33 Fedor Weinschenk 20 Poland POL 4:17.8 56.87
AC Eduard Hromádka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Karl Johan Baadsvik 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Borislav Yordanov 27 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Willi Zacharias 21 Romania ROU DNF
AC Link Washburn 24 United States USA DNF
AC William Ball 27 Canada CAN DNF
AC Isamu Sekiguchi 25 Japan JPN DNF
AC Raymond de Braconnier 18 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Dimitrios Negrepontis 20 Greece GRE DNF
AC Werner De Spoelberch 34 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Rudolf Kloeckner 18 Romania ROU DNF
AC Tsutomu Sekido 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Bud Clark 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Iosif Covaci 23 Romania ROU DNF
AC Hiroshi Tadano 22 Japan JPN DNF
AC Hubert Negele 17 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Jacques Peten 23 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Asen Tsankov 24 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Franz Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Herberts Bērtulsons 32 Latvia LAT DNF
AC Askolds Hermanovskis 23 Latvia LAT DNF
AC Nazım Aslangil 25 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Ülker Pamir 22 Turkey TUR DNF

Slalom Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Franz Pfnür 27 Germany GER 1:12.1 0:00
2 Gustav Lantschner 25 Germany GER 1:16.9 0:00
3 Cinto Sertorelli 22 Italy ITA 1:19.3 0:00
4 Émile Allais 23 France FRA 1:20.4 0:00
5 Roman Wörndle 22 Germany GER 1:22.9 0:00
6 George Page 25 United States USA 1:25.7 0:00
7 Peter Lunn 21 Great Britain GBR 1:26.3 0:00
8 Dick Durrance, Jr. 21 United States USA 1:26.4 0:06
9 Maurice Lafforgue 20 France FRA 1:26.6 0:00
10 László Szalay 21 Hungary HUN 1:27.6 0:00
11 Walter Hollmann Czechoslovakia TCH 1:28.1 0:00
12 Adriano Guarnieri 21 Italy ITA 1:28.5 0:06
13 Alf Konningen 34 Norway NOR 1:29.3 0:00
14 James Palmer-Tomkinson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:29.8 0:00
15 Christopher Hudson 35 Great Britain GBR 1:29.9 0:00
16 Per Fossum 25 Norway NOR 1:30.3 0:00
17 Bronisław Czech 27 Poland POL 1:30.4 0:00
18 Birger Ruud 24 Norway NOR 1:31.9 0:06
19 Rudi Cranz 17 Germany GER 1:32.9 0:12
20 Vittorio Chierroni 18 Italy ITA 1:33.4 0:00
21 Johann Knahl 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:33.7 0:00
22 Ciril Praček 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:34.4 0:00
23 Karol Zając 22 Poland POL 1:35.0 0:00
24 Robert Livermore, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:37.5 0:00
25 Franci Čop 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:38.5 0:00
26 Willi Zacharias 21 Romania ROU 1:40.2 0:00
27 Horst Scheeser 23 Romania ROU 1:41.6 0:00
28 Bertil Persson 21 Sweden SWE 1:43.4 0:06
29T Károly Kővári 23 Hungary HUN 1:44.8 0:00
29T Roland Allard 24 France FRA 1:44.8 0:00
31 Imre Csík 23 Hungary HUN 1:48.5 0:00
32 Hiroshi Tadano 22 Japan JPN 1:49.4 0:00
33 Emil Žnidar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:50.7 0:00
34 Isamu Sekiguchi 25 Japan JPN 1:52.5 0:00
35 Rudolf Kloeckner 18 Romania ROU 1:52.7 0:00
36 Walter Pick 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:53.3 0:06
37 Karl Johan Baadsvik 25 Canada CAN 1:54.3 0:00
38 Fedor Weinschenk 20 Poland POL 1:56.6 0:06
39 Link Washburn 24 United States USA 1:56.7 0:06
40 Bud Clark 25 Canada CAN 2:03.9 0:06
41 Tsutomu Sekido 20 Japan JPN 2:04.5 0:00
