Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1928 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1928 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium Badrutts Park, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 15, 1928
Date Finished: February 15, 1928
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 14.0.

Gold: SWE Gillis Grafström
Silver: AUT Willy Böckl
Bronze: BEL Robert Van Zeebroeck

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 6×2+ 12.5 1,067.50
2 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 4×2+ 17.5 1,057.00
3 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4×4+ 31.0 1,036.00
4 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 5×4+ 34.0 1,008.00
5 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 4×5+ 40.5 973.00
6 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4×6+ 39.5 973.00
7 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 6×8+ 48.0 945.00
8 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 5×9+ 61.0 899.50
9 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 6×11+ 61.5 885.50
10 Paul Franke Germany GER 5×10+ 67.5 889.00
11 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 4×10+ 68.5 882.00
12 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 4×11+ 68.5 864.50
13 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 5×14+ 97.0 756.00
14 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 4×14+ 100.0 707.00
15 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 5×15+ 103.5 721.00
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 4×15+ 101.5 717.50

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 1.5 164.50 11.75
1T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.5 164.50 11.75
3T Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 3.5 161.00 11.50
3T Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 3.5 161.00 11.50
5T Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.5 150.50 10.75
5T Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 5.5 150.50 10.75
7 Paul Franke Germany GER 7.0 133.00 9.50
8T Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 9.0 129.50 9.25
8T Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 9.0 129.50 9.25
8T Roger Turner 26 United States USA 9.0 129.50 9.25
11T Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 11.5 115.50 8.25
11T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 11.5 115.50 8.25
13T Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 13.5 112.00 8.00
13T Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 13.5 112.00 8.00
15T Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 15.5 101.50 7.25
15T Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 15.5 101.50 7.25

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 150.50 10.75
1T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 2.0 150.50 10.75
1T Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 2.0 150.50 10.75
4T Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4.5 147.00 10.50
4T Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 4.5 147.00 10.50
6 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 140.00 10.00
7T Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 7.5 136.50 9.75
7T Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 7.5 136.50 9.75
9 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 9.0 133.00 9.50
10 Paul Franke Germany GER 10.0 129.50 9.25
11 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 11.0 122.50 8.75
12T Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 12.5 119.00 8.50
12T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 12.5 119.00 8.50
14 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 14.0 115.50 8.25
15T Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 15.5 108.50 7.75
15T Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 15.5 108.50 7.75

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 1.0 154.00 11.00
2T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.5 150.50 10.75
2T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 2.5 150.50 10.75
4 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 4.0 147.00 10.50
5 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 5.0 136.50 9.75
6T Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 7.5 119.00 8.50
6T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 7.5 119.00 8.50
6T Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.5 119.00 8.50
6T Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 7.5 119.00 8.50
10T Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 10.5 115.50 8.25
10T Paul Franke Germany GER 10.5 115.50 8.25
12 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 12.0 112.00 8.00
13 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 13.0 98.00 7.00
14 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 14.0 94.50 6.75
15 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 15.0 87.50 6.25
16 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 16.0 77.00 5.50

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.5 147.00 10.50
1T Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 1.5 147.00 10.50
3 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 3.0 143.50 10.25
4T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 5.0 140.00 10.00
4T Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 5.0 140.00 10.00
4T Roger Turner 26 United States USA 5.0 140.00 10.00
7T Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 8.0 136.50 9.75
7T Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.0 136.50 9.75
7T Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 8.0 136.50 9.75
10 Paul Franke Germany GER 10.0 133.00 9.50
11 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 11.0 129.50 9.25
12 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 12.0 119.00 8.50
13T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 13.5 112.00 8.00
13T Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 13.5 112.00 8.00
15 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 15.0 98.00 7.00
16 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 16.0 80.50 5.75

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 154.00 11.00
1T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 2.0 154.00 11.00
1T Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 2.0 154.00 11.00
4 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 140.00 10.00
5 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 5.0 136.50 9.75
6T Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 6.5 129.50 9.25
6T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 6.5 129.50 9.25
8T Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 8.5 126.00 9.00
8T Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 8.5 126.00 9.00
10 Paul Franke Germany GER 10.0 122.50 8.75
11 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 11.0 119.00 8.50
12 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 12.0 115.50 8.25
13 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 13.0 112.00 8.00
14 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 14.0 108.50 7.75
15 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 15.0 105.00 7.50
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 94.50 6.75

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.0 143.50 10.25
2T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.5 140.00 10.00
2T Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 2.5 140.00 10.00
4 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4.0 136.50 9.75
5 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 5.0 133.00 9.50
6T Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.5 129.50 9.25
6T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 6.5 129.50 9.25
8 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 8.0 122.50 8.75
9T Roger Turner 26 United States USA 9.5 115.50 8.25
9T Paul Franke Germany GER 9.5 115.50 8.25
11 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 11.0 112.00 8.00
12 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 12.0 108.50 7.75
13 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 13.0 105.00 7.50
14T Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 14.5 98.00 7.00
14T Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 14.5 98.00 7.00
16 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 16.0 94.50 6.75

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS
1T Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 157.50 11.25
1T Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 2.0 157.50 11.25
1T Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 157.50 11.25
4 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 4.0 154.00 11.00
5T Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 5.5 150.50 10.75
5T Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 5.5 150.50 10.75
7T Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 8.0 147.00 10.50
7T Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 8.0 147.00 10.50
7T Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 8.0 147.00 10.50
10T Paul Franke Germany GER 10.5 140.00 10.00
10T Jack Page Great Britain GBR 10.5 140.00 10.00
12 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 12.0 136.50 9.75
13 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 13.0 129.50 9.25
14 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 14.0 115.50 8.25
15 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 15.0 98.00 7.00
16 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 16.0 94.50 6.75