Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1928 Sankt Moritz Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1928 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium Badrutts Park, St. Moritz
Date Started: February 14, 1928
Date Finished: February 14, 1928

Gold: SWE Gillis Grafström
Silver: AUT Willy Böckl
Bronze: BEL Robert Van Zeebroeck

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TO TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 4×1+ 12.0 1,630.75
2 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 5×2+ 14.0 1,625.50
3 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4×4+ 28.0 1,542.75
4 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 4×6+ 40.0 1,480.00
5 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4×6+ 40.0 1,469.00
6 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 4×5+ 42.0 1,463.75
7 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 4×7+ 53.0 1,447.75
8 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 4×8+ 68.0 1,363.50
9 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 4×9+ 60.0 1,424.00
10 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 4×9+ 64.0 1,368.75
11 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 5×13+ 81.0 1,345.50
12 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 5×12+ 82.0
13 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 4×12+ 82.0 1,324.00
14 Paul Franke Germany GER 4×12+ 83.0 1,326.00
15 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 5×15+ 98.0 1,202.25
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 5×16+ 114.0 1,136.25
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 7×17+ 110.0 1,154.25

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.0 243.25
2 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 239.50
3 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 3.0 222.50
4 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 4.0 216.25
5 Paul Franke Germany GER 5.0 213.50
6 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 6.0 211.50
7 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 208.50
8 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 8.0 207.00
9 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 9.0
10 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 10.0 206.00
11 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 11.0 203.75
12 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 12.0 187.50
13 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 13.0 187.25
14 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 14.0 186.50
15 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 15.0 167.25
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 165.50
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 17.0 143.50

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 1.0 229.75
2 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 2.0 222.00
3 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 3.0 221.75
4 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4.0 220.75
5 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 5.0 209.75
6 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 6.0 207.50
7 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.0 204.50
8 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 8.0 202.25
9 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 9.0 199.00
10 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 10.0 189.50
11 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 11.0 186.00
12 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 12.0
13 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 13.0 184.25
14 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 14.0 175.75
15 Paul Franke Germany GER 15.0 173.75
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 166.75
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 17.0 162.00

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 1.0 229.25
2 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 221.25
3 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 3.0 217.00
4 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 4.0 200.75
5 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 5.0 196.75
6 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 6.0 189.50
7 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 7.0 179.25
8 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 8.0 177.25
9 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 9.0 177.00
10 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 176.00
11 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 11.0
12 Paul Franke Germany GER 12.0 172.75
13 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 13.0 170.25
14 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 14.0 170.00
15 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 15.0 157.25
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 155.00
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 17.0 143.50

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 1.0 237.00
2 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 2.0 229.25
3 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 3.0 221.25
4 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 218.00
5 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 5.0 213.25
6 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 6.0 211.75
7 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 7.0 211.25
8 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 8.0 211.00
9 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 9.0 206.00
10 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 10.0 205.25
11 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 11.0 204.00
12 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 12.0 193.75
13 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 13.0 191.50
14 Paul Franke Germany GER 14.0 185.75
15 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 15.0
16 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 16.0 169.50
17 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 17.0 168.75

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.0 243.50
2 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 2.0 240.25
3 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 3.0 237.00
4 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 4.0 227.75
5 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 5.0 226.50
6 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 214.25
7 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 7.0 214.00
8 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 8.0 209.25
9 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 9.0 206.75
10 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 10.0 204.50
11 Paul Franke Germany GER 11.0 204.25
12 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 12.0
13 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 13.0 201.25
14 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 14.0 200.00
15 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 15.0 188.25
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 176.50
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 17.0 168.00

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.0 219.25
2 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 2.0 208.50
3 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 3.0 206.75
4 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 192.25
5 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 5.0 191.75
6 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 6.0 189.25
7 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 7.0 187.50
8 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 8.0 186.25
9 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 9.0 182.00
10 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 10.0 180.75
11 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 11.0 180.25
12 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 12.0 174.50
13 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 13.0 173.50
14 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 14.0
15 Paul Franke Germany GER 15.0 163.75
16 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 16.0 148.00
17 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 17.0 140.00

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Gillis Grafström 34 Sweden SWE 1.0 256.75
2 Josef Slíva 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 255.50
3 Willy Böckl 35 Austria AUT 3.0 252.50
4 Pierre Brunet 25 France FRA 4.0 239.75
5 Robert Van Zeebroeck 18 Belgium BEL 5.0 239.00
6 Jack Page Great Britain GBR 6.0 227.75
7 Ludwig Wrede 33 Austria AUT 7.0 223.00
8 Marcus Nikkanen 24 Finland FIN 8.0 220.25
9 Werner Rittberger 36 Germany GER 9.0
10 Karl Schäfer 18 Austria AUT 10.0 213.75
11 Paul Franke Germany GER 11.0 212.25
12 Nathaniel Niles 41 United States USA 12.0 205.75
13 Bud Wilson 18 Canada CAN 13.0 201.00
14 Roger Turner 26 United States USA 14.0 192.75
15 Sherwin Badger 26 United States USA 15.0 190.75
16 Ian Bowhill 24 Great Britain GBR 16.0 156.75
17 Jack Eastwood 19 Canada CAN 17.0 155.75