Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 28, 2012
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: CHN Ye Shiwen
Silver: USA Elizabeth Beisel
Bronze: CHN Li Xuanxu

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên 15 Vietnam VIE 4:50.32 0.79 30.30 2 1:04.96 2 1:41.48 1 2:16.41 1 2:59.43 1 3:42.67 1 4:17.07 1 34.66 36.52 34.93 43.02 43.24 34.40 33.25
2 Susana Escobar 24 Mexico MEX 4:50.57 0.69 31.01 3 1:05.39 3 1:44.14 2 2:21.39 2 3:03.88 2 3:46.54 3 4:19.13 2 34.38 38.75 37.25 42.49 42.66 32.59 31.44
3 Noora Laukkanen 19 Finland FIN 4:53.54 0.69 29.79 1 1:04.71 1 1:44.20 3 2:24.05 3 3:04.43 3 3:45.87 2 4:20.47 3 34.92 39.49 39.85 40.38 41.44 34.60 33.07
4 Anum Bandey 15 Pakistan PAK 5:34.64 0.89 34.04 4 1:14.27 4 1:59.01 4 2:43.58 4 3:31.51 4 4:19.77 4 4:57.85 4 40.23 44.74 44.57 47.93 48.26 38.08 36.79

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Kim Seo-Yeong 18 South Korea KOR 4:43.99 0.68 29.63 2 1:03.13 2 1:39.73 1 2:15.84 2 2:55.82 1 3:37.11 1 4:11.17 1 33.50 36.60 36.11 39.98 41.29 34.06 32.82
2 Stephanie Horner 23 Canada CAN 4:45.49 0.72 29.33 1 1:02.77 1 1:39.78 =2 2:15.30 1 2:57.30 2 3:38.87 2 4:12.72 2 33.44 37.01 35.52 42.00 41.57 33.85 32.77
3 Hanna Dzerkal 24 Ukraine UKR 4:48.19 0.79 30.72 7 1:06.04 7 1:44.68 6 2:22.76 6 3:02.71 6 3:42.40 4 4:16.21 3 35.32 38.64 38.08 39.95 39.69 33.81 31.98
4 Andreina Pinto 20 Venezuela VEN 4:48.64 0.76 29.79 3 1:03.40 3 1:39.78 =2 2:16.22 3 2:59.15 3 3:43.75 5 4:16.49 4 33.61 36.38 36.44 42.93 44.60 32.74 32.15
5 Sara Nordenstam 29 Norway NOR 4:51.28 0.81 30.66 6 1:06.00 6 1:46.32 7 2:23.74 7 3:02.12 5 3:40.86 3 4:17.20 5 35.34 40.32 37.42 38.38 38.74 36.34 34.08
6 Karolina Szczepaniak 19 Poland POL 4:52.50 0.71 29.81 4 1:04.72 4 1:42.57 4 2:19.48 4 3:01.89 4 3:45.69 7 4:19.97 6 34.91 37.85 36.91 42.41 43.80 34.28 32.53
7 Sara El-Bekri 25 Morocco MAR 4:53.21 0.75 30.58 5 1:05.47 5 1:46.43 8 2:26.52 8 3:05.72 8 3:45.44 6 4:20.21 7 34.89 40.96 40.09 39.20 39.72 34.77 33.00
8 Georgina Bardach 28 Argentina ARG 4:57.31 0.75 30.93 8 1:06.16 8 1:44.42 5 2:22.29 5 3:03.56 7 3:46.16 8 4:22.10 8 35.23 38.26 37.87 41.27 42.60 35.94 35.21

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Ye Shiwen 16 China CHN 4:31.73 0.76 29.16 2 1:01.99 1 1:36.36 1 2:09.95 1 2:49.64 1 3:29.71 1 4:01.47 1 32.83 34.37 33.59 39.69 40.07 31.76 30.26 Q
2 Katinka Hosszú 23 Hungary HUN 4:33.77 0.81 29.19 3 1:02.02 2 1:37.32 3 2:11.50 2 2:50.64 2 3:30.93 2 4:02.65 2 32.83 35.30 34.18 39.14 40.29 31.72 31.12 Q
3 Zsu Jakabos 23 Hungary HUN 4:37.37 0.79 28.73 1 1:02.08 3 1:37.14 2 2:11.56 3 2:51.52 3 3:32.02 3 4:05.05 3 33.35 35.06 34.42 39.96 40.50 33.03 32.32
4 Barbora Závadová 19 Czech Republic CZE 4:41.84 0.77 29.76 7 1:03.35 6 1:39.05 4 2:14.00 4 2:55.37 4 3:36.98 5 4:09.74 4 33.59 35.70 34.95 41.37 41.61 32.76 32.10
5 Natalie Wiegersma 22 New Zealand NZL 4:44.78 0.66 29.56 4 1:03.47 7 1:39.40 5 2:14.38 5 2:55.81 5 3:38.19 6 4:12.03 6 33.91 35.93 34.98 41.43 42.38 33.84 32.75
6 Miho Takahashi 19 Japan JPN 4:45.10 0.82 30.77 8 1:05.05 8 1:41.87 8 2:17.76 8 2:56.95 7 3:36.65 4 4:11.40 5 34.28 36.82 35.89 39.19 39.70 34.75 33.70
7 Yana Martynova 24 Russia RUS 4:45.94 0.73 29.58 5 1:03.23 5 1:39.96 6 2:15.78 6 2:56.73 6 3:39.10 7 4:13.07 7 33.65 36.73 35.82 40.95 42.37 33.97 32.87
8 Claudia Dasca 17 Spain ESP 4:46.80 0.71 29.73 6 1:03.14 4 1:40.13 7 2:16.53 7 2:58.22 8 3:40.51 8 4:14.56 8 33.41 36.99 36.40 41.69 42.29 34.05 32.24

