You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2012 London > Swimming > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 3, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Silver: BLR Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Bronze: NED Marleen Veldhuis

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Nafissatou Adamou 14 Niger NIG 37.29 0.92
2 Adzo Kpossi 13 Togo TOG 37.55 0.80
3 Masempe Theko 25 Lesotho LES 42.35 1.07

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Debra Daniel 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 30.32 0.74
2 Angelika Ouedraogo 18 Burkina Faso BUR 32.19 0.81
3 Assita Touré 19 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 33.09 0.97
4 Elsie Uwamahoro 23 Burundi BDI 33.14 0.78
5 Sara Alflaij 16 Bahrain BRN 33.81 0.79
6 Aminata Yacoub 23 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 34.64 0.82
7 Mhasin Al-Noor 18 Sudan SUD 35.07 0.99

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Karin O'Reilly 19 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 30.01 0.79
2 Hemthon Vitiny 19 Cambodia CAM 30.44 0.78
3 Alphonsine Agahozo 16 Rwanda RWA 30.72 0.84
4 Nada Wafa 17 Qatar QAT 30.89 0.77
5 Yekaterina Izmaylova 35 Tajikistan TJK 31.27 0.77
6 Fatoumata Samassekou 24 Mali MLI 31.88 0.89
7 Aminath Shajan 18 Maldives MDV 32.23 0.78
8 Yanet Gebremedhin 18 Ethiopia ETH 32.41 0.88

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Joyce Tafatatha 14 Malawi MAW 27.74 0.71
2 Judith Meauri 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 27.84 0.78
3 Ann-Marie Hepler 16 Marshall Islands MHL 28.06 0.66
4 Keesha Keane 16 Palau PLW 28.25 0.66
5 Sabine Hazboun 18 Palestine PLE 28.28 0.71
6 Antoinette Guedia 16 Cameroon CMR 29.28 0.81
7 Celeste Brown 17 Cook Islands COK 29.36 0.75
8 Mariana Henriques 17 Angola ANG 31.36 0.67

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Rūta Meilutytė 15 Lithuania LTU 25.55 0.60
2 Gabriela Ņikitina 18 Latvia LAT 26.26 0.76
3 Chinyere Pigot 19 Suriname SUR 26.30 0.74
4 Nicola Muscat 18 Malta MLT 27.22 0.68
5 Jessica Vieira 20 Mozambique MOZ 27.39 0.67
6 Talita Baqlah 16 Jordan JOR 27.45 0.77
7 Fai Hussain 17 Kuwait KUW 27.92 0.73
8 Jamila Lunkuse 15 Uganda UGA 28.44 0.70

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Zhu Qianwei 21 China CHN 25.54 0.67
2 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 27 Finland FIN 25.55 0.72
3 Erika Ferraioli 26 Italy ITA 25.69 0.69
4 Alia Atkinson 23 Jamaica JAM 25.98 0.66
5 Miroslava Syllabová 21 Slovakia SVK 26.07 0.77
6 Farida Osman 17 Egypt EGY 26.34 0.72
7 Miroslava Najdanovski 24 Serbia SRB 26.46 0.77

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Sarah Bateman 22 Iceland ISL 25.28 0.67
2 Hayley Palmer 23 New Zealand NZL 25.47 0.65
3 Arlene Semeco 28 Venezuela VEN 25.56 0.69
4 Vanessa García 28 Puerto Rico PUR 25.58 0.64
5 Anna Dowgiert 22 Poland POL 25.59 0.67
6 Jolien Sysmans 19 Belgium BEL 25.60 0.73
7 Burcu Dolunay 28 Turkey TUR 25.72 0.67
8 Trudi Maree 23 South Africa RSA 25.78 0.64

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Therèse Alshammar 34 Sweden SWE 24.77 0.66 Q
2 Bronte Campbell 18 Australia AUS 24.87 0.77 Q
3 Cate Campbell 20 Australia AUS 24.94 0.83 Q
4 Theodora Drakou 20 Greece GRE 25.13 0.63 Q
5 Kara Lynn Joyce 26 United States USA 25.28 0.70
6 Nery Mantey Niangouara 29 Greece GRE 25.40 0.70
7 Graciele Herrmann 20 Brazil BRA 25.44 0.69
8 Yayoi Matsumoto 22 Japan JPN 25.73 0.69

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Fran Halsall 22 Great Britain GBR 24.61 0.71 Q
2 Britta Steffen 28 Germany GER 24.70 0.75 Q
3 Aleksandra Gerasimenya 26 Belarus BLR 24.76 0.75 Q
4 Sarah Sjöström 18 Sweden SWE 24.94 0.76 Q
5 Victoria Poon 27 Canada CAN 25.15 0.77 Q
6 Anna Santamans 19 France FRA 25.23 0.70 Q
7 Amy Smith 25 Great Britain GBR 25.28 0.73 Q
8 Pernille Blume 18 Denmark DEN 25.54 0.86

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo 21 Netherlands NED 24.51 0.72 Q
2 Marleen Veldhuis 33 Netherlands NED 24.57 0.78 Q
3T Jeanette Ottesen Gray 24 Denmark DEN 24.85 0.71 Q
3T Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace 22 Bahamas BAH 24.85 0.65 Q
5 Jessica Hardy 25 United States USA 24.99 0.72 Q
6 Triin Aljand 27 Estonia EST 25.33 0.70
7 Svetlana Khokhlova 27 Belarus BLR 25.36 0.74
8 Daria Stepaniuk 22 Ukraine UKR 25.70 0.76

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Amy Smith 25 Great Britain GBR 24.82 0.65 Q
2 Kara Lynn Joyce 26 United States USA 25.16 0.72
3 Sarah Bateman 22 Iceland ISL 26.03 0.68