Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 2, 2012
Date Finished: August 2, 2012
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: USA Katie Ledecky
Silver: ESP Mireia Belmonte
Bronze: GBR Becky Adlington

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT 1cR 2cT 2cR 3cT 3cR 4cT 4cR 5cT 5cR 6cT 6cR 7cT 7cR 1-2cT 2-3cT 3-4cT 4-5cT 5-6cT 6-7cT 7-8cT
1 Samantha Arévalo 17 Ecuador ECU 8:49.21 0.73 1:04.21 1 2:10.64 1 3:17.12 1 4:23.94 1 5:30.45 1 6:37.07 1 7:43.88 1 1:06.43 1:06.48 1:06.82 1:06.51 1:06.62 1:06.81 1:05.33
2 Pamela Benítez 21 El Salvador ESA 9:02.66 0.74 1:04.45 2 2:10.97 2 3:18.58 2 4:26.97 2 5:35.58 2 6:44.73 2 7:54.09 2 1:06.52 1:07.61 1:08.39 1:08.61 1:09.15 1:09.36 1:08.57
3 Daniella van den Berg 16 Aruba ARU 9:23.21 0.78 1:05.54 4 2:14.99 4 3:25.41 3 4:36.19 3 5:47.59 3 6:59.54 3 8:12.10 3 1:09.45 1:10.42 1:10.78 1:11.40 1:11.95 1:12.56 1:11.11
4 Simona Marinova 18 Macedonia MKD 9:28.41 0.93 1:04.95 3 2:14.80 3 3:26.33 4 4:38.41 4 5:50.99 4 7:03.96 4 8:16.60 4 1:09.85 1:11.53 1:12.08 1:12.58 1:12.97 1:12.64 1:11.81

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT 1cR 2cT 2cR 3cT 3cR 4cT 4cR 5cT 5cR 6cT 6cR 7cT 7cR 1-2cT 2-3cT 3-4cT 4-5cT 5-6cT 6-7cT 7-8cT
1 Julia Hassler 19 Liechtenstein LIE 8:35.18 0.77 1:01.90 1 2:06.40 1 3:11.25 1 4:16.51 1 5:21.42 1 6:26.43 1 7:31.46 1 1:04.50 1:04.85 1:05.26 1:04.91 1:05.01 1:05.03 1:03.72
2 Katya Bachrouche 22 Lebanon LIB 8:35.88 0.76 1:02.56 2 2:08.01 4 3:13.14 3 4:18.25 2 5:23.26 2 6:27.92 2 7:32.40 2 1:05.45 1:05.13 1:05.11 1:05.01 1:04.66 1:04.48 1:03.48
3 Tjaša Oder 18 Slovenia SLO 8:41.82 0.87 1:02.86 4 2:07.94 2 3:13.04 2 4:18.54 3 5:23.94 3 6:30.19 3 7:36.33 3 1:05.08 1:05.10 1:05.50 1:05.40 1:06.25 1:06.14 1:05.49
4 Patricia Castañeda 22 Mexico MEX 8:44.44 0.80 1:03.78 7 2:09.17 5 3:14.89 5 4:20.92 5 5:27.23 5 6:33.46 4 7:39.38 4 1:05.39 1:05.72 1:06.03 1:06.31 1:06.23 1:05.92 1:05.06
5 Nina Dittrich 21 Austria AUT 8:45.41 0.87 1:02.62 3 2:07.97 3 3:13.80 4 4:20.13 4 5:26.74 4 6:33.55 5 7:40.40 5 1:05.35 1:05.83 1:06.33 1:06.61 1:06.81 1:06.85 1:05.01
6 Khoo Cai Lin 23 Malaysia MAS 8:51.18 0.72 1:04.34 8 2:10.20 8 3:17.07 8 4:24.44 8 5:31.31 7 6:38.33 6 7:45.70 6 1:05.86 1:06.87 1:07.37 1:06.87 1:07.02 1:07.37 1:05.48
7 Lynette Lim 20 Singapore SIN 8:52.92 0.65 1:03.30 5 2:09.27 6 3:15.79 6 4:22.57 6 5:29.90 6 6:38.38 7 7:46.53 7 1:05.97 1:06.52 1:06.78 1:07.33 1:08.48 1:08.15 1:06.39
8 Han Na-Gyeong 19 South Korea KOR 8:57.26 0.74 1:03.76 6 2:09.50 7 3:16.17 7 4:23.24 7 5:31.53 8 6:40.49 8 7:49.41 8 1:05.74 1:06.67 1:07.07 1:08.29 1:08.96 1:08.92 1:07.85

