Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 2, 2012
Date Finished: August 2, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Missy Franklin
Silver: RUS Anastasiya Zuyeva
Bronze: USA Elizabeth Beisel

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên 15 Vietnam VIE 2:13.35 0.68 31.30 1 1:05.02 1 1:39.14 1 33.72 34.12 34.21
2 Carolina Colorado 24 Colombia COL 2:13.64 0.67 31.60 4 1:05.35 2 1:39.23 2 33.75 33.88 34.41
3 Ham Chan-Mi 18 South Korea KOR 2:15.30 0.71 31.67 5 1:05.70 3 1:40.85 3 34.03 35.15 34.45
4 Dorina Szekeres 19 Hungary HUN 2:18.16 0.78 31.50 3 1:05.87 5 1:41.35 4 34.37 35.48 36.81
5 Yulduz Kuchkarova 18 Uzbekistan UZB 2:18.60 0.73 31.46 2 1:05.79 4 1:41.88 5 34.33 36.09 36.72

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Simona Baumrtová 20 Czech Republic CZE 2:10.03 0.63 31.22 2 1:04.22 1 1:37.05 1 33.00 32.83 32.98 Q
2 Miyu Otsuka 18 Japan JPN 2:11.65 0.60 31.21 1 1:04.65 3 1:38.46 2 33.44 33.81 33.19
3 Fernanda González 22 Mexico MEX 2:12.75 0.61 31.31 3 1:04.64 2 1:38.94 3 33.33 34.30 33.81
4 Anja Čarman 27 Slovenia SLO 2:13.01 0.71 31.56 5 1:05.31 5 1:39.43 4 33.75 34.12 33.58
5 Mie Østergaard Nielsen 15 Denmark DEN 2:13.89 0.66 31.68 6 1:05.51 6 1:39.61 5 33.83 34.10 34.28
6 Kim Daniela Pavlin 20 Croatia CRO 2:15.67 0.56 31.75 7 1:05.79 7 1:40.56 7 34.04 34.77 35.11
7 Melanie Nocher 24 Ireland IRL 2:16.29 0.68 31.44 4 1:05.23 4 1:40.50 6 33.79 35.27 35.79
8 Stephanie Au 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:18.47 0.59 31.94 8 1:06.83 8 1:42.22 8 34.89 35.39 36.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Elizabeth Beisel 19 United States USA 2:07.82 0.64 30.50 3 1:02.79 1 1:35.62 1 32.29 32.83 32.20 Q
2 Alexianne Castel 22 France FRA 2:08.92 0.78 30.68 4 1:03.41 4 1:36.36 4 32.73 32.95 32.56 Q
3 Sinead Russell 19 Canada CAN 2:09.04 0.63 30.38 1 1:03.14 2 1:36.35 3 32.76 33.21 32.69 Q
4 Anastasiya Zuyeva 22 Russia RUS 2:09.36 0.69 30.42 2 1:03.29 3 1:36.04 2 32.87 32.75 33.32 Q
5 Karin Prinsloo 22 South Africa RSA 2:10.34 0.68 31.03 =6 1:04.46 5 1:37.91 6 33.43 33.45 32.43 Q
6 Bai Anqi 19 China CHN 2:11.26 0.54 31.02 5 1:04.51 6 1:37.88 5 33.49 33.37 33.38
7 Alessia Filippi 25 Italy ITA 2:12.40 0.83 31.59 8 1:04.66 7 1:38.57 7 33.07 33.91 33.83
8 Alicja Tchórz 19 Poland POL 2:14.02 0.64 31.03 =6 1:05.31 8 1:39.82 8 34.28 34.51 34.20

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Belinda Hocking 21 Australia AUS 2:08.75 0.67 31.02 4 1:03.66 3 1:36.45 1 32.64 32.79 32.30 Q
2 Daryna Zevina 17 Ukraine UKR 2:09.40 0.62 31.19 5 1:03.79 =5 1:36.73 4 32.60 32.94 32.67 Q
3 Duane Da Rocha 24 Spain ESP 2:09.72 0.72 31.21 7 1:03.79 =5 1:36.68 3 32.58 32.89 33.04 Q
4 Lizzie Simmonds 21 Great Britain GBR 2:10.37 0.65 30.55 2 1:03.61 2 1:37.08 6 33.06 33.47 33.29 Q
5 Jenny Mensing 26 Germany GER 2:10.54 0.77 30.52 1 1:03.11 1 1:36.56 2 32.59 33.45 33.98 Q
6 Melissa Ingram 27 New Zealand NZL 2:10.63 0.62 31.20 6 1:04.00 7 1:37.00 5 32.80 33.00 33.63
7 Hilary Caldwell 21 Canada CAN 2:10.75 0.65 30.96 3 1:03.73 4 1:37.23 7 32.77 33.50 33.52
8 Ekaterina Avramova 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:15.44 0.63 31.68 8 1:05.44 8 1:40.59 8 33.76 35.15 34.85

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 5d-1cT 1-1.5cT 1.5-2cT
1 Missy Franklin 17 United States USA 2:07.54 0.66 30.28 1 1:02.37 1 1:35.06 1 32.09 32.69 32.48 Q
2 Kirsty Coventry 28 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:08.14 0.63 31.06 6 1:03.35 3 1:35.83 3 32.29 32.48 32.31 Q
3 Meagen Nay 23 Australia AUS 2:08.40 0.70 30.52 3 1:02.96 2 1:35.56 2 32.44 32.60 32.84 Q
4 Stephanie Proud 23 Great Britain GBR 2:10.01 0.60 31.14 7 1:03.69 6 1:36.63 4 32.55 32.94 33.38 Q
5 Sharon van Rouwendaal 18 Netherlands NED 2:10.60 0.61 30.71 4 1:03.52 4 1:36.76 5 32.81 33.24 33.84 Q
6 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 17 Iceland ISL 2:11.31 0.68 30.86 5 1:03.55 5 1:37.36 6 32.69 33.81 33.95
7 Yao Yige 16 China CHN 2:12.14 0.70 31.79 8 1:05.15 8 1:38.80 7 33.36 33.65 33.34
8 Laure Manaudou 25 France FRA 2:14.29 0.62 30.45 2 1:03.76 7 1:38.88 8 33.31 35.12 35.41