Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games:

Men's Combined Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1936 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Venue(s): Kreuzeck Area, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Date Started: February 7, 1936
Date Finished: February 7, 1936

Gold: GER Franz Pfnür
Silver: GER Gustav Lantschner
Bronze: FRA Émile Allais

Downhill

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Birger Ruud 24 Norway NOR 4:47.4 100.00
2 Franz Pfnür 27 Germany GER 4:51.8 98.49
3 Gustav Lantschner 25 Germany GER 4:58.2 96.38
4 Émile Allais 23 France FRA 4:58.8 96.18
5 Alf Konningen 34 Norway NOR 5:00.4 95.67
6 Roman Wörndle 22 Germany GER 5:01.2 95.42
7 Per Fossum 25 Norway NOR 5:03.2 94.79
8 Rudi Cranz 17 Germany GER 5:04.0 94.54
9 Cinto Sertorelli 22 Italy ITA 5:05.0 94.23
10 Sigmund Ruud 28 Norway NOR 5:11.6 92.23
11 Dick Durrance, Jr. 21 United States USA 5:16.2 90.89
12 Vittorio Chierroni 18 Italy ITA 5:20.0 89.81
13 Adriano Guarnieri 21 Italy ITA 5:26.4 88.05
14 Maurice Lafforgue 20 France FRA 5:29.4 87.25
15 Peter Lunn 21 Great Britain GBR 5:35.6 85.64
16T Ciril Praček 22 Yugoslavia YUG 5:39.4 84.68
16T Eduard Hromádka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:39.4 84.68
18 George Page 25 United States USA 5:42.8 83.84
19 Walter Hollmann Czechoslovakia TCH 5:45.6 83.16
20 Bronisław Czech 27 Poland POL 5:46.4 82.97
21 Imre Csík 23 Hungary HUN 5:48.2 82.54
22 Roland Allard 24 France FRA 5:49.4 82.26
23 Walter Pick 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:49.6 82.21
24 James Palmer-Tomkinson 20 Great Britain GBR 5:51.0 81.88
25 Johann Knahl 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:52.4 81.56
26 Karl Johan Baadsvik 25 Canada CAN 5:55.2 80.91
27 Károly Kővári 23 Hungary HUN 6:00.4 79.74
28 Horst Scheeser 23 Romania ROU 6:03.4 79.09
29 Robert Livermore, Jr. 26 United States USA 6:04.4 78.87
30 Borislav Yordanov 27 Bulgaria BUL 6:06.4 78.44
31 Franci Čop 21 Yugoslavia YUG 6:13.6 76.93
32 László Szalay 21 Hungary HUN 6:14.4 76.76
33 Willi Zacharias 21 Romania ROU 6:16.2 76.40
34 Karol Zając 22 Poland POL 6:20.6 75.51
35T Bertil Persson 21 Sweden SWE 6:26.0 74.46
35T Fedor Weinschenk 20 Poland POL 6:26.0 74.46
37 Link Washburn 24 United States USA 6:30.8 73.54
38 Levente Balatoni 26 Hungary HUN 6:36.6 72.47
39 William Ball 27 Canada CAN 6:40.6 71.74
40 Christopher Hudson 35 Great Britain GBR 6:41.4 71.60
41 Isamu Sekiguchi 25 Japan JPN 6:48.6 70.34
42 Raymond de Braconnier 18 Belgium BEL 6:52.0 69.76
43 Dimitrios Negrepontis 20 Greece GRE 6:58.6 68.66
44 Werner De Spoelberch 34 Belgium BEL 7:03.0 67.94
45 Rudolf Kloeckner 18 Romania ROU 7:16.4 65.86
46 Tsutomu Sekido 20 Japan JPN 7:23.4 64.82
47 Bud Clark 25 Canada CAN 7:29.0 64.01
48 Iosif Covaci 23 Romania ROU 7:56.8 60.28
49 Hiroshi Tadano 22 Japan JPN 7:58.6 60.05
50 Emil Žnidar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 8:02.2 59.60
51 Hubert Negele 17 Liechtenstein LIE 8:09.4 58.72
52 Jacques Peten 23 Belgium BEL 10:09.2 47.18
53 Asen Tsankov 24 Bulgaria BUL 10:53.2 44.00
54 Franz Schädler 18 Liechtenstein LIE 11:59.8 39.93
55 Herberts Bērtulsons 32 Latvia LAT 13:00.6 36.82
56 Askolds Hermanovskis 23 Latvia LAT 13:22.4 35.82
57 Nazım Aslangil 25 Turkey TUR 13:56.8 34.35
58 Ülker Pamir 22 Turkey TUR 14:18.4 33.48
59 Mehmut Şevket Karman 23 Turkey TUR 14:29.2 33.06
60 Reşat Erceş 17 Turkey TUR 22:44.4 21.06
AC Boyan Dimitrov 19 Bulgaria BUL [8:52.6] DQ
AC Raoul Weckbecker 37 Luxembourg LUX DNF
AC Rolando Zanni 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Charles Bracht 21 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Hubert Hajm 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC James Riddell 26 Great Britain GBR DNF