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT 1cR 2cT 2cR 3cT 3cR 4cT 4cR 5cT 5cR 6cT 6cR 7cT 7cR 1-2cT 2-3cT 3-4cT 4-5cT 5-6cT 6-7cT 7-8cT
1 Katie Ledecky 15 United States USA 8:23.84 0.70 58.79 7 2:01.84 1 3:05.63 1 4:09.68 1 5:13.90 1 6:17.67 1 7:21.33 1 1:03.05 1:03.79 1:04.05 1:04.22 1:03.77 1:03.66 1:02.51 Q
2 Mireia Belmonte 21 Spain ESP 8:25.26 0.72 1:00.84 3 2:05.00 3 3:09.07 3 4:13.21 2 5:16.83 2 6:20.11 2 7:23.32 2 1:04.16 1:04.07 1:04.14 1:03.62 1:03.28 1:03.21 1:01.94 Q
3 Alexa Komarnycky 22 Canada CAN 8:28.11 0.85 1:01.82 6 2:05.60 7 3:09.88 6 4:14.01 4 5:18.34 4 6:22.95 5 7:26.14 3 1:03.78 1:04.28 1:04.13 1:04.33 1:04.61 1:03.19 1:01.97
4 Wendy Trott 22 South Africa RSA 8:28.98 0.76 1:01.16 5 2:05.56 6 3:10.01 7 4:14.31 6 5:18.48 5 6:22.48 3 7:26.39 4 1:04.40 1:04.45 1:04.30 1:04.17 1:04.00 1:03.91 1:02.59
5 Éva Risztov 26 Hungary HUN 8:29.06 0.81 1:01.01 4 2:05.12 5 3:09.52 4 4:13.85 3 5:18.17 3 6:22.76 4 7:27.14 5 1:04.11 1:04.40 1:04.33 1:04.32 1:04.59 1:04.38 1:01.92
6 Ellie Faulkner 19 Great Britain GBR 8:38.00 0.75 1:00.68 2 2:05.03 4 3:09.56 5 4:14.23 5 5:19.77 6 6:25.96 6 7:32.48 6 1:04.35 1:04.53 1:04.67 1:05.54 1:06.19 1:06.52 1:05.52
7 Yelena Sokolova 21 Russia RUS 8:42.73 0.81 1:00.32 1 2:03.91 2 3:08.72 2 4:14.89 7 5:21.59 7 6:28.89 7 7:36.60 7 1:03.59 1:04.81 1:06.17 1:06.70 1:07.30 1:07.71 1:06.13