42 Borislav Yordanov 27 Bulgaria BUL 2:06.1 0:06
43 William Ball 27 Canada CAN 2:07.7 0:00
44 Iosif Covaci 23 Romania ROU 2:08.3 0:00
45 Asen Tsankov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:13.5 0:00
46 Dimitrios Negrepontis 20 Greece GRE 2:15.3 0:00
47 Hubert Negele 17 Liechtenstein LIE 2:16.1 0:00
48 Raymond de Braconnier 18 Belgium BEL 2:22.2 0:00
49 Jacques Peten 23 Belgium BEL 2:24.9 0:06
50 Werner De Spoelberch 34 Belgium BEL 2:28.6 0:00
51 Franz Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:32.5 0:00
52 Eduard Hromádka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:45.9 0:18
53 Herberts Bērtulsons 32 Latvia LAT 3:06.1 0:00
54 Askolds Hermanovskis 23 Latvia LAT 3:18.0 0:12
AC Nazım Aslangil 25 Turkey TUR DQ
AC Ülker Pamir 22 Turkey TUR DQ

Slalom Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PT
1 Franz Pfnür 27 Germany GER 1:14.5 0:00
2 Rudi Cranz 17 Germany GER 1:14.6 0:00
3 Gustav Lantschner 25 Germany GER 1:15.6 0:00
4 Émile Allais 23 France FRA 1:16.9 0:00
5 Birger Ruud 24 Norway NOR 1:17.1 0:00
6 Alf Konningen 34 Norway NOR 1:24.3 0:00
7 Roman Wörndle 22 Germany GER 1:25.8 0:06
8 James Palmer-Tomkinson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:26.5 0:00
9 Dick Durrance, Jr. 21 United States USA 1:26.9 0:00
10 Maurice Lafforgue 20 France FRA 1:27.1 0:00
11 Per Fossum 25 Norway NOR 1:29.7 0:00
12 László Szalay 21 Hungary HUN 1:29.9 0:00
13 Cinto Sertorelli 22 Italy ITA 1:30.1 0:00
14 Peter Lunn 21 Great Britain GBR 1:32.5 0:00
15 Ciril Praček 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:32.6 0:00
16 George Page 25 United States USA 1:33.4 0:00
17 Roland Allard 24 France FRA 1:34.8 0:00
18 Horst Scheeser 23 Romania ROU 1:36.5 0:00
19 Robert Livermore, Jr. 26 United States USA 1:36.7 0:00
20 Franci Čop 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:37.4 0:00
21 Walter Hollmann Czechoslovakia TCH 1:37.8 0:00
22T Johann Knahl 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:41.1 0:00
22T Walter Pick 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:41.1 0:00
24 Christopher Hudson 35 Great Britain GBR 1:42.4 0:00
25 Karol Zając 22 Poland POL 1:42.5 0:00
26 Bronisław Czech 27 Poland POL 1:42.9 0:00
27 Károly Kővári 23 Hungary HUN 1:43.6 0:00
28 Adriano Guarnieri 21 Italy ITA 1:50.1 0:06
29 Vittorio Chierroni 18 Italy ITA 1:50.8 0:12
30 Bertil Persson 21 Sweden SWE 1:54.0 0:06
31 Emil Žnidar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:58.1 0:00
32 Imre Csík 23 Hungary HUN 2:08.2 0:00
33 Fedor Weinschenk 20 Poland POL 2:21.2 0:00
AC Eduard Hromádka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH DQ
AC Karl Johan Baadsvik 25 Canada CAN DQ
AC Borislav Yordanov 27 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Willi Zacharias 21 Romania ROU DQ
AC Link Washburn 24 United States USA DQ
AC William Ball 27 Canada CAN DQ
AC Isamu Sekiguchi 25 Japan JPN DQ
AC Raymond de Braconnier 18 Belgium BEL DQ
AC Dimitrios Negrepontis 20 Greece GRE DQ
AC Werner De Spoelberch 34 Belgium BEL DQ
AC Rudolf Kloeckner 18 Romania ROU DQ
AC Tsutomu Sekido 20 Japan JPN DQ
AC Bud Clark 25 Canada CAN DQ
AC Iosif Covaci 23 Romania ROU DQ
AC Hiroshi Tadano 22 Japan JPN DQ
AC Hubert Negele 17 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Jacques Peten 23 Belgium BEL DQ
AC Asen Tsankov 24 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Franz Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Herberts Bērtulsons 32 Latvia LAT DQ
AC Askolds Hermanovskis 23 Latvia LAT DQ