Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Date Started: August 2, 2012
Date Finished: August 2, 2012
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: FRA Florent Manaudou
Silver: USA Cullen Jones
Bronze: BRA César Cielo Filho

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Christian Nassif 18 Central African Republic CAF 28.04 0.70
2 Phathana Inthavong 15 Laos LAO 28.17 0.71
3 Wilfried Tevoedjre 32 Benin BEN 29.77 0.87

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Abdourahman Osman 18 Djibouti DJI 27.25 0.79
2 Mohamed El-Khedr 24 Sudan SUD 27.26 0.86
3 Ching Wei 26 American Samoa ASA 27.30 0.80
4 Jackson Niyomugabo 24 Rwanda RWA 27.38 0.84
5 Ganzi Mugula 33 Uganda UGA 27.58 0.69
6 Paul Ekane 21 Cameroon CMR 27.87 0.78
7 Mulualem Teshale 24 Ethiopia ETH 28.99 0.77

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Kerson Hadley 23 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 24.82 0.75
2 Adama Ouedraogo 25 Burkina Faso BUR 25.26 0.70
3 Rony Bakale 24 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 25.64 0.77
4 Kouassi Brou 20 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 25.82 0.74
5 Tolga Akcayli 19 Saint Vincent VIN 26.27 0.70
6 Giordan Harris 19 Marshall Islands MHL 26.88 0.73
7 Prasiddha Shah 23 Nepal NEP 26.93 0.75
8 Hemthon Ponloeu 21 Cambodia CAM 27.03 0.73

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Roy-Allan Burch 26 Bermuda BER 22.47 0.64
2 Barry Murphy 26 Ireland IRL 22.76 0.67
3 Shehab Younis 24 Egypt EGY 23.16 0.79
4 Luke Hall 23 Swaziland SWZ 23.48 0.66
5 Kareem Ennab 25 Jordan JOR 24.09 0.70
6 Chakyl Camal 22 Mozambique MOZ 24.43 0.71
7 Rahman Md Mahfizur 19 Bangladesh BAN 24.64 0.79
8 Zac Payne 18 Cook Islands COK 25.26 0.71

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Jasper Aerents 19 Belgium BEL 22.43 0.66
2 Shi Yang 23 China CHN 22.64 0.63
3 David Dunford 23 Kenya KEN 22.72 0.71
4 Mario Todorović 23 Croatia CRO 22.75 0.69
5 Arni Arnason 24 Iceland ISL 22.81 0.73
6 Brett Fraser 22 Cayman Islands CAY 22.91 0.64
7 Kacper Majchrzak 19 Poland POL 23.00 0.65
8 Federico Grabich 22 Argentina ARG 23.30 0.69

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 George Bovell 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.77 0.70 Q
2 Anthony Ervin 31 United States USA 21.83 0.71 Q
3 Andrey Grechin 24 Russia RUS 22.09 0.74 Q
4 Krisztián Takács 26 Hungary HUN 22.19 0.71 Q
5 Norbert Trandafir 24 Romania ROU 22.22 0.63 Q
6 Stefan Nystrand 30 Sweden SWE 22.32 0.68
7 Adam Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 22.39 0.73
8 Hanser García 23 Cuba CUB 22.45 0.68

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 Roland Schoeman 32 South Africa RSA 21.92 0.62 Q
2 Cullen Jones 28 United States USA 21.95 0.71 Q
3 Andriy Hovorov 20 Ukraine UKR 22.09 0.68 Q
4 James Magnussen 21 Australia AUS 22.11 0.71 Q
5 Eamon Sullivan 26 Australia AUS 22.27 0.63 Q
6 Amaury Leveaux 26 France FRA 22.35 0.74
7 Marco Orsi 21 Italy ITA 22.36 0.64
8 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 23 Finland FIN 22.57 0.68

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT
1 César Cielo Filho 25 Brazil BRA 21.80 0.65 Q
2 Bruno Fratus 23 Brazil BRA 21.82 0.71 Q
3 Florent Manaudou 21 France FRA 22.09 0.64 Q
4T Luca Dotto 22 Italy ITA 22.12 0.64 Q
4T Gideon Louw 24 South Africa RSA 22.12 0.73 Q
6 Brent Hayden 28 Canada CAN 22.15 0.66 Q
7 Sergey Fesikov 23 Russia RUS 22.42 0.71
8 Ioannis Kalargaris 22 Greece GRE 22.80 0.69