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT 1cR 2cT 2cR 3cT 3cR 4cT 4cR 5cT 5cR 6cT 6cR 7cT 7cR 1-2cT 2-3cT 3-4cT 4-5cT 5-6cT 6-7cT 7-8cT
1 Lotte Friis 24 Denmark DEN 8:21.89 0.79 59.11 8 2:01.59 1 3:04.75 1 4:08.19 1 5:11.49 1 6:15.10 1 7:19.16 1 1:02.48 1:03.16 1:03.44 1:03.30 1:03.61 1:04.06 1:02.73 Q
2T Boglárka Kapás 19 Hungary HUN 8:26.43 0.72 1:01.11 2 2:05.00 3 3:09.05 3 4:13.28 3 5:17.09 3 6:20.57 4 7:24.75 3 1:03.89 1:04.05 1:04.23 1:03.81 1:03.48 1:04.18 1:01.68 Q
2T Andreina Pinto 20 Venezuela VEN 8:26.43 0.77 1:01.77 6 2:05.78 6 3:09.98 6 4:14.03 5 5:17.30 4 6:20.49 3 7:23.63 2 1:04.01 1:04.20 1:04.05 1:03.27 1:03.19 1:03.14 1:02.80 Q
4 Coralie Balmy 25 France FRA 8:27.15 0.75 1:00.74 1 2:04.54 2 3:08.44 2 4:12.52 2 5:16.23 2 6:20.37 2 7:24.79 4 1:03.80 1:03.90 1:04.08 1:03.71 1:04.14 1:04.42 1:02.36 Q
5 Kristel Köbrich 26 Chile CHI 8:29.55 0.85 1:01.62 5 2:05.49 5 3:09.56 5 4:13.71 4 5:17.55 5 6:21.54 5 7:25.67 5 1:03.87 1:04.07 1:04.15 1:03.84 1:03.99 1:04.13 1:03.88
6 Kylie Palmer 22 Australia AUS 8:35.75 0.74 1:01.61 4 2:05.99 7 3:10.70 7 4:15.76 7 5:20.81 7 6:25.88 6 7:30.99 6 1:04.38 1:04.71 1:05.06 1:05.05 1:05.07 1:05.11 1:04.76
7 Camelia Potec 30 Romania ROU 8:38.44 0.85 1:02.32 7 2:06.93 8 3:11.52 8 4:16.60 8 5:21.85 8 6:27.53 8 7:33.51 7 1:04.61 1:04.59 1:05.08 1:05.25 1:05.68 1:05.98 1:04.93
8 Xin Xin 15 China CHN 8:40.88 0.86 1:01.51 3 2:05.05 4 3:09.37 4 4:14.46 6 5:20.50 6 6:27.22 7 7:34.42 8 1:03.54 1:04.32 1:05.09 1:06.04 1:06.72 1:07.20 1:06.46

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 1cT 1cR 2cT 2cR 3cT 3cR 4cT 4cR 5cT 5cR 6cT 6cR 7cT 7cR 1-2cT 2-3cT 3-4cT 4-5cT 5-6cT 6-7cT 7-8cT
1 Becky Adlington 23 Great Britain GBR 8:21.78 0.77 1:00.18 1 2:03.45 1 3:06.46 1 4:09.40 1 5:12.31 1 6:15.42 1 7:19.17 1 1:03.27 1:03.01 1:02.94 1:02.91 1:03.11 1:03.75 1:02.61 Q
2 Lauren Boyle 24 New Zealand NZL 8:25.91 0.80 1:01.04 3 2:04.08 3 3:07.50 2 4:11.57 2 5:14.80 2 6:18.23 2 7:22.13 2 1:03.04 1:03.42 1:04.07 1:03.23 1:03.43 1:03.90 1:03.78 Q
3 Shao Yiwen 17 China CHN 8:27.78 0.68 1:00.66 2 2:04.04 2 3:07.91 3 4:12.23 3 5:16.60 3 6:21.13 3 7:25.56 3 1:03.38 1:03.87 1:04.32 1:04.37 1:04.53 1:04.43 1:02.22
4 Erika Villaecija 28 Spain ESP 8:27.99 0.76 1:01.19 5 2:04.88 5 3:08.85 5 4:13.01 5 5:17.28 4 6:21.75 4 7:26.31 4 1:03.69 1:03.97 1:04.16 1:04.27 1:04.47 1:04.56 1:01.68
5 Savannah King 20 Canada CAN 8:29.72 0.79 1:01.14 4 2:04.49 4 3:08.38 4 4:12.58 4 5:17.48 5 6:22.70 5 7:27.18 5 1:03.35 1:03.89 1:04.20 1:04.90 1:05.22 1:04.48 1:02.54
6 Cecilia Biagioli 27 Argentina ARG 8:33.97 0.81 1:01.74 6 2:05.73 6 3:09.82 6 4:14.48 6 5:19.21 6 6:23.93 6 7:29.09 6 1:03.99 1:04.09 1:04.66 1:04.73 1:04.72 1:05.16 1:04.88
7 Jess Ashwood 19 Australia AUS 8:37.21 0.77 1:02.04 8 2:07.11 8 3:12.54 8 4:17.86 8 5:23.17 8 6:28.73 8 7:34.10 8 1:05.07 1:05.43 1:05.32 1:05.31 1:05.56 1:05.37 1:03.11
8 Kate Ziegler 24 United States USA 8:37.38 0.83 1:01.90 7 2:06.21 7 3:11.10 7 4:16.47 7 5:21.90 7 6:27.72 7 7:33.83 7 1:04.31 1:04.89 1:05.37 1:05.43 1:05.82 1:06.11 1:03.55