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Hannah Miley 22 Great Britain GBR 4:34.98 0.72 29.56 5 1:02.80 3 1:37.45 2 2:12.16 1 2:51.24 1 3:31.34 2 4:03.64 1 33.24 34.65 34.71 39.08 40.10 32.30 31.34 Q
2 Steph Rice 24 Australia AUS 4:35.76 0.73 29.21 3 1:02.70 2 1:38.34 4 2:13.23 4 2:52.73 4 3:32.67 3 4:05.13 3 33.49 35.64 34.89 39.50 39.94 32.46 30.63 Q
3 Caitlin Leverenz 21 United States USA 4:36.09 0.73 28.67 1 1:01.47 1 1:37.27 1 2:13.01 2 2:51.52 2 3:30.60 1 4:03.71 2 32.80 35.80 35.74 38.51 39.08 33.11 32.38 Q
4 Miyu Otsuka 18 Japan JPN 4:39.13 0.69 28.98 2 1:03.00 4 1:38.26 3 2:13.21 3 2:52.65 3 3:32.74 4 4:07.11 4 34.02 35.26 34.95 39.44 40.09 34.37 32.02
5 Stina Gardell 22 Sweden SWE 4:41.66 0.73 29.57 6 1:03.64 7 1:39.47 6 2:14.95 6 2:55.39 5 3:36.69 5 4:09.43 5 34.07 35.83 35.48 40.44 41.30 32.74 32.23
6 Katheryn Meaklim 23 South Africa RSA 4:43.46 0.81 29.50 4 1:03.30 6 1:40.22 7 2:16.47 7 2:56.73 6 3:37.33 6 4:10.98 6 33.80 36.92 36.25 40.26 40.60 33.65 32.48
7 Stefania Pirozzi 18 Italy ITA 4:45.61 0.77 29.68 7 1:03.13 5 1:39.19 5 2:14.76 5 2:57.20 7 3:39.79 7 4:13.39 7 33.45 36.06 35.57 42.44 42.59 33.60 32.22
8 Jördis Steinegger 29 Austria AUT 4:45.80 0.81 30.17 8 1:04.60 8 1:40.73 8 2:16.55 8 2:58.09 8 3:40.04 8 4:13.63 8 34.43 36.13 35.82 41.54 41.95 33.59 32.17

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT 2-2.5cT 2.5-3cT 3-3.5cT 3.5-4cT
1 Elizabeth Beisel 19 United States USA 4:31.68 0.71 29.56 4 1:03.22 4 1:37.58 1 2:11.31 1 2:49.78 1 3:28.52 1 4:00.44 1 33.66 34.36 33.73 38.47 38.74 31.92 31.24 Q
2 Li Xuanxu 18 China CHN 4:34.28 0.74 29.61 5 1:03.07 3 1:38.16 2 2:12.31 2 2:51.38 2 3:31.51 2 4:04.09 2 33.46 35.09 34.15 39.07 40.13 32.58 30.19 Q
3 Mireia Belmonte 21 Spain ESP 4:34.70 0.73 29.26 1 1:02.71 2 1:38.44 4 2:13.43 4 2:52.22 3 3:32.39 3 4:04.45 3 33.45 35.73 34.99 38.79 40.17 32.06 30.25 Q
4 Anja Klinar 24 Slovenia SLO 4:38.20 0.89 29.64 6 1:03.33 6 1:39.28 5 2:15.09 5 2:54.50 5 3:34.86 5 4:06.94 5 33.69 35.95 35.81 39.41 40.36 32.08 31.26
5 Aimee Willmott 19 Great Britain GBR 4:38.87 0.78 29.41 3 1:03.28 5 1:38.37 3 2:12.75 3 2:52.74 4 3:33.65 4 4:06.78 4 33.87 35.09 34.38 39.99 40.91 33.13 32.09
6 Blair Evans 21 Australia AUS 4:40.42 0.73 30.07 7 1:04.20 7 1:40.06 7 2:15.26 6 2:56.04 6 3:37.93 6 4:09.64 6 34.13 35.86 35.20 40.78 41.89 31.71 30.78
7 Lara Grangeon 20 France FRA 4:44.28 0.70 29.27 2 1:02.68 1 1:39.54 6 2:16.50 7 2:56.72 7 3:37.95 7 4:11.89 7 33.41 36.86 36.96 40.22 41.23 33.94 32.39