Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1932 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1932 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Arena, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 8, 1932
Date Finished: February 8, 1932

Gold: AUT Karl Schäfer
Silver: SWE Gillis Grafström
Bronze: CAN Bud Wilson

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 7×1+ 7.0 1,553.0
2 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 4×2+ 18.0 1,496.0
3 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 4×3+ 23.0 1,477.6
4 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 4×4+ 29.0 1,450.8
5 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 5×5+ 34.0 1,424.3
6 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 6×6+ 39.0 1,404.0
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 5×7+ 51.0 1,307.2
8 James Madden 22 United States USA 5×8+ 53.0 1,301.4
9 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 5×9+ 66.0 1,221.0
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 6×10+ 71.0 1,167.6
11 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 5×11+ 73.0 1,148.1
12 William Nagle 46 United States USA 7×12+ 81.0 1,095.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 223.8
2 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 2.0 218.9
3 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 3.0 211.8
4 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 4.0 210.3
5 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 5.0 205.1
6 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 6.0 201.7
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 7.0 190.1
8 James Madden 22 United States USA 7.0 184.5
9 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 182.4
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 173.9
11 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 11.0 166.8
12 William Nagle 46 United States USA 12.0 163.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 198.0
2 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 2.0 197.8
3 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 3.0 196.5
4 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 4.0 193.1
5 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 5.0 184.8
6 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 6.0 183.8
7 James Madden 22 United States USA 7.0 168.8
8 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 8.0 156.9
9 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 9.0 140.2
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 136.8
11 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 133.7
12 William Nagle 46 United States USA 12.0 117.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 226.0
2 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 2.0 212.7
3 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 3.0 211.1
4 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 4.0 207.9
5 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 5.0 207.6
6 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 6.0 206.3
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 7.0 192.7
8 James Madden 22 United States USA 8.0 188.4
9 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 184.9
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 171.3
11 William Nagle 46 United States USA 11.0 169.7
12 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 12.0 167.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 223.0
2 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 2.0 221.5
3 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 3.0 218.5
4 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 4.0 214.2
5 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 5.0 210.7
6 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 6.0 199.2
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 7.0 192.5
8 James Madden 22 United States USA 8.0 192.4
9 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 178.4
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 174.7
11 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 11.0 167.4
12 William Nagle 46 United States USA 12.0 153.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 223.0
2 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 2.0 216.2
3 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 3.0 210.4
4 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 4.0 201.9
5 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 5.0 199.3
6 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 6.0 196.2
7 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 188.6
8 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 8.0 187.1
9 James Madden 22 United States USA 9.0 180.8
10 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 10.0 173.0
11 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 11.0 169.2
12 William Nagle 46 United States USA 12.0 167.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 233.1
2 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 2.0 225.8
3 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 3.0 215.9
4 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 4.0 211.2
5 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 5.0 211.0
6 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 6.0 201.9
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 7.0 186.6
8 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 8.0 186.1
9 James Madden 22 United States USA 9.0 181.8
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 176.1
11 William Nagle 46 United States USA 11.0 174.5
12 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 172.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Karl Schäfer 22 Austria AUT 1.0 226.1
2 Roger Turner 30 United States USA 2.0 218.3
3 Bud Wilson 22 Canada CAN 3.0 216.6
4 Gillis Grafström 38 Sweden SWE 4.0 216.0
5 James Madden 22 United States USA 5.0 204.7
6 Marcus Nikkanen 28 Finland FIN 6.0 202.0
7 Gail Borden, II 24 United States USA 7.0 201.3
8 Ernst Baier 26 Germany GER 8.0 196.5
9 Walther Langer Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 180.2
10 Kazuyoshi Oimatsu 20 Japan JPN 10.0 165.6
11 William Nagle 46 United States USA 11.0 150.1
12 Ryuichi Obitani 23 Japan JPN 12.0 